Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    50

    Question Is there a "standard" VPS hostname?

    I recently ordered a VPS and chose a weird (I think) hostname, 'server.domain.com'

    I was reading an article mentioning that some applications might break but failed to mention a solution... perhaps the person was misinformed. As long as it RESOLVES, it should be okay, right?

    Out of curiosity, is there a more standard hostname you guys setup for your VPS? Such as 'www.domain.com' or just simply 'domain.com' ?

    Is there a pro or con of any of this or none of it matters one bit? I just don't want to spend days and weeks setting up the VPS or worse running sites then having to reload and installing everything cause of a host name.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Labrador, Canada
    Posts
    918
    There's nothing at all wrong with 'server.domain.com' as a hostname -- provided of course that 'domain.com' is actually your domain, and that you create an A record for 'server.domain.com' in your DNS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by hostnwb View Post
    Out of curiosity, is there a more standard hostname you guys setup for your VPS? Such as 'www.domain.com' or just simply 'domain.com' ?
    server hostname itself is the name of upstream provider in my case, for example "rapidswitch" or "singlehop".

    For domain names i often just create subhost of the continental-country, like eur-uk. or usa-la.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by sleddog View Post
    There's nothing at all wrong with 'server.domain.com' as a hostname -- provided of course that 'domain.com' is actually your domain, and that you create an A record for 'server.domain.com' in your DNS.
    Actually, there is (at least if you want your PTR to match)! It's a little trivial, but I was reminded this morning. A few mail destinations (Craigslist is a good one) block mail from servers with "server" in the name. I usually use vps.domain.com.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3,803
    I usually do something like lastoctetofip.location.example.com, so it .41 would be 41.ord.example.com
    mirACL: firewalls in software.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Labrador, Canada
    Posts
    918
    Quote Originally Posted by BradQ View Post
    Actually, there is (at least if you want your PTR to match)! It's a little trivial, but I was reminded this morning. A few mail destinations (Craigslist is a good one) block mail from servers with "server" in the name. I usually use vps.domain.com.
    I didn't know that. It would be interesting to hear the rationale for it. I wonder if it includes mail from domains like observer.com (just as an example)?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    632
    there's no standard, you can use whatever you want for a hostname.
    if you don't have idea what to use, describe machine purpose:

    e.g.

    multi purpose server = server.domain.com
    mailserver = mail.domain.com
    web server = www.domain.com
    Johnny's laptop = johnny-laptop.domain.com

    the first part is hostname, the rest is domain, and both are FQDN (fully qualified domain name)
    Last edited by xtrac568; 07-14-2010 at 07:35 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    /global/asia/vn
    Posts
    434
    does anyone know how to change hostname in Debian? i try to change hostname on Soluvm from server.domain.com to server but not successful

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    471
    use the command hostname. also see /etc/hostname

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    /global/asia/vn
    Posts
    434
    Quote Originally Posted by portalgod View Post
    use the command hostname. also see /etc/hostname
    i used command:
    hostname newhostname

    but nothing changed

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3,803
    Quote Originally Posted by minhmeo View Post
    i used command:
    hostname newhostname

    but nothing changed
    Do that as root and close SSH, reconnect
    mirACL: firewalls in software.

  12. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. "Auto-generated hostname" what's that?? i can't delete or stop it :D
    By hossamhamdi1986 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 03:13 AM
  2. Question about Server hostname "MXhub"
    By arya6000 in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-25-2008, 05:42 PM
  3. Header "Received: from" lost hostname
    By webstyler in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 01:41 PM
  4. what is "Add an A entry for this hostname" in WHM?
    By GeorgeC in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2005, 04:39 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 12:17 PM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •