hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : NO ONE can change DNS on 1and1 - broken - confirmed
Reply

Forum Jump

NO ONE can change DNS on 1and1 - broken - confirmed

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2010, 11:02 AM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
*

NO ONE can change DNS on 1and1 - broken - confirmed


I have no idea how many millions of customers 1and1 has, but at this moment and for the last two weeks not one of them has been able to change dns settings on any of their domains.

I tried it last week for my own and got an error. I didn't think too much of it, but when I went to transfer a client's domain to a different nameserver it wouldn't make the change.

I called support. CONFIRMED and they have no resolution other than our engineers are looking into it.

I have been a customer of 1AND1 Since the 90's or whenever they started - but this is too much. I have a client on a deadline with a new 8000 dollar site and I can't make dns changes.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-24-2010, 11:48 AM
zomex zomex is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Area 51
Posts: 1,271
WOW! If this is affecting every domain name with them it must be in the millions. The response:

We are looking into it

Either means they have had to say the same thing to thousands of customers or they are more relaxed than they should be.

I hope they fix this soon.

Jack

__________________
Zomex - We specialize in > web hosting templates < New responsive template!
We offer the best web hosting templates (WHMCS and/or Wordpress based!)
█ We also provide > WHMCS Configuration < Integration & web hosting business setup

  #3  
Old 04-24-2010, 12:11 PM
Dan_EZPZ Dan_EZPZ is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,659
Are you sure it's affecting all of their domains?

With however million domains they have registered I would have thought it would have been mentioned on these forums before now if that was the case.

__________________
EZPZ Hosting - Dependable and Affordable UK and US Web Hosting
LiteSpeed Powered cPanel Shared with R1Soft and Softaculous | Budget VPS, Managed VPS and Dedicated | Shoutcast
Reseller Hosting Specialists | WHMCS-Based End User Support | Unlimited SSLs | CloudFlare
99.9% Uptime Guarantee | 24/7 Support | 30 Day Money Back Guarantee |

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 04-24-2010, 12:17 PM
alreadyhosting alreadyhosting is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Wow if this is true it is major. I once had sites hosted with 1and1 and Godaddy but I was never happy with the service that I received.

I agree with Dan_EZPZ, if this is true I would have thought that it would have been mentioned before now.

  #5  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:26 PM
RoyaleHost RoyaleHost is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Perhaps a 1and1 staff would like to confirm this; I find it impossible that with the number of users that they have, no one else has made a complaint about this.

  #6  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:34 PM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_EZPZ View Post
Are you sure it's affecting all of their domains?

With however million domains they have registered I would have thought it would have been mentioned on these forums before now if that was the case.
I was told by two different support people that it affects everyone. NO ONE on 1and1 can make dns changes. I asked them to manually change my nameservers. They cannot.

NO one.

  #7  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:37 PM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
I am surprised as well. I also Google searched it and found nothing. And yet I couldn't make a change on one of my own domains last week. I never bothered calling as I wasn't using 1and1's nameservers so I fixed my issues by adding records at my nameservers rather than switching to a different nameserever. That sounds more complicated than normal and is, but the point is that I couldn't make changes at 1and1 last week for myself.

The second support person admitted that this has been an ongoing problem for two weeks that they thought was fixed and now has come back.

I use 1and1 to register my domains at least the majority of them and I do not host there so all my domains are using outside nameservers. I had to go in today to change the nameservers on a client's domain to dnsmadeeasy.com - I love those guys.

I cannot make the change and they have a launch scheduled of a huge corporate website.

Now my only choice is move registrars.

  #8  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:52 PM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_EZPZ View Post
Are you sure it's affecting all of their domains?

With however million domains they have registered I would have thought it would have been mentioned on these forums before now if that was the case.
I'm with you Dan. With millions it should not be hard to find a domain to test. Give it a try.


Last edited by pistonpilot; 04-24-2010 at 01:56 PM.
  #9  
Old 04-24-2010, 02:02 PM
CrazyPenguin CrazyPenguin is online now
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,878
I changed the NS on one of my domains (with 1&1) this morning with no problems.

__________________



  #10  
Old 04-24-2010, 02:19 PM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyPenguin View Post
I changed the NS on one of my domains (with 1&1) this morning with no problems.

I asked 1and1 if everyone was affected, linux and microsoft users. I am using Linux hosting.

You?

  #11  
Old 04-24-2010, 02:50 PM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
Now two or so hours later I just tried to change my client's ns to ns11.dnsmadeasy.com and ns12 only - it looks like it does something but when you go to back to dns settings it's still set for 1and1.

that was for my client.

I logged into my own account for a domain I'm dropping so I don't care about the dns and it let me change it. to the dns above. ns11 and 12 at dnsmadeasy.com - so it is hit or miss at this point.

When the dust settles someone suggest a good registrar to use as I'm going to transfer them all.

I'm not going to defend my statements - I've said enough - if you want verification, call 1and1 877 435 7281 hit 3 then 3 again for support. You ask them. I've had enough.


Last edited by pistonpilot; 04-24-2010 at 02:56 PM.
  #12  
Old 04-24-2010, 02:54 PM
Callisto Callisto is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 124
Changed mine too everything worked as normal

  #13  
Old 04-24-2010, 02:59 PM
fivewarp fivewarp is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 39
There is a work around according to one of our clients. If you attempt to "order" your domain, but only go to the first step, and then attempt to update your DNS settings, it will work.

  #14  
Old 04-24-2010, 03:08 PM
pistonpilot pistonpilot is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by fivewarp View Post
There is a work around according to one of our clients. If you attempt to "order" your domain, but only go to the first step, and then attempt to update your DNS settings, it will work.
I just did it as you suggested. It worked.

Are there any DNS gurus willing to posit a thought as to why this allows me to change dns when going through the regular steps do not?


Last edited by pistonpilot; 04-24-2010 at 03:23 PM.
  #15  
Old 04-24-2010, 05:37 PM
Timelord_ Timelord_ is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 268
I have a couple of domains hosted with them (no web hosting packages), and I was able to make a change.

Keep in mind that 1and1 are notoriously slow with regards to DNS.

Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Host will only update DNS in batches, takes several hours for a DNS change, normal? jalapeno55 Web Hosting 13 02-11-2009 04:53 PM
1and1.co.uk - how to change MX records dongan Hosting Security and Technology 4 05-11-2006 05:26 AM
Help:Broken DNS server Flipe.NET Hosting Security and Technology 3 03-22-2006 02:44 PM
Oh My God This Thread Is Broken! Links are broken too! WHT is broken! websterworld Web Hosting Lounge 67 07-12-2004 10:13 PM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
AOL Security Breach Exposes Customer and Employee Information, Including Encrypted Passwords Web Hosting News 2014-05-23 14:59:43
Update: Broken Cable Leaves Some Internet Customers in East Coast Region Offline Web Hosting News 2014-01-09 19:10:58
The Difference Between the NSA and “Everyone Else” Blog 2013-10-22 11:57:14
IaaS Provider ProfitBricks Names HP Veteran Senior Director of Platform Evangelism Web Hosting News 2013-02-12 15:40:23
cPanel Conference 2012: What's New with cPanel and WHM with Ken Power Web Hosting News 2012-11-12 13:54:56


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?