Results 1 to 38 of 38
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    How to install VPS ?

    Dear All, Kind Regards


    I have bought Dell Optiplex 760 and i would like to in stall Virtual Private Server (VPS) on it.. can anybody please tell me step by step tutorial to install VPS in my computer and have my own webserver?

    thx in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /bin/sh
    Posts
    814
    Any reason you need to make a vps on the box? Why not just use the whole box as a webserver?

    Anyways, you can use vmware, virtualbox, proxmox, xenserver, etc etc, depending on what you have and what you need..

    Google for each of those terms and you'll find tons of information.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    to be honest i want to have/run my own cpanel+whm in server. and how could i install it via these mentioned software? are they manually install VPS for me? please more exploitation for me..!!!

    thx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,551
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    to be honest i want to have/run my own cpanel+whm in server. and how could i install it via these mentioned software? are they manually install VPS for me? please more exploitation for me..!!!

    thx
    You can just install cPanel by yourself without setting up your box as a vps node.


    # wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    # sh latest


    ip:2086
    login
    follow directions
    PROFIT!
    Jacob Wall - GetCloak.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    well.. i have windows 2003 Enterprise Edition installed on my box.. so from which source i can install Cpanel and WHM in my box? please some more details on it


    thanks

  6. #6
    Installing Cpanel on the server does not make it a virtual hosting environment. T do this, you need to install virtual server application. You can try VMware's Server 2;

    http://www.vmware.com/beta/server/

    Install that, then all you need to do is either create a VM server using your favor of Linux or download one that is already created images;

    http://www.thoughtpolice.co.uk/vmware/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,551
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    well.. i have windows 2003 Enterprise Edition installed on my box.. so from which source i can install Cpanel and WHM in my box? please some more details on it


    thanks
    You would need to get either Windows Server 2008 *or* use VMWAre or another alternative.


    Only linux & windows 2k8 is supported by cPanel. cPanel for 2k8 just came out so be careful using it.
    Jacob Wall - GetCloak.com

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    well.. i have windows 2003 Enterprise Edition installed on my box.. so from which source i can install Cpanel and WHM in my box? please some more details on it


    thanks
    Follow the linux's i've posted in my reply above this one. Download VMware server and install it and then download one of the Linux images and apply it in Vmware Server. Then you just SSH into the Linux server (Virtual Server that you've made) and install CPanel in there.

    Once you do that, you've made your very first Cpanel hosted VM server.

    Good Luck!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    thank you so much guys for reply.

    i am downloading them and will install.. and i will let you guys know about it
    I am downloading VMware Server 2 with CentOS 5.3. is it good for my dell system??? and is it call VPS server after i install them?

    thx once agian and sorry for taking your time

  10. #10
    Hello Pamir,

    How did you make out with your VPS? Curious to see what you went with and how you made out.

    Later.
    Keith Mitchell,Dedicated & Virtual Server Engineer,Hosting.com
    Check out my Technical Blog - Keithdmitchell.com

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Turkey / Izmir
    Posts
    10
    Recommend you to install proxmox on debian.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    Dear KDMITCHELL

    I have exams but i will install it this weekend for you.. thx you guys for help and support

    i will update all once i done installations


    Thx

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    hey guys, finally after 2 weeks i get time and install it.. now i am trying to install the cpanel but it give me the following error: resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Name or service not known

    can any body tell me how to solve this issue?

    thanks in advance

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,551
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    hey guys, finally after 2 weeks i get time and install it.. now i am trying to install the cpanel but it give me the following error: resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Name or service not known

    can any body tell me how to solve this issue?

    thanks in advance
    # nano /etc/resolv.conf

    (If that doesn't work do yum -y install nano)


    Then make it say
    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    nameserver 4.2.2.3
    Jacob Wall - GetCloak.com

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    hey guys, finally after 2 weeks i get time and install it.. now i am trying to install the cpanel but it give me the following error: resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Name or service not known

    can any body tell me how to solve this issue?

    thanks in advance
    You can set your resolver in cpanel/whm. the ips should come from your provider or datacenter.
    ControlVM.com :: Cloud Hosting Reliable Xen VPS :: Serving Customer From More Than 40 Countries.
    Hosting Services Available in the USA ● Germany ● Malaysia ● Singapore and Hong Kong

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /bin/sh
    Posts
    814
    Quote Originally Posted by jeff-ay View Post
    You can set your resolver in cpanel/whm. the ips should come from your provider or datacenter.
    I hope you noticed, he is not able to "download" the cpanel installer, so not sure what you mean by "set your resolver in cpanel/whm"

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by linuxissues View Post
    I hope you noticed, he is not able to "download" the cpanel installer, so not sure what you mean by "set your resolver in cpanel/whm"
    Doesn't make a difference. He should have valid name servers in the /etc/resolv.conf file, with or without cpanel. Make sure you do, if you don't, then this is why it's failing.
    Keith Mitchell,Dedicated & Virtual Server Engineer,Hosting.com
    Check out my Technical Blog - Keithdmitchell.com

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /bin/sh
    Posts
    814
    now i am trying to install the cpanel but it give me the following error: resolving layer1.cpanel.net... failed: Name or service not known

    Quote Originally Posted by kdmitchell View Post
    Doesn't make a difference. He should have valid name servers in the /etc/resolv.conf file, with or without cpanel. Make sure you do, if you don't, then this is why it's failing.
    He installed his own vps, how do you know /etc/resolv.conf have any entries in it or not ? The error clearly indicates he does not have proper settings, so he is not going to be able to "install" cpanel before he fixes that.

    What do you mean by -- "Doesn't make a difference"

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    but jeff-ay i am installing it in my own computer.. i have local ips and i want to run it in my local network.. so what do i need for it.. i mean do i need to put 2 more ips or only one is enough?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    ooh i never knew there are already 3 more post

    i install the plugin nona then i install the cpanel..

    i did the same setting which Jacob Wall told me
    nano /etc/resolv.conf

    i did that and put the

    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    nameserver 4.2.2.3

    and it work but.. is these ips 4.2.2.2-3 is my defualt ips?

    as i write in my last reply i am installing cpanel in my own computer, i don't have any datacenter or live ips.. but i want to install it for my network.

    please give me some more details

    thanks

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /bin/sh
    Posts
    814
    Follow Post 4 and 14 on this thread and you should be fine.

    I dont think you can achieve much by setting this up on local IP's. You will need public ips to do any kind of hosting.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /bin/sh
    Posts
    814
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    i did the same setting which Jacob Wall told me
    nano /etc/resolv.conf

    i did that and put the

    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    nameserver 4.2.2.3

    and it work but.. is these ips 4.2.2.2-3 is my defualt ips?
    Those are just resolver IP's. You cannot use them as server IP's.
    They are not your default as well, just resolvers from Level3 that everyone* tends to use..

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    i know about it.. but i don't wanna host outside my network.. i want to host locally in my network users.

    is this possible?

    if yes how many ips do i need for it.. local ip

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30

    IP Configration for cpanel

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxissues View Post
    Those are just resolver IP's. You cannot use them as server IP's. They are not your default as well, just resolvers from Level3 that everyone* tends to use..
    oh ok.. but can you tell me how to put my local ips ( my local ips are ) (192.168.1.XXX)

    because i want to host locally in my network.

  25. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    oh ok.. but can you tell me how to put my local ips ( my local ips are ) (192.168.1.XXX)

    because i want to host locally in my network.
    OK, you want to host it on your local network, that is hosted on your server? As long as your IP's are routed correctly, you should be able to use your local network as well. But as it was mentioned, the Ips you were given were just the known resolving IPs that your host uses.
    Keith Mitchell,Dedicated & Virtual Server Engineer,Hosting.com
    Check out my Technical Blog - Keithdmitchell.com

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,571
    Hello,

    You can try to install OpenVZ if you want to make your own VPS, http://wiki.openvz.org/Quick_installation

    Thank you,

  27. #27
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    but jeff-ay i am installing it in my own computer.. i have local ips and i want to run it in my local network.. so what do i need for it.. i mean do i need to put 2 more ips or only one is enough?
    If i understand you correctly you are going to install cpanel in your local network which is not connected to outsider world. cpanel originally need to have communication with their license server and for verification purpose.

    Never test before to install in local ip without communicating with their license server.
    ControlVM.com :: Cloud Hosting Reliable Xen VPS :: Serving Customer From More Than 40 Countries.
    Hosting Services Available in the USA ● Germany ● Malaysia ● Singapore and Hong Kong

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by jeff-ay View Post
    If i understand you correctly you are going to install cpanel in your local network which is not connected to outsider world. cpanel originally need to have communication with their license server and for verification purpose.

    Never test before to install in local ip without communicating with their license server.
    yes exactly this what i want.. but i know cpanel need to have communication with their license server. but after that i mean after i install the cpanel i want to use my local ips on it.. thats what i ask in my last reply.

    please tell me how many ips do i need to put for the vps. and how to put them.. do i need 2 pc if i put 2 ips ?

    need your urgent help
    thx

  29. #29
    In normal dedicated server, in the cpanel/whm you need to put at least 2 ips to nameservers and 2 for the resolver.
    ControlVM.com :: Cloud Hosting Reliable Xen VPS :: Serving Customer From More Than 40 Countries.
    Hosting Services Available in the USA ● Germany ● Malaysia ● Singapore and Hong Kong

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    can you please tell me how to do it.. i mean how to add these ips?.

  31. #31
    Hi,

    I hope this can help you out
    http://www.webhostgear.com/11.html

    or

    after you login to cpanel/whm with root, go to Networking Setup section and add in the ips.
    ControlVM.com :: Cloud Hosting Reliable Xen VPS :: Serving Customer From More Than 40 Countries.
    Hosting Services Available in the USA ● Germany ● Malaysia ● Singapore and Hong Kong

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    oh ok i got it now.. but the cpanel is still installing since 7 hours

    and still it downloading something. any idea how long it takes

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,513
    Shouldn't take over 2 hours normally.
    Ask your host if they have a pre installed image, its what we use.
    - Buying up websites, side-projects and companies - PM Me! -

  34. #34
    It is much depends on your download speed.
    ControlVM.com :: Cloud Hosting Reliable Xen VPS :: Serving Customer From More Than 40 Countries.
    Hosting Services Available in the USA ● Germany ● Malaysia ● Singapore and Hong Kong

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    actually i am downloading in my own system.

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,551
    Quote Originally Posted by Pamir Rocker View Post
    can you please tell me how to do it.. i mean how to add these ips?.
    Just buy a VPS with cPanel/WHM. If your IP changes, and every time it will, you'll have to redo the licensing. Nevertheless, you don't have two IPs on home networks unless you purchase them.
    Jacob Wall - GetCloak.com

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    30
    Dear jacob wall thanks for your reply and advice, but i am using it for my personal use and i wanna learn about it and wanna have more knowledge about vps,

    and about ips i have lots of ips in home network.

    the cpanel is still installing/downloading, the black screen is appearing, with some numbers (swap cache: add 0, delete 0, find 0/0, race 0+0
    free swap = 0KB
    total swap = 0KB)

    and some more of this above it

    any idea whats going on, since 10 hours this screen is appearing!!!

  38. #38
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /bin/sh
    Posts
    814
    Lol, I don't think it's doing anything.... check /var/log/cpanel*.log for more info.

Similar Threads

  1. centos:apache,php, yum install or source install?
    By cchere in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 05:14 PM
  2. Server Tech / Support /Hlds Install / mod install
    By seeknstrike in forum Employment / Job Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 10:46 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-08-2005, 04:17 AM
  4. trying to install plesk.. psa version check install aborted
    By kalistor in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-21-2005, 11:39 AM
  5. Install request. Install TomCat on my Plesk server for $$!
    By universal2001 in forum Employment / Job Offers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 11:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •