Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1

    hostdime.com is down :(

    Hey

    my website is down in hostdime and their website is down too

    any one know whats the story !!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    EU - east side
    Posts
    21,913
    Their site works fine here.

    Use host-tracker.com or alertra.com to make sure it's not just your ISP that's having connectivity issues.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    601
    Seems fine here Captain Jack

    Who's your ISP?
    Toby H
    Infrastructure Consultant
    SolutionFire.co.uk
    cPanel | VMware | XenServer | cPanel | 3PAR | R1soft

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    3,397
    Not down from my end, sorry! Try http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/ to see if it's really down, or if its your internet connection that might be hicking up.

    //EDIT lol the tools tells me hostdime.com is in fact down. Perhaps a DNS issue?
    hi there!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    "It's not just you! http://hostdime.com looks down from here."

    Hmm...

    Quote Originally Posted by http://www.intodns.com/hostdime.com
    ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not responded are:
    66.7.207.2
    On a side note... I just noticed it says "The ones that did not responded are:"
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  6. #6
    well i can't rich their website form here !!

    this is my website qleb.net

    is it work too ?

    many of my friends saied its not even hostdime website i think its DNS problem or somthing

    Hey Toby H i have lebanses ISP

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    223
    yes, down for my

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    601
    Hey all.

    Talking to Mike from Hostdime at the moment, they are working on their DNS cluster at the moment, should only be causing issues for their internal systems and not customer sites also.

    @Jack, what is your site, I'm not sure if Mike or someone from hostdime will be posting here, but I can ask him to look at it for you
    Toby H
    Infrastructure Consultant
    SolutionFire.co.uk
    cPanel | VMware | XenServer | cPanel | 3PAR | R1soft

  9. #9
    Thanks allot Toby

    this is my website

    qleb.net

    ^_^ i tried so hard killing my CTRL+F5 to refresh the DNS still the same

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    601
    Hi

    That seems to be resolving fine now both from here and elsewhere, test here: http://network-tools.com/default.asp...&host=qleb.net

    But you may have a database issue, the page loaded pretty slow and when it did load I got:

    Database error
    The قلب لبنان | موقع لبناني database has encountered a problem.



    Try this:

    =====================================
    How to Flush DNS in Microsoft Windows
    =====================================

    In Microsoft Windows, you can use the DOS command ipconfig /flushdns to flush the DNS resolver cache.

    - Click Start
    - Right Click 'Start a Windows CMD Shell'
    - Click 'Run As Administrator'

    In the shell Window, type:

    ipconfig /flushdns

    It will then say:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

    You can also use the command ipconfig /displaydns to view the DNS resolver cache.
    Toby H
    Infrastructure Consultant
    SolutionFire.co.uk
    cPanel | VMware | XenServer | cPanel | 3PAR | R1soft

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    969
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack Sparrow View Post
    Thanks allot Toby

    this is my website

    qleb.net

    ^_^ i tried so hard killing my CTRL+F5 to refresh the DNS still the same
    Your site does not load for me. If ever you're in doubt about whether it's you or your host to blame for the site not loading, try viewing it through a proxy and see if it loads there.

  12. #12
    i did as you saied

    and i try to ping my website i got this

    C:\>ipconfig /flushdns

    Windows IP Configuration

    Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

    C:\>ping qleb.net
    Ping request could not find host qleb.net. Please check the name and try again.

    C:\>ping hostdime.com
    Ping request could not find host hostdime.com. Please check the name and try aga
    in.

    i didn't touch my website just someone called me saied your website is down when i try to access hostdime website i got the same error in my website website not found i thoug they have a real problem thats why i post the theard

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    601
    Hmm, our status site with them, and my blog, are loading fine, so I'm guessing you are either 1) massively unlucky and are some how on the same DNS as their internal network or more likely 2) it is a coincidence the server hosting you also has a problem.

    They are aware of it and I'm sure they will have it sorted out soon, I suspect they will post here if it goes on for long.
    Toby H
    Infrastructure Consultant
    SolutionFire.co.uk
    cPanel | VMware | XenServer | cPanel | 3PAR | R1soft

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    3,397
    your site qleb.net is up again.
    hi there!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    EU - east side
    Posts
    21,913
    qleb.net
    Took a while to load, but it did so.

  16. #16
    so i have to wait

    can someone do me a favur just talk to their support and ask whats happen for my site

    please

    i really can't reich their website , this problem from 2 hours ago

    thanks allot Toby

  17. #17
    HEHEHE MUHAHAHA HOHOHO

    My website online again

    I love you man

    Beer for all loooooooool

    iam really glad to join this website

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    601
    Great Oh and welcome to WHT!
    Toby H
    Infrastructure Consultant
    SolutionFire.co.uk
    cPanel | VMware | XenServer | cPanel | 3PAR | R1soft

  19. #19
    Everything as of now is up and running fine.
    Hosting & Internet News - Gawkwire.com
    www.gawkwire.com

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    375
    Well, I'm glad that everything's fine now, hopefully you won't have any more problems. And as for this site, a lot of the members here are really nice. =)

  21. #21
    it's working with me, what is your ISP ? and try to check the site using proxy.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    601
    Quote Originally Posted by haygen View Post
    it's working with me, what is your ISP ? and try to check the site using proxy.
    This was resolved over 24 hours ago... of course it is working now...
    Toby H
    Infrastructure Consultant
    SolutionFire.co.uk
    cPanel | VMware | XenServer | cPanel | 3PAR | R1soft

  23. #23
    a lot of the members here are really nice
    yea i havd notic that

    yea its resolved 24H ago hostdime has the best friendly support i have ever seen

    thanks Toby H for your help again

Similar Threads

  1. What about HostDime.com?
    By HolySpirit in forum Reseller Hosting
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 08:10 PM
  2. Hostdime Came Through for me!!
    By steves36 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-2004, 07:28 PM
  3. Hostdime is down!
    By Nemanja in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 07:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •