hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Colocation and Data Centers : Replacement Power Supply ?
Reply

Forum Jump

Replacement Power Supply ?

Reply Post New Thread In Colocation and Data Centers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2010, 06:12 PM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234

Replacement Power Supply ?


I have a Asus RS160E4/PA4 with a dead power supply.

Asus part number is #04G185021410. It's build by AcBel model FS7014

It's a 650W 45A max.

The size is 300x106x40

It's now discontinued. I need to find a replacement. Anyway idea where to look ?

Thanks!

__________________
- nka



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-2010, 11:16 PM
DallasColo DallasColo is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 14
newegg.com might have OEM available

or here
http://swiftmicro.com/superstore/asu...0-p-88377.html

  #3  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:09 AM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
Didnt find any OEM at newegg, I'll try swifrmicro. Thanks!

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:52 AM
ASIserverrep ASIserverrep is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 38
I will put in a call to ASUS after they open up today and let you know. I will see if they have this or a replacment model for you.

Cost on the unit listed is showing at
$119 plus shipping.

They open up around 9am pacific time so stay tuned.

  #5  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:00 AM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
Oh cool thanks!

  #6  
Old 11-02-2010, 12:14 PM
ASIserverrep ASIserverrep is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 38
Hi excessnet,

Asus came back with no stock, no eta. They siad they would get back to me on the replament model. So I will forward you thte info soon as they get it to me.

  #7  
Old 11-02-2010, 02:10 PM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
Cool pretty nice! Thanks a lot!

  #8  
Old 11-04-2010, 04:33 PM
ASIserverrep ASIserverrep is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 38
http://estore.asus.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=5303

sorry about the delay. This link will take you to the ASUS e-store for the product requested.

  #9  
Old 11-04-2010, 04:45 PM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
It's the same model! It's in stock now ?

There's no "Buy" button ? and I can't find a way to create an account ?

__________________
- nka

  #10  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:14 PM
ASIserverrep ASIserverrep is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 38
try sending them an email. According to Asus they should be keeping stock on obsolete parts at this site. If no buy button should mean they are out, but they should be able to tell you when they will get more. This wass all the info I could get out of Asus. Sorry I could not help more.

  #11  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:36 PM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
Already did, I'll wait for the return.

ASUS who handeled the RMA told me they can't have it... hope I'll be able to order one !

__________________
- nka

  #12  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:11 PM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
Back to square 1.

Quote:
Dear valued customer,

Thank you for contacting ASUS Estore. However that item is currently out of stock and at this time we do not have an ETA of when it will become available. I do apologize for the inconvenience this maybe causing you. PLease check back with us within a few weeks.

Thank you,

ASUS-eStore Customer Service Representative

__________________
- nka

  #13  
Old 11-04-2010, 11:31 PM
CGotzmann CGotzmann is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 3,145
Just buy another PSU with the same wattage that will fit in the case...

__________________
EasyDCIM.com - DataCenter Infrastructure Management - BETA SOON!
Bandwidth Billing | Inventory & Asset Management | Server Control
Order Forms | Reboots | IPMI Control | IP Management | Reverse&Forward DNS | Rack Management

  #14  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:00 AM
excessnet excessnet is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 234
I can't seems to find any... most are the smaller in size, but they are not 650w (or more).

Plus, I don't know most of the brand (I know desktop PSU, not server), that's why I'm asking for help!

__________________
- nka

  #15  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:15 AM
CGotzmann CGotzmann is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: L.A., CA
Posts: 3,145
You might not (probably don't) need a 650W ... Most likely 350W-520W will be more than fine for whatever you have in the machine.
Measure the dimensions of the bad power supply and just look up the different Supermicro power supplies and find one that is around same dimensions (or smaller).

Or you could also buy a new chassis for <$249 depending on the dimensions of the motherboard.

Supermicro CSE-813MTQ-520CB $249
CSE-825TQ-563LPB chassis
SUP CSE-813MTQ-350CB 1U 350W $235



__________________
EasyDCIM.com - DataCenter Infrastructure Management - BETA SOON!
Bandwidth Billing | Inventory & Asset Management | Server Control
Order Forms | Reboots | IPMI Control | IP Management | Reverse&Forward DNS | Rack Management


Last edited by CGotzmann; 11-05-2010 at 12:20 AM.
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does dual power supply servers on A/B power expected to work? InTheEP Colocation and Data Centers 9 09-24-2010 04:54 PM
Which replacement power supply? CArmstrong Computers and Peripherals 2 11-26-2007 02:30 AM
Power supply killer15669 Dedicated Server 6 01-01-2006 04:28 PM
UK power supply unit on USA power? Cromlech Colocation and Data Centers 7 10-29-2003 05:15 PM
Power Supply for P4 in 1U? trelane Dedicated Server 3 10-04-2003 10:55 AM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Used Hardware Supply LLC Listing 2014-01-25 01:14:13
Lengthy Outages for Hacker News, FastHosts Web Hosting News 2014-01-06 09:56:36
Microsoft Will Use Fuel Cells to Create Self-Powered Racks Web Hosting News 2013-11-18 11:14:46
Pacnet Invests $90 Million to Build Singapore Data Center Web Hosting News 2013-03-12 15:58:33
Vodien Launches Full Rack Colocation Solution at Singapore Data Center Web Hosting News 2012-12-27 16:07:25


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?