Results 1 to 39 of 39
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552

    Exclamation Which RAID level should I chose for an 8 drive setup?

    Which RAID level should I chose for an 8 drive setup? It is going to be a R1Soft server.


    Should I get RAID 5, 6, 10, or a different level?

  2. #2
    RAID6 for a backup server will work great.
    478east
    High Bandwidth Servers
    Custom Hosting Solutions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by cristibighea View Post
    RAID6 for a backup server will work great.
    This is a very stupid question that I am going to ask.


    If it was 8x1tb hard drives, how much disk space would I have?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    333
    RAID 6 uses two drives worth of parity, so you will have 6 TB usable space.

    With 8 drives, you can run RAID10. That will only give you 4 TB of usable space, but will be lightning fast.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    209
    Use this calc to get some answers
    http://raidcalculator.icc-usa.com/

    Answer: 6Tb
    Busy, busy, busy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Would there be much of a disadvantage of using RAID 5, as that would give me 7TB space?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,077
    With RAID5 you can lose 1 disk (any disk) and rebuild it later.

    With RAID6 you can lose 2 disks (any disks) and rebuild it later.

    Basically RAID6 offers high level of redundancy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by PCS-Chris View Post
    With RAID5 you can lose 1 disk (any disk) and rebuild it later.

    With RAID6 you can lose 2 disks (any disks) and rebuild it later.

    Basically RAID6 offers high level of redundancy
    Okay great, thanks Chris. I've always used RAID 10(or 0 on personal stuff) and nothing else so the rest are new to me. Hehe

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,072
    raid6 or you can do raid50 for high IO....
    Biznesshosting, Inc. DBA VOLICO - Intelligent Hosting Solutions
    East Coast Enterprise Dedicated Servers and Miami Colocation.
    managed and unmanaged dedicated servers. High bandwidth colocation. Managed clusters.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by bizness View Post
    raid6 or you can do raid50 for high IO....
    How much storage space difference would I have(8x1tb hdd) between raid 6 and raid 50?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Easy raid calculator tool:
    http://www.grijpink.eu/tools/raid/index.php

    8 x 1TB (RAID5) 6.5TB~
    8 x 1TB (RAID5 w/One as Hot Spare) 5.6TB~
    8 x 1TB (RAID6) 6.5TB~
    8 x 1TB (RAID6 w/One as Hot Spare) 4.7TB~

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    How much storage space difference would I have(8x1tb hdd) between raid 6 and raid 50?
    I've never used RAID50, but if I understand correctly, pretty much half of what you get from RAID5. I could be wrong, but isn't it basically two Striped RAID5 arrays? Basically like a RAID1'ed RAID5? Pretending off course each RAID5 is a drive for a visual in your brain. Forgive me on this one, but I'm very familiar with RAID0,1,5,6 and 10. But not so much with the others.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,955
    Frankly, if it were me building the box, I would put 4 RAID cards and create 4 independent RAID-1 arrays. With complex RAID, chance of recovery is slimmer. Not to mention that one corruption renders the whole box unusable.

    Regards
    UNIXy - Fully Managed Servers and Clusters - Established in 2006
    [ cPanel Varnish Nginx Plugin ] - Enhance LiteSpeed and Apache Performance
    www.unixy.net - Los Angeles | Houston | Atlanta | Rotterdam
    Love to help pro bono (time permitting). joe > unixy.net

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    RAID 10 for sure, super fast, 1:2 the disk space though.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by ServerHitch View Post
    RAID 10 for sure, super fast, 1:2 the disk space though.
    Will a backup server really need that much I/O, it's a r1soft node so it's only incremental backups. I do not want to sacrifice disk space for speed, if I am not going to use it.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    L.A., CA
    Posts
    3,706

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by CGotzmann View Post
    RAID-6 will be fine for an R1Soft server
    With all respect considered, R1Soft performs best with RAID-10 unless you're just backing up a handful of servers.

    See R1Soft's own wiki entry about performance: Slow Backup Speed

    "Replace RAID-5 with RAID-10 as the backup performance is very poor on RAID-5."

    We've had great experience with RAID-10 and it's highly recommended. R1Soft has promised faster speeds with version 3.0. As for now I would highly recommend AGAINST RAID-5 or 6. May controller manufacturers claim that RAID-6 is just as fast with 5 with their controllers. Keep in mind that RAID-6 requires two parity calculations to be performed. If you choose to do R1 with RAID-6 choose a controller with some fortitude like an Areca with the Intel IOP processors. They performed very well in our 12 and 24 disk RAID sets working with R1Soft CDP.

    Good luck!
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    How well do you think an Adaptec 5445 would do with a 12 SATA drive array?
    http://www.biz.newegg.com/Product/Pr...82E16816103100

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    How well do you think an Adaptec 5445 would do with a 12 SATA drive array?
    http://www.biz.newegg.com/Product/Pr...82E16816103100
    Personally Areca would be better. I have had bad personal and professional luck with Areca.

    Here's how my preference goes (once again just opinion):

    Adaptec, 3ware, Areca
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,084
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Personally Areca would be better. I have had bad personal and professional luck with Areca.

    Here's how my preference goes (once again just opinion):

    Adaptec, 3ware, Areca
    Sorry I am confused. Did you say Areca is better then say you had bad luck with them and rate them worse in the 3 you listed?

    André Allen | E: aallen(a)linovus.ca
    Linovus Holdings Inc
    Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers & Public Cloud | USA, Canada & UK - 24x7x365 Support

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by Coolraul View Post
    Sorry I am confused. Did you say Areca is better then say you had bad luck with them and rate them worse in the 3 you listed?

    I think he meant Adaptec is better, and he's had bad luck with Areca.

    Coolraul, what's your opinion on which is best for a backup server? RAID 10 / 6 / 60?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Personally Areca would be better. I have had bad personal and professional luck with Areca.
    Hmmm... I think you meant to say Adaptec somewhere in there....

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by Coolraul View Post
    Sorry I am confused. Did you say Areca is better then say you had bad luck with them and rate them worse in the 3 you listed?

    Yep. I had bad experience with Adaptec. Sorry. It's been a rough day.

    I would recommend RAID-10 if you're going with R1Soft.
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    333
    OK, wait, so Areca is the best, followed by 3ware, and then Adaptec last?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Yep. I had bad experience with Adaptec. Sorry. It's been a rough day.

    I would recommend RAID-10 if you're going with R1Soft.
    Alright. Which adaptec card? Another stupid question, can you add a BBU later or is that something that has to be there at the beginning?

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by NeilAgg View Post
    OK, wait, so Areca is the best, followed by 3ware, and then Adaptec last?
    Yep that's what I meant. Sorry!!
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    Alright. Which adaptec card? Another stupid question, can you add a BBU later or is that something that has to be there at the beginning?
    Jacob,

    At least with Areca's you can always add it later. 3ware card's complain if you turn on write back caching without one but will let you enable it anyway.

    I would add a BBU beforehand. You can't risk your data.
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    What if I already own a Adaptec 5445?

    And I'm not returning it!

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    What if I already own a Adaptec 5445?

    And I'm not returning it!
    I would utilize what you have. If you're going R1 use RAID-10 and save yourself the headaches.

    If you're backing up 2-10 servers.. just use RAID-6 .. but it will definitely be slower.
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    What if it's RAID6 with 12 x 1.5TB 7200RPM SATAs?

    Hypothetically speaking.

    Also hypothetically it would be a direct attached SAS Expander.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    What if it's RAID6 with 12 x 1.5TB 7200RPM SATAs?

    Hypothetically speaking.

    Also hypothetically it would be a direct attached SAS Expander.
    Mike,

    Keep in mind that the more disks you add to RAID-6 the more parity calculations your controller will need to make. I would put a hard cap at 12 disks per array if you're going with RAID-6.

    Good luck. 7200RPM disks are cheap, might as well go RAID-10 :-)
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Mike,

    Keep in mind that the more disks you add to RAID-6 the more parity calculations your controller will need to make. I would put a hard cap at 12 disks per array if you're going with RAID-6.

    Good luck. 7200RPM disks are cheap, might as well go RAID-10 :-)
    At that point if you had 12 disks wouldn;t you move up to raid 60?

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    At that point if you had 12 disks wouldn;t you move up to raid 60?
    That's why I'm asking you all

    The SAS Expander maxes at 12 disks, so I guess RAID10 with 12 x 1.5TB's would net about 8.4TB usable. I could live with that.

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    At that point if you had 12 disks wouldn;t you move up to raid 60?
    No. I'm not quite sure what RAID60 would offer. Also keep in mind that you should limit your array size to limit your risk.

    We try to stay with 12 disk RAID-10 sets at max. R1 allows you to run multiple backup servers within one cluster so it's great to spread out the load and limit data loss risk by splitting backups and clients up.

    Remember the more spindles the better too. I'd take 12 x 500GB in RAID-10 as opposed to four 1.5's in RAID-10 any day.

    Good luck!
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    I already have the drives laying around. Just need the SAS Expander, then R1Soft here I come.

    Also I would be backing up a handful of servers to start.

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    I already have the drives laying around. Just need the SAS Expander, then R1Soft here I come.

    Also I would be backing up a handful of servers to start.
    You would be fine with RAID-6 for a while. Anything more than 10 I would switch to RAID-10.

    Also make sure to select compression 1-2 instead of 9 (highest) when creating disk safes in R1Soft.

    This is the compression level of the disk safe. I believe you get good compression ratios on level 1 vs. 9 and the performance increase between the two pays off using level 1.

    Cheers!
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  37. #37
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Remember the more spindles the better too. I'd take 12 x 500GB in RAID-10 as opposed to four 1.5's in RAID-10 any day.
    Out of pure curiosity, have you ran i/o test on that to see the exact level of improvement like hdparm or dd tests. I've never had the chance to actually test this, and I'm just curious as to whether the improvement is a two-fold improvement and the increase in read/write speeds is linear or more of a downward sloping curve.

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    3,523
    Keep in mind that it is a good idea, to leave one or two disks (raid-1) out of the main array to install the OS.
    Swiftway.net Your Business deserves our Quality - Experts on Hand since 2005. Europe & US locations, we operate our own network AS35017
    Unbeatable dedicated bandwidth deals for Dedicated servers ! Support response time <15 minutes 24/7

  39. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by swiftnoc View Post
    Keep in mind that it is a good idea, to leave one or two disks (raid-1) out of the main array to install the OS.
    SAS Expander = 12 Drive Dedicated Array
    1U Server Has 4 SAS/SATA Bay's (even a cheap 1U Has one or two) for the OS


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2009, 11:32 PM
  2. how do you setup Asus M2N-MX SE RAID 1 without floppy drive?
    By jt2377 in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 04:13 AM
  3. DedicatedNOW RAID Blowout – Free RAID and Free Drive, No Setup Fees
    By webhostingmadness in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2008, 03:23 PM
  4. Hard Drive and Raid setup advice needed
    By Skalek in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 12:06 AM
  5. FREE 40GB RAID-1 Drive with $0 Setup & 1800GB!
    By 1-800-HOSTING in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2004, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •