Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 80 of 603
  1. #41
    Quote Originally Posted by MarlX View Post
    Nice!

    Code:
    top - 14:08:57 up  1:04,  1 user,  load average: 0.02, 0.26, 0.29
    Tasks:  27 total,   2 running,  25 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
    Cpu(s):  0.0%us,  0.0%sy,  0.0%ni,100.0%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
    Mem:    262144k total,    76816k used,   185328k free,        0k buffers
    Swap:        0k total,        0k used,        0k free,        0k cached
    Code:
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:           256         74        181          0          0          0
    -/+ buffers/cache:         74        181
    Swap:            0          0          0

    Default Nginx version right? if so i think my stats maybe because i installed 0.8.50

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9
    Hello,

    Thank you very much.

    This will come in handy for vps customer's

  3. #43
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    Default Nginx version right? if so i think my stats maybe because i installed 0.8.50
    I think so, as I did not change anything on the script.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    80
    great script Ben

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by iTom View Post
    A great script you have got there, going to test it out on some servers tomorrow, hopefully will save me a lot of time in the long run.

    You should get in contact with OnApp/SolusVM/etc... and get a template created with it on
    Any providers/software developers etc. are more than welcome to use this script to create templates for their customers if they wish to, but it's not we are going to be contacting providers/developers about

    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    Default Nginx version right? if so i think my stats maybe because i installed 0.8.50
    Ahh, that could definitely explain the memory differences. I've always been using the stable version in my testing.
    As for your phpMyAdmin issues, are you trying to access it via the IP? If so you could modify the "localhost" section to look like this and then put phpMyAdmin in the /usr/local/nginx/html folder.

    Quote Originally Posted by MarlX View Post
    Btw, if I add a domain how do I that? (Sorry noob here). Can I just create a new folder inside "/home/nginx/domains/"?
    The easiest way would probably be (via SSH):
    PHP Code:
    mkdir -/home/nginx/domains/yourdomain.com/{public,private,log,backup
    (obviously, change yourdomain.com to whatever your domain is - without the www.)

    Uploading your site to the created "public" folder, then duplicating the "demo.com" configuration in /usr/local/nginx/conf/conf.d/virtual.conf for your new domain - in which case your config might look something like this.

    At some point I will likely get round to creating some "addon" scripts to allow you to do things like add new domains to your configuration automatically - just a matter of finding some spare time
    Last edited by BTCentral - Ben; 09-19-2010 at 10:50 AM.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  6. #46
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    Uploading your site to the created "public" folder, then duplicating the "demo.com" configuration in /usr/local/nginx/conf/conf.d/virtual.conf for your new domain - in which case your config might look something like this.

    At some point I will likely get round to creating some "addon" scripts to allow you to do things like add new domains to your configuration automatically - just a matter of finding some spare time
    Got it! Thanks!

  7. #47
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post

    Ahh, that could definitely explain the memory differences. I've always been using the stable version in my testing.
    As for your phpMyAdmin issues, are you trying to access it via the IP? If so you could modify the "localhost" section to look like this and then put phpMyAdmin in the /usr/local/nginx/html folder.
    Its quite strange how its using much more memory than the stable one, i guess a lot more features or default modules are being loaded. I'll be trying the stable release on another VPS later.

    Also i found the problem was that I forgot to add the A record to the NSD zone file for the subdomain phpmyadmin.

    PHP Code:
    phpmyadmin        14400    IN    A    192.192.192.192 

    This is what i used for the nginx configuration

    PHP Code:

    server 
    {
            
    listen   80;
            
    server_name phpmyadmin.domain.com;

            
    access_log /home/nginx/domains/domain.com/log/pma.access.log;
            
    error_log /home/nginx/domains/domain.com/log/pma.error.log;

            
    location / {
                
    root   /usr/share/phpMyAdmin;
                
    index  index.php;
            }

            
    location ~ \.php$ {
                
    root           /usr/share/phpMyAdmin;
                
    fastcgi_pass   127.0.0.1:9000;
                
    fastcgi_index  index.php;
                
    fastcgi_param  SCRIPT_FILENAME  /usr/share/phpMyAdmin$fastcgi_script_name;
                
    fastcgi_intercept_errors  on;
                include        /
    usr/local/nginx/conf/fastcgi_params;
            }

    Also I found it strange that yum installs phpmyadmin now as phpMyAdmin which for some reason had a little trouble with Nginx unless it was specific that some words were in CAPS. But its easy to setup so it would be good to add it to centmin script.

    CSF however is not too easy to configure, at least i'm not sure what im doing. need to find tutorials on it. It really feels more suited for cPanel.
    Last edited by Dregond Rahl; 09-19-2010 at 02:36 PM.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    Also I found it strange that yum installs phpmyadmin now as phpMyAdmin which for some reason had a little trouble with Nginx unless it was specific that some words were in CAPS. But its easy to setup so it would be good to add it to centmin script.

    CSF however is not too easy to configure, at least i'm not sure what im doing. need to find tutorials on it. It really feels more suited for cPanel.
    You can install phpMyAdmin through yum? Must admit I did not know that - I have always downloaded and installed it manually.
    And yes, webservers are generally case sensitive (at least on Linux, Mac etc. - not always the case on Windows).

    CSF is pretty easy to configure when you know what you are doing, when I get the chance to look into adding that I will be sure to provide a default configuration that is suitable for most people.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  9. #49
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    You can install phpMyAdmin through yum? Must admit I did not know that - I have always downloaded and installed it manually.
    And yes, webservers are generally case sensitive (at least on Linux, Mac etc. - not always the case on Windows).

    CSF is pretty easy to configure when you know what you are doing, when I get the chance to look into adding that I will be sure to provide a default configuration that is suitable for most people.
    Yeah I was pretty surprised too!

    PHP Code:
    yum install phpmyadmin 
    And that's it, it installs everything and just asks confirmation on password I think.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,246
    Nice work, installing this on a test machine.

    While my goal is usually not minimal memory consumption, I have been toying with a lot of the same components and am looking to do a form of shared hosting using Nginx.

    Also a vote for CSF or maybe we can make a "hook" script that is called by your script to add extra actions during certain points of your script?

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    I'll be taking either Monday or Tuesday off this coming week (as I have various other business related things that need taking care of then anyway) so should have a chance to look into getting CSF integrated on whichever day I have off.

    Thinking along the lines of a "hook" script - possibly I could provide some "addon" scripts for things that not everyone may want (e.g. phpMyAdmin, CSF, etc.) and provide them as separate scripts that would get executed by the main script if specified?
    Either that or perhaps get it to execute any scripts put in an addons folder? (though I am not sure how feasible that one would be - would need to look into it).
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,246
    Something like that.
    You could even create a folder with "extra's" which are short scripts that install things like CSF, but only if they are moved into the "install-extra" folder.

    Or you could just include them interactively since your script is interactive

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    9
    Hello,

    Quite nice Script....

    Few Question's.

    Anyway to load mod_secruity?
    And how to add addon/domain's?

  14. #54
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve-********* View Post
    Hello,

    Quite nice Script....

    Few Question's.

    Anyway to load mod_secruity?
    And how to add addon/domain's?
    mod_security is only for Apache/cPanel as far as I know.

    However here are some tips on securing Nginx and servers:

    https://calomel.org/nginx.html
    http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-security.html

  15. #55
    Just an update, APC doesn't seem to want to install using
    PHP Code:
    yum install apc 
    so had to compile it, however I wasn't able to fine the "extensions" folder.

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    Just an update, APC doesn't seem to want to install using ...
    If you want to install APC it's simply a matter of
    PHP Code:
    yum install php53-pecl-apc 
    Then
    PHP Code:
    service php-fpm restart 
    Edit: Got the service parameters the wrong way round... sorry, had not had my coffee yet!
    Last edited by BTCentral - Ben; 09-21-2010 at 06:28 AM.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    so had to compile it, however I wasn't able to fine the "extensions" folder.
    Also, as you've already compiled it - apc.so would go in:
    /usr/lib/php/modules/ (32bit)
    /usr/lib64/php/modules/ (64bit)

    By the way APC seems to use around 32MB RAM as standard (when added to PHP).
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  18. #58
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    Also, as you've already compiled it - apc.so would go in:
    /usr/lib/php/modules/ (32bit)
    /usr/lib64/php/modules/ (64bit)

    By the way APC seems to use around 32MB RAM as standard (when added to PHP).
    Thanks for that, and wow that's a lot, what about xCache?

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    I just found out you can change the amount of memory APC uses by editing "apc.shm_size" in /etc/php.d/apc.ini
    Size is in MB, so change apc.shm_size=32 to whatever you want.

    I have never actually used a PHP accelerator of any kind (hence not knowing this before hand) - I wonder if it would actually make all that much difference or not on a low end box?

    xCache (if you want to try it) you would need to install manually.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  20. #60
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    I just found out you can change the amount of memory APC uses by editing "apc.shm_size" in /etc/php.d/apc.ini
    Size is in MB, so change apc.shm_size=32 to whatever you want.

    I have never actually used a PHP accelerator of any kind (hence not knowing this before hand) - I wonder if it would actually make all that much difference or not on a low end box?

    xCache (if you want to try it) you would need to install manually.
    I think it would, depending on what is being run, sites running Joomla and WordPress usually work well with Nginx and APC/xCache handling more requests and lowering memory usage per request. I know for sure that APC and xCache properly configured can improve page load times too, that's why with PHP6 they wanted to have APC integrated by default.

    There are 100's of benchmarks proving it, but I don't think there has been any recent benchmarks with Nginx + PHP-FPM + xCache/APC on any low end system. I would do it myself if i knew how. haha T.T

    Also speaking of WordPress, it seems it won't update, or get plugins unless it has FTP access, so currently trying to configure vsftpd which seems to love to eat memory.

  21. #61
    Also, just found that my.conf is world writable by default, i'm pretty sure that can't be right, maybe change its permissions after MySQL is setup ?

  22. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    Also, just found that my.conf is world writable by default, i'm pretty sure that can't be right, maybe change its permissions after MySQL is setup ?
    It should not be, just checked on a server that we used the script on:

    PHP Code:
    [root@montreal ~]# ls -la /etc/ | grep my.cnf
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root     454 Sep 16 11:13 my.cnf 
    Edit: Just noticed you said my.conf - it should be my.cnf, not my.conf - are you sure you did not make a typo when editing things and create the file yourself?
    Last edited by BTCentral - Ben; 09-21-2010 at 09:32 AM.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  23. #63
    Thanks for sharing this script Ill try it out later on my test server

  24. #64
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    It should not be, just checked on a server that we used the script on:

    PHP Code:
    [root@montreal ~]# ls -la /etc/ | grep my.cnf
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root     454 Sep 16 11:13 my.cnf 
    Edit: Just noticed you said my.conf - it should be my.cnf, not my.conf - are you sure you did not make a typo when editing things and create the file yourself?
    Actually I made a typo here, sorry. But yes that file had 777 permission, may have been after I installed phpmyadmin. When I was restarting mysqld it gave a warning that its world writable so I checked it. I'll confirm it next time I run the script.

  25. #65
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,246
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    I think it would, depending on what is being run, sites running Joomla and WordPress usually work well with Nginx and APC/xCache handling more requests and lowering memory usage per request. I know for sure that APC and xCache properly configured can improve page load times too, that's why with PHP6 they wanted to have APC integrated by default.

    There are 100's of benchmarks proving it, but I don't think there has been any recent benchmarks with Nginx + PHP-FPM + xCache/APC on any low end system. I would do it myself if i knew how. haha T.T

    Also speaking of WordPress, it seems it won't update, or get plugins unless it has FTP access, so currently trying to configure vsftpd which seems to love to eat memory.
    That's generally because the webserver can't write to wordpress_install/wp-content/
    Each php-fpm configuration needs to run as the user that owns the wordpress install.

    edit: or you could of course give more privileges like 777, but I really recommend you run this as the proper user because it's way more secure in a multiuser setup.

  26. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Both PHP-FPM and Nginx run under a user/group created by the script - funnily enough, called nginx.

    If the webserver can not write to the directory (as barry suggested - and it sounds like that to me too from what you described) then simply do a:
    PHP Code:
    chown -R nginx:nginx /home/nginx 
    This will set the correct user/group on all the files/folders under it - and hopefully that should sort it out for you.

    More updates coming soon, I worked on it a bit a few days back - but have not had the chance to test the changes. Will definitely spend some time on it over the weekend.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  27. #67
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    Both PHP-FPM and Nginx run under a user/group created by the script - funnily enough, called nginx.

    If the webserver can not write to the directory (as barry suggested - and it sounds like that to me too) then simply do a:
    PHP Code:
    chown -R nginx:nginx /home/nginx 
    Hopefully that should sort it out for you.

    More updates coming soon, I worked on it a bit a few days back - but have not had the chance to test the changes. Will definitely spend some time on it over the weekend.
    It still refuses, its something to do with WP3.0 and being more safer by allowing updates to happen by FTP/SFTP/FTPS i decided ill go with SFTP much easier.

    I also did a benchmark of the Nginx setup using

    PHP Code:
    ab -kc 1000 -n 10000 http://www.domain.info/test.php 
    Strangely I found many requests failed:
    http://pastebin.com/0kqQq8jd

    I tried static images too 'nginx-logo.png' and it had high failed requests too. I looked into the logs and found this error:

    PHP Code:
    2010/09/24 10:36:33 [crit28301#0: *3180 open() "/home/nginx/domains/domain.info/public/nginx-logo.png" failed (24: Too many open files), client: 199.19.224.168, server: www.domain.info, request: "GET /nginx-logo.png HTTP/1.0", host: "www.domain.info" 
    I'm not sure what the problem is.

  28. #68
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    What version of Nginx are you using? Stable or Devel? Might be a bug (with Nginx).
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  29. #69
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    What version of Nginx are you using? Stable or Devel? Might be a bug.
    Stable:

    [root@kuro ~]# nginx -v
    nginx version: nginx/0.7.67

  30. #70
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    And are you testing it locally (as in running ab via SSH on your VPS), or on another machine? If the latter it may be connectivity issues between the two.

    Just updated the kernel on my test VPS and am waiting for it to reboot, I'll try to do the same and see if I have any failures.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  31. #71
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    And are you testing it locally (as in running ab via SSH on your VPS), or on another machine? If the latter it may be connectivity issues between the two.

    Just updated the kernel on my test VPS and am waiting for it to reboot, I'll try to do the same and see if I have any failures.
    SSH(Putty) on my VPS from BuyVM

    Edit: doesn't happen with .html files however.
    Last edited by Dregond Rahl; 09-24-2010 at 06:46 AM.

  32. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Just tried it myself.

    PHP Code:
    Failed requests:        962
       
    (Connect0Length962Exceptions0
    I found out why though:

    PHP Code:
    2010/09/24 12:13:59 [alert1539#0: *20413 socket() failed (24: Too many open files) while connecting to upstream, client: 127.0.0.1, server: localhost, request: "GET /test.php HTTP/1.0", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "127.0.0.1" 
    Note the: (24: Too many open files)

    No failures for nginx-logo.png however, perhaps that was a memory constraint?

    Edit: Ahha, the magic of Google provided a potential solution .
    Last edited by BTCentral - Ben; 09-24-2010 at 07:21 AM.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  33. #73
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    Just tried it myself.

    PHP Code:
    Failed requests:        962
       
    (Connect0Length962Exceptions0
    I found out why though:

    PHP Code:
    2010/09/24 12:13:59 [alert1539#0: *20413 socket() failed (24: Too many open files) while connecting to upstream, client: 127.0.0.1, server: localhost, request: "GET /test.php HTTP/1.0", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "127.0.0.1" 
    Note the: (24: Too many open files)

    No failures for nginx-logo.png however, perhaps that was a memory constraint?

    Edit: Ahha, the magic of Google provided a potential solution .

    Thanks! i'm trying out the solution right now, will update on if it works.

  34. #74
    Well so far:

    PHP Code:
    [root@kuro ~]# su - nginx
    This account is currently not available
    So i modified the /etc/security/limits.conf to:

    PHP Code:
    nginx       soft    nofile   10000
    nginx       hard    nofile  30000 
    When i rebooted the images were being served fine, then i tired PHP and the socket() error came, after that i tried image again and it started to give errors too. I'm going to reboot again and see if it will help.

  35. #75
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    PHP Code:
    [root@kuro ~]# su - nginx 
    su - nginx will not do anything, reason being that the nginx user is setup with the "/sbin/nologin" shell, therefore you can not use it to login .
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  36. #76
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    su - nginx will not do anything, reason being that the nginx user is setup with the "/sbin/nologin" shell, therefore you can not use it to login .
    Yeah, the instructions said to do that to check limits, so that part did nothing so I moved on the the other steps.

    Adding this to the nginx.conf:
    PHP Code:
    worker_rlimit_nofile 30000
    Seems to have have fixed most of the issues:

    PHP Code:
    [root@kuro ~]# ab -kc 1000 -n 10000 http://www.domain.info/test.php
    This is ApacheBenchVersion 2.0.40-dev <$Revision1.146 $> apache-2.0
    Copyright 1996 Adam Twiss
    Zeus Technology Ltdhttp://www.zeustech.net/
    Copyright 2006 The Apache Software Foundationhttp://www.apache.org/

    Benchmarking www.domain.info (be patient)
    Completed 1000 requests
    Completed 2000 requests
    Completed 3000 requests
    Completed 4000 requests
    Completed 5000 requests
    Completed 6000 requests
    Completed 7000 requests
    Completed 8000 requests
    Completed 9000 requests
    Finished 10000 requests


    Server Software
    :        nginx
    Server Hostname
    :        www.domain.info
    Server Port
    :            80

    Document Path
    :          /test.php
    Document Length
    :        55951 bytes

    Concurrency Level
    :      1000
    Time taken 
    for tests:   24.551297 seconds
    Complete requests
    :      10000
    Failed requests
    :        0
    Write errors
    :           0
    Keep
    -Alive requests:    0
    Total transferred
    :      560940330 bytes
    HTML transferred
    :       559789755 bytes
    Requests per second
    :    407.31 [#/sec] (mean)
    Time per request:       2455.130 [ms] (mean)
    Time per request:       2.455 [ms] (meanacross all concurrent requests)
    Transfer rate:          22312.18 [Kbytes/secreceived

    Connection Times 
    (ms)
                  
    min  mean[+/-sdmedian   max
    Connect
    :        0   71 359.6      1    3075
    Processing
    :     3 1710 3317.9    375   22055
    Waiting
    :        1 1680 3320.4    334   22053
    Total
    :         63 1781 3358.5    396   22239

    Percentage of the requests served within a certain time 
    (ms)
      
    50%    396
      66
    %    532
      75
    %   3119
      80
    %   3251
      90
    %   3877
      95
    %   9089
      98
    %  10583
      99
    %  21628
     100
    %  22239 (longest request
    Kinda slow I think ?

  37. #77
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    Kinda slow I think ?
    25 seconds for 10,000,000 requests (assuming I am correct in thinking the total would be concurrency times requests) to be processed is slow? Wow, I wonder what a fast server is like in that case.

    I must admit, I am not that familiar with ab, and what would be considered slow or fast for it.
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  38. #78
    Quote Originally Posted by BTCentral - Ben View Post
    25 seconds for 10,000,000 requests (assuming I am correct in thinking the total would be concurrency time requests) to be processed is slow? Wow, I wonder what a fast server is like in that case.

    I must admit, I am not that familiar with ab, and what would be considered slow or fast for it.
    I think its for only 10,000 requests in sets of 1,000. So I guess its slow. But compared to Apache its much better results.

  39. #79
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cheltenham, UK
    Posts
    1,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Dregond Rahl View Post
    I think its for only 10,000 requests in sets of 1,000. So I guess its slow. But compared to Apache its much better results.
    Ahh, ok. That makes more sense. Though unless you're running a popular website, it's pretty unlikely you would have 1000 concurrent requests anyhow
    And if you did, you probably wouldn't be running it on a low-end VPS
    Ben Thomas, Director - BTCentral Web Development Services
    http://www.btcentral.org.uk - Need a custom Web App? Visit us online.

  40. #80
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,246
    At 1000 concurrent you are most likely waiting for a free PHP worker to process your request.
    While running this benchmark, do you max out cpu usage?

    What specs do you run?
    What does test.php do?

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 1234512 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Perfect CentOs Server Setup (Low Memory)
    By skoobi2 in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 10:16 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 11:31 PM
  3. Script Install service, very low rates!
    By Justin in forum Employment / Job Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2006, 07:10 PM
  4. centos:apache,php, yum install or source install?
    By cchere in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 05:14 PM
  5. How do I install GD on a default CentOS 4.x install?
    By Fabalo.com in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 11:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •