Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303

    xen is not recognizing ram

    hello,

    we have a customer that uses a small server with some xen VPSs, the server was with only 1GB ram and he ask to upgrade to 2GB.

    the memory is now instaled but xen still only see 1GB.

    any help to fix this?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    inside wht
    Posts
    716
    what is "free -m " ?
    24x7 PRO-ACTIVE SERVER MANAGEMENT | OUTSOURCED WEB HOSTING SUPPORT
    Now Available The first Support Brand for Startup Hosting Companies

    Sales : sales @ syslint.com | Skype us : SyslintSkype | Call us : (+91)6007799

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    hello,

    [[email protected] /]# free -m
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 344 131 213 0 1 40
    -/+ buffers/cache: 89 255
    Swap: 2015 4 2011


    [[email protected] /]# xm list
    Name ID Mem(MiB) VCPUs State Time(s)
    Domain-0 0 345 2 r----- 142.9
    1.vm 1 135 2 -b---- 112.5
    2.vm 2 511 2 -b---- 40.8

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    inside wht
    Posts
    716
    you may need to update kernel
    24x7 PRO-ACTIVE SERVER MANAGEMENT | OUTSOURCED WEB HOSTING SUPPORT
    Now Available The first Support Brand for Startup Hosting Companies

    Sales : sales @ syslint.com | Skype us : SyslintSkype | Call us : (+91)6007799

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    I never did that in a xen node, only in openvz, can you point me to any "how to"?

    server is using: 2.6.18-164.el5xen #1 SMP Thu Sep 3 04:47:32 EDT 2009 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
    Last edited by winger; 10-15-2009 at 11:07 AM.

  6. #6
    Xen kernels are said to be PAE by default. Upgrading kernel should not affect the situation. Using 64bit OS doesn't help either.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    Quote Originally Posted by johny_gjx View Post
    Xen kernels are said to be PAE by default. Upgrading kernel should not affect the situation. Using 64bit OS doesn't help either.
    I agree with this, any idea in ho fix the issue?
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK, USA
    Posts
    372
    check if you are starting Xen with dom0_mem=1024M. note that the dom0 will not display the full memory unless you are using the balloon mode (which is a bad idea for production usage).

    if xentop reports the full memory, then you are ok

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    sorry, but how can I check if I am starting Xen with dom0_mem=1024M?


    xentop:

    xentop - 11:20:22 Xen 3.1.2-164.el5
    3 domains: 1 running, 2 blocked, 0 paused, 0 crashed, 0 dying, 0 shutdown
    Mem: 1037500k total, 1036644k used, 856k free CPUs: 2 @ 2800MHz
    NAME STATE CPU(sec) CPU(%) MEM(k) MEM(%) MAXMEM(k) MAXMEM(%) VCPUS
    NETS NETTX(k) NETRX(k) VBDS VBD_OO VBD_RD VBD_WR SSID
    Domain-0 -----r 51 0.0 353376 34.1 no limit n/a 2
    4 1074 77 0 0 0 0 0
    marlon1.vm --b--- 18 0.0 139112 13.4 262144 25.3 2
    0 0 0 2 0 2 1160 0
    marlon2.vm --b--- 4 0.0 524124 50.5 524288 50.5 2
    0 0 0 2 0 0 1072 0
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    660
    dom0_mem is a boot parameter, so probably in /boot/grum/menu.1st

    When you say that Xen cannot see the extra 1GB, do you mean that it's not presently visible in your dom0, or that when creating a new domU, Xen says there's not enough memory available?
    GigaTux, Value Linux Hosting
    UK, US and Germany based Xen VPS. Reliability is key! Quick support response and 99.9% SLA.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    WHT Brasil
    Posts
    303
    hello everyone,

    thanks for the help, the problem was at the motherboard, even with the Linux kernel we could see only 1GB, after the motherboard exchange everything was back to normal and we can use 2GB
    * Visit the WHT Brazil: http://www.webhostingtalk.com.br * - * Follow us: http://twitter.com/WHT_Brasil*

Similar Threads

  1. Windows not recognizing a parition
    By DataCentric in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2007, 02:41 PM
  2. Tucows not recognizing my nameservers
    By kiracm in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 02:34 PM
  3. BIOS not recognizing second HD
    By Lanarchy in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2004, 11:49 AM
  4. OpenSRS not recognizing NS on just one domain??
    By PatrickBatem in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2003, 12:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •