Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135

    * NO ONE can change DNS on 1and1 - broken - confirmed

    I have no idea how many millions of customers 1and1 has, but at this moment and for the last two weeks not one of them has been able to change dns settings on any of their domains.

    I tried it last week for my own and got an error. I didn't think too much of it, but when I went to transfer a client's domain to a different nameserver it wouldn't make the change.

    I called support. CONFIRMED and they have no resolution other than our engineers are looking into it.

    I have been a customer of 1AND1 Since the 90's or whenever they started - but this is too much. I have a client on a deadline with a new 8000 dollar site and I can't make dns changes.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,314
    WOW! If this is affecting every domain name with them it must be in the millions. The response:

    We are looking into it

    Either means they have had to say the same thing to thousands of customers or they are more relaxed than they should be.

    I hope they fix this soon.

    Jack
    Zomex & Template Genie ~ In business since 2009 and still going strong!
    █ #1 Responsive Web hosting templates | WHMCS | Wordpress | HTML5 | Settings area
    █ A 5 step guide on > how to start a web hosting reseller business

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,665
    Are you sure it's affecting all of their domains?

    With however million domains they have registered I would have thought it would have been mentioned on these forums before now if that was the case.
    EZPZ Hosting - Dependable and Affordable UK and US Web Hosting
    LiteSpeed Powered cPanel Shared with R1Soft and Softaculous | Budget VPS, Managed VPS and Dedicated | Shoutcast
    Reseller Hosting Specialists | WHMCS-Based End User Support | Unlimited SSLs | CloudFlare
    99.9% Uptime Guarantee | 24/7 Support | 30 Day Money Back Guarantee |

  4. #4
    Wow if this is true it is major. I once had sites hosted with 1and1 and Godaddy but I was never happy with the service that I received.

    I agree with Dan_EZPZ, if this is true I would have thought that it would have been mentioned before now.

  5. #5
    Perhaps a 1and1 staff would like to confirm this; I find it impossible that with the number of users that they have, no one else has made a complaint about this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_EZPZ View Post
    Are you sure it's affecting all of their domains?

    With however million domains they have registered I would have thought it would have been mentioned on these forums before now if that was the case.
    I was told by two different support people that it affects everyone. NO ONE on 1and1 can make dns changes. I asked them to manually change my nameservers. They cannot.

    NO one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135
    I am surprised as well. I also Google searched it and found nothing. And yet I couldn't make a change on one of my own domains last week. I never bothered calling as I wasn't using 1and1's nameservers so I fixed my issues by adding records at my nameservers rather than switching to a different nameserever. That sounds more complicated than normal and is, but the point is that I couldn't make changes at 1and1 last week for myself.

    The second support person admitted that this has been an ongoing problem for two weeks that they thought was fixed and now has come back.

    I use 1and1 to register my domains at least the majority of them and I do not host there so all my domains are using outside nameservers. I had to go in today to change the nameservers on a client's domain to dnsmadeeasy.com - I love those guys.

    I cannot make the change and they have a launch scheduled of a huge corporate website.

    Now my only choice is move registrars.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_EZPZ View Post
    Are you sure it's affecting all of their domains?

    With however million domains they have registered I would have thought it would have been mentioned on these forums before now if that was the case.
    I'm with you Dan. With millions it should not be hard to find a domain to test. Give it a try.
    Last edited by pistonpilot; 04-24-2010 at 01:56 PM.

  9. #9
    I changed the NS on one of my domains (with 1&1) this morning with no problems.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by CrazyPenguin View Post
    I changed the NS on one of my domains (with 1&1) this morning with no problems.

    I asked 1and1 if everyone was affected, linux and microsoft users. I am using Linux hosting.

    You?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135
    Now two or so hours later I just tried to change my client's ns to ns11.dnsmadeasy.com and ns12 only - it looks like it does something but when you go to back to dns settings it's still set for 1and1.

    that was for my client.

    I logged into my own account for a domain I'm dropping so I don't care about the dns and it let me change it. to the dns above. ns11 and 12 at dnsmadeasy.com - so it is hit or miss at this point.

    When the dust settles someone suggest a good registrar to use as I'm going to transfer them all.

    I'm not going to defend my statements - I've said enough - if you want verification, call 1and1 877 435 7281 hit 3 then 3 again for support. You ask them. I've had enough.
    Last edited by pistonpilot; 04-24-2010 at 02:56 PM.

  12. #12
    Changed mine too everything worked as normal

  13. #13
    There is a work around according to one of our clients. If you attempt to "order" your domain, but only go to the first step, and then attempt to update your DNS settings, it will work.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by fivewarp View Post
    There is a work around according to one of our clients. If you attempt to "order" your domain, but only go to the first step, and then attempt to update your DNS settings, it will work.
    I just did it as you suggested. It worked.

    Are there any DNS gurus willing to posit a thought as to why this allows me to change dns when going through the regular steps do not?
    Last edited by pistonpilot; 04-24-2010 at 03:23 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    268
    I have a couple of domains hosted with them (no web hosting packages), and I was able to make a change.

    Keep in mind that 1and1 are notoriously slow with regards to DNS.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 04:53 PM
  2. 1and1.co.uk - how to change MX records
    By dongan in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2006, 05:26 AM
  3. Help:Broken DNS server
    By Flipe.NET in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 02:44 PM
  4. Oh My God This Thread Is Broken! Links are broken too! WHT is broken!
    By websterworld in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 10:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •