Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    31

    problem with rapidswitch network

    hi
    my site hosted with rapidswitch

    but i have a problem with them

    i work on my site... and suddenly i can;t access cpanel whm shh2 all of them

    when i made tracert to my site

    it gives me the following


    Code:
    1    30 ms   143 ms    56 ms  10.0.0.138
      2    35 ms     7 ms     7 ms  ASHAMS-R01C-C-EG [163.121.170.168]
      3    69 ms    67 ms    81 ms  host-163.121.197.234.tedata.net [163.121.197.234
    ]
      4   117 ms    16 ms     9 ms  host-163.121.183.137.tedata.net [163.121.183.137
    ]
      5     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  host-163.121.184.209.tedata.net [163.121.184.209
    ]
      6     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  host-163.121.186.253.tedata.net [163.121.186.253
    ]
      7    44 ms    66 ms    66 ms  host-163.121.202.129.tedata.net [163.121.202.129
    ]
      8   308 ms   251 ms   188 ms  pal5-telecom-egypt-1.pal.seabone.net [213.144.18
    1.73]
      9    86 ms    85 ms    86 ms  mil52-mil26-racc2.mil.seabone.net [195.22.196.18
    3]
     10    86 ms    86 ms    86 ms  ge-0-0-0-0.mil19.ip4.tinet.net [213.200.68.145]
    
     11    91 ms   130 ms   124 ms  xe-7-3-0.lon20.ip4.tinet.net [89.149.187.218]
     12    91 ms   106 ms    91 ms  rapidswitch-gw1.ip4.tinet.net [213.200.79.210]
     13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    
    ....
    30     *        *        *     Request timed out.
    what is the problem ?

    after that site return after 10 minutes
    it happened 3 times with me today

    it happens with more than one people
    how can i check it ?

    plz help me

    or have i to change the hosting company ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Posts
    1,307
    Haven't noticed any downtime here. If you log into your MyServers control panel (http://myservers.rapidswitch.com) and check to see if your server is up. If it is, your server might have blocked you (maybe you're running Login Failure Daemon?) so try using a proxy.

    ::EDIT::
    It appears that they are having some problems, maybe try calling them?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    31
    server was up
    my ip isn't blocked

    i called them
    the answer was the problem with ur server like misconfiguration
    not blongs to networks...network works w/o any prob.

    how can i check from where the problem come from?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    95
    if you are a linux expert then try looking into the logs... and try to resolve it your self... or hire some1 to do it for you

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    31
    there is morte than one type of logs
    what logs did u mean ?

    and resolve what ?

    what i have to search for ?

    i am not expert but semi pro

  6. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. Rapidswitch network issues?
    By ValueVPS-Dave in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2009, 03:11 PM
  2. Rapidswitch Network?
    By biggerboy in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2008, 05:38 PM
  3. fdc network problem?
    By CNSERVERS in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 01:04 AM
  4. RapidSwitch announces 10G Network in Blue Square
    By edb49 in forum Web Hosting Industry Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2007, 07:40 AM
  5. Network Problem?
    By aingaran in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2004, 07:47 PM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •