Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Two domains to same DocumentRoot?

    Lets say you own the .com and .net of a domain name. Are there any consequences to pointing your DocumentRoot of two domains to the same directory? I'm thinking this could mess up your logs, passwords, or general configuration. Let me know if you've had any experience with this. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    Instead of pointing two domains to same document root, why cant you just redirect one to the other using redirect rule.
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Rekhatitus View Post
    Instead of pointing two domains to same document root, why cant you just redirect one to the other using redirect rule.
    I should have pointed out why I'm not doing this. I have software that interacts with both the .com and .net (they used to exist on separate servers), and via redirect it doesn't seem to work with .net.

  4. #4
    Never mind. I had add-on domains set to zero and hadn't tried that option until now. This appears to work beautifully.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    85
    You are right . The addon domain will work as Xerox of actual domain. This is the best way to use same document root for multiple domains.
    Ramshad..!##

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    19
    Hi!

    Parked domains in cPanel works just this way! It just uses two domain names for the same document root.

    If it's a cPanel server, I would recommend that you do it from cPanel itself and not in the apache configuration file.

    Regards,
    Shain Padmajan
    Freelance System Administrator

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    85
    I agree with Shain . If its a cpanel, you can do it directly from Park a domain section . Just put the domain name.
    Ramshad..!##

Similar Threads

  1. Any hosting allow changing DocumentRoot?
    By fortalk in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 02:43 PM
  2. VPS apache DocumentRoot
    By paul-naama in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2007, 08:19 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 12:21 AM
  4. documentroot and cpanel/whm
    By iago in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 05:42 AM
  5. proftpd -> pls help me with documentroot, ln & Co
    By protector330 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2002, 08:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •