Results 1 to 32 of 32
  1. #1

    RapidSwitch " Warning very important non-trusted

    i toke 3 servers from RapidSwitch , 2 runing from 3 month and one vps yasterday ,

    today many one of customers calling me the servers not working !

    so i open ticket in rapidswitch to tell them there is problem for one server not working from ssh , they told me we will check it ,
    after this is update i see onther ticket open from them sys :

    ====================================================

    Hi,

    We have had to suspend your servers because you have not entered a correct address. It is part of our contract that you always enter a working address, please update this as soon as possible - when you have done so we can unsuspend the servers.

    Regards,

    Ed
    RapidSwitch


    =================================================



    the right way is datacenter or company contact customer first or suspend all servers first

    also i updated them and there is no reply from one hour

    what the correct way to raise the issue of this company?

    and how can get my date from them

    Thank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,750
    You broke your contract agreement, I fail to see how it's their fault ?

  3. #3
    there is nothing i made in my servers already i renew with them as they ask

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,120
    Any particular reason why you didn't have an address on file?

    If its part of the terms and conditions to have the correct address, and you didn't have the correct address, then they have the right to suspend your server.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    UK - Scotland
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by Daniel_G View Post
    Any particular reason why you didn't have an address on file?

    If its part of the terms and conditions to have the correct address, and you didn't have the correct address, then they have the right to suspend your server.
    Turn the question the other way - is there any reason Rapid switch allowed servers to be provisioned without having checked the address first?! The first thing we do is verify orders for fraud, of which address is one!

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by wise View Post
    Turn the question the other way - is there any reason Rapid switch allowed servers to be provisioned without having checked the address first?! The first thing we do is verify orders for fraud, of which address is one!
    this is special answer as Wise answerd
    and they made that after 3 month with them !

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    29
    Did you tell them that you updated your personal data? I assume they have better things to do than checking their customers addresses on a hourly interval...

  8. #8
    i did that some one work on rapidswitch

    why they not asked me first before order any server ?

    why they not asked me with out suspend my servers ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    29
    Maybe they contacted you at the address you provided earlier...


    Quote Originally Posted by |A_1| View Post
    i did that some one work on rapidswitch

    why they not asked me first before order any server ?

    why they not asked me with out suspend my servers ?

  10. #10
    This is not happend

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    440
    Quote Originally Posted by |A_1| View Post
    this is special answer as Wise answerd
    and they made that after 3 month with them !
    Don't turn the situation around. YOU made the mistake of not entering a valid address, now suffer for it. YOU broke an agreement first and your dedicated provider has EVERY right to suspend your server. I won't be surprised if they charge you with a re-connection fees and I hope they do charge you!
    HJI Technologies, LLC - A New Uncompromising Experience, Since 2014
    █ Core Hosting | Nexus Hosting | Web Design Services
    About Us - Learn About Why We're Different | 30-Day Money Back Guarantee
    Get Started Today!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    UK - Scotland
    Posts
    528
    Quote Originally Posted by DotXM-Hamza View Post
    Don't turn the situation around. YOU made the mistake of not entering a valid address, now suffer for it. YOU broke an agreement first and your dedicated provider has EVERY right to suspend your server. I won't be surprised if they charge you with a re-connection fees and I hope they do charge you!
    why not turn it around? If the host accepts signups knowing that it does not conform to their TOS etc? At the very least (after three months) they should have contacted before suspending - fault on both sides.

    I do however agree that the OP should have used correct address - he doesnt say why it was not?

  13. #13
    You people are out of your minds. A server being pulled for TOS violations should be the absolute last ditch effort to resolve a TOS issue with the customer. We have not heard both sides of the story here and i am sure there is more information that what has been given. But some of the replys made based on the information that has been offered up already blows me away.

    Based only on the information we have the only way this would be OK is if the customer signed up with a company named "MICKY MOUSE INC" and part of their guarantee was to limit the possible amount of uptime you can achieve with a promise of constant interruption of service and poor customer service

    I understand company's have to enforce their TOS as they have a right to. But mistakes happen and i think every option should be exhausted before possibly destroying someones business They have no idea what the customer is doing how critical those servers are to his business or his reputation.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    440
    Quote Originally Posted by wise View Post
    why not turn it around? If the host accepts signups knowing that it does not conform to their TOS etc? At the very least (after three months) they should have contacted before suspending - fault on both sides.

    I do however agree that the OP should have used correct address - he doesnt say why it was not?
    I'd like to hear OP's side as well, why did he not use a correct address in the first place. I'm pretty sure that RapidSwitch has a fraud system in place but maybe that system didn't catch it? No system is perfect and certainly no host/person is perfect. Hell, even ThePlanet makes so many mistakes everyday, yet they gain client's left and right.

    I see this at fault of OP in the first place. If OP had used a valid address, the server would have not been disconnected. Looking at RapidSwitch for their system fault is just a petty excuse to cover up the real problem.
    HJI Technologies, LLC - A New Uncompromising Experience, Since 2014
    █ Core Hosting | Nexus Hosting | Web Design Services
    About Us - Learn About Why We're Different | 30-Day Money Back Guarantee
    Get Started Today!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    534
    Unless their ToS say so they don't have to perform a check when ordering. We always do a check before the order has been accepted with Maxmind but we also check this manually, also then we suspend the service with us.
    Regards,
    Yourwebhoster.eu [NL] based hosting
    Shared | Reseller | KVM VPS | Reseller VPS

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    29
    Any idea why he didn't use his real address? I do not want to presume any illegal activities here, but taking this possibility into account, they might have received plenty of complaints from whatever institution and simply looked for a possibility to get rid of that customer...

    Until the OP does not give an answer why he didn't use a real address this is nothing but speculation...


    Quote Originally Posted by Testtube302 View Post
    You people are out of your minds. A server being pulled for TOS violations should be the absolute last ditch effort to resolve a TOS issue with the customer. We have not heard both sides of the story here and i am sure there is more information that what has been given. But some of the replys made based on the information that has been offered up already blows me away.

    Based only on the information we have the only way this would be OK is if the customer signed up with a company named "MICKY MOUSE INC" and part of their guarantee was to limit the possible amount of uptime you can achieve with a promise of constant interruption of service and poor customer service

    I understand company's have to enforce their TOS as they have a right to. But mistakes happen and i think every option should be exhausted before possibly destroying someones business They have no idea what the customer is doing how critical those servers are to his business or his reputation.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    440
    Quote Originally Posted by giga-international View Post
    Any idea why he didn't use his real address? I do not want to presume any illegal activities here, but taking this possibility into account, they might have received plenty of complaints from whatever institution and simply looked for a possibility to get rid of that customer...

    Until the OP does not give an answer why he didn't use a real address this is nothing but speculation...
    Anything is possible, that's the main thing I am wondering, why did OP not use his/her real address.
    HJI Technologies, LLC - A New Uncompromising Experience, Since 2014
    █ Core Hosting | Nexus Hosting | Web Design Services
    About Us - Learn About Why We're Different | 30-Day Money Back Guarantee
    Get Started Today!

  18. #18
    i swaer i used my Address i'm working on this is job like 6 years now i'm not new one

    and they finaly unsuspend the servers but there is one server still have issue and not working

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    440
    A host does not suspend a server for no reason mate, there is always something fishy or wrong. Good to hear they un-suspended one of your servers, they will get your other servers back up as well.
    HJI Technologies, LLC - A New Uncompromising Experience, Since 2014
    █ Core Hosting | Nexus Hosting | Web Design Services
    About Us - Learn About Why We're Different | 30-Day Money Back Guarantee
    Get Started Today!

  20. #20
    i hope that but i will cancel server s\from them and order from any good UK company

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    440
    Your only making more work for yourself. RapidSwitch is a good company, but it was at your own fault that this happened. I don't know what else happened behind the scene that I or anyone else is not informed of, but I suggest you stay with them.
    HJI Technologies, LLC - A New Uncompromising Experience, Since 2014
    █ Core Hosting | Nexus Hosting | Web Design Services
    About Us - Learn About Why We're Different | 30-Day Money Back Guarantee
    Get Started Today!

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    534
    You wrote in a post here that you had changed your contact details, why do you have to change this when this was according to your latest posts correct?
    Regards,
    Yourwebhoster.eu [NL] based hosting
    Shared | Reseller | KVM VPS | Reseller VPS

  23. #23
    i'm not changed any thing
    the first time i wrote my details before i recive any info for login and from this is time , exactly before 3 month i'm not changed any thing

  24. #24
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,083
    Quote Originally Posted by |A_1| View Post
    i'm not changed any thing
    the first time i wrote my details before i recive any info for login and from this is time , exactly before 3 month i'm not changed any thing
    Ok something doesn't make sense.

    You did go in after they suspended you and changed something right? You "fixed" something. What was there to fix if you had the correct address in there the entire time?
    André Allen | E: aallen(a)linovus.ca
    Linovus Holdings Inc
    Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers & Public Cloud | USA, Canada & UK - 24x7x365 Support

  25. #25
    They asked me in ticket to type my address again and this is Done , they unsuspended servers and i already moved my date to other datacenter can spect customer

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    163
    To clarify, we have an automated fraud checking system and we do not manually verify each address by hand. The automated system is pretty good, but in a small minority of cases it will not pick up. If there is just a mistake in the address we will simply ask the client to correct it. However, if the address has been entered such as this:

    Thailand
    Thai
    thai
    zk
    53251

    Then we'll take immediate and prompt action. It's a legal requirement for us (and all other UK providers I should say!) to make sure they know who their clients are. If we become aware we've been given incorrect details intentionally, then we'll have to take action. We would expect an address in this format:

    Street Number and Name
    Town/City
    State/Province/County
    Postcode/Zip Code
    Country

    Hope this helps explain!

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    534
    Don't know if you already do, but maybe it is better to put a note on the register page like "enter only your full address and not with short codes." or something like that;-)
    Regards,
    Yourwebhoster.eu [NL] based hosting
    Shared | Reseller | KVM VPS | Reseller VPS

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    163

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    534
    Don't know which system you are using but my experience with Maxmind is that it not always works correctly.
    Regards,
    Yourwebhoster.eu [NL] based hosting
    Shared | Reseller | KVM VPS | Reseller VPS

  30. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by edb49 View Post
    To clarify, we have an automated fraud checking system and we do not manually verify each address by hand. The automated system is pretty good, but in a small minority of cases it will not pick up. If there is just a mistake in the address we will simply ask the client to correct it. However, if the address has been entered such as this:

    Thailand
    Thai
    thai
    zk
    53251

    Then we'll take immediate and prompt action. It's a legal requirement for us (and all other UK providers I should say!) to make sure they know who their clients are. If we become aware we've been given incorrect details intentionally, then we'll have to take action. We would expect an address in this format:

    Street Number and Name
    Town/City
    State/Province/County
    Postcode/Zip Code
    Country

    Hope this helps explain!



    I swear to God you're a liar I've written in the first time correct and i niver type some thing as u says

  31. #31
    This is Not Good if u are Owen DataCenter and you're a liar

    And the wisdom to why I am writing an incorrect address

    I Advice u dont make some thing like this Again with Customers

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,733
    A_1, Rapidswitch are a long established company and I would doubt they would suspend someone's servers for spurious reasons. Personally I don't think we've heard the full story from either side, but it is a bit unfair to call someone a liar (and possibly libellous).
    Darren Lingham - UK Webhosting Ltd. - (0800) 024 2931
    Tsohost.co.uk - Quality UK Windows and Linux hosting since 2003
    UK WordPress Hosting - Fast, easy, cloud based WordPress Hosting

Similar Threads

  1. Need Advice About " ZIPSERVERS" IMPORTANT
    By East4Serv in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-06-2007, 11:05 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 04:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •