Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42

    how to implement multiple domains on one websites

    I have one website running ok.
    I have bought 1 additional domain name.
    How can we do it if I want:

    When we input any of the domains, the site doesnt get redirected but loads as if that is the actual url. And when we delete or not use the 1st domain name, the 2nd still working find?

    How to do it please?
    Will the follwoing way be working? Or is there another better way?

    add the 2nd domain from cPanel >> Addon Domains >> , then put Document Root: the same folder as the 1st domain used.


    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eta Carinae
    Posts
    2,671
    parked domains should work if I'm understanding what you want to do. Parked domains will allow you to have just one set of files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Njoker is right - Going the add-on domain route the way you said would likely accomplish the same thing if it let you do it though.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  4. #4
    If you are paying for a hosting service, your best bet is to ask for help to your host. Not that we do not want to help, but you should take advantage of what are you paying for.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    43
    Many hosts offer parking domains for free but some don't. You should contact your provider's support.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    5,054
    You'll need to park the domain.

    Like many said, its best luck is to contact your provider, explain your question and make sure that they allow this transaction to work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ashburn, VA
    Posts
    99
    Like all said you should be able to park it. But i see a problem if you paid for a hosting account that was able to have 20 domains on it and you only have one on it. Contact them and if there nice fella's they will help you out hopefully .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by njoker555 View Post
    parked domains should work if I'm understanding what you want to do. Parked domains will allow you to have just one set of files
    Yes this is true.. Parked domains can handle A set of files.
    Cheers mate!

  9. #9
    If your host is running a windows server using IIS they will need to add a new IIS entry and point that to your root folder where your website files are located.
    <snipped>
    Last edited by ldcdc; 11-17-2009 at 11:56 AM.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jessica Rose View Post
    Many hosts offer parking domains for free but some don't. You should contact your provider's support.
    Yeap, I agree. So before you choose the web hosts provider you must know what the advantages that they have.

Similar Threads

  1. Creating multiple domains(websites) from within one CPanel account?
    By foomatic in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 04:26 PM
  2. Charge the same for discount for Multiple Domains/Websites?
    By MadDev in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 05:06 AM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-25-2003, 08:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •