Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Change Location

  1. #1

    Change Location

    Anyone know how to change DocumentRoot path?

    like from this:

    /public_html-maindomain)
    /public_html/domain2
    /public_html/domain3
    /public_html/domain4
    /public_html/domain5

    to this:

    /public_html/maindomain
    /public_html/domain2
    /public_html/domain3
    /public_html/domain4
    /public_html/domain5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    368
    What OS are you using?
    Online power for online people!

  3. #3
    Linux/CentOs 5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6,882
    Which web server are you using? If it is Apache you can change it in the Apache configuration file.
    iHubNet Ltd - Premium Hosting Solutions 4 ALL
    Solid Support Solid Equipment Solid Network
    Shared Hosting / Reseller Hosting / Managed Server
    Matt A.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    97
    Are you not able to do this from cpanel?
    █ All time best VPS Hosting is now more affordable
    █ Compare different VPS hosting Providers
    █ Ultimate place for Top VPS Hosting Comparison
    █ Reviews | Ratings | News | Articles | Forum | Offers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    5,054
    I see no change that you want. Is that the right way you want it?

    I think you could do this in the SSH Login With Root.

  7. #7
    Yes, it can easily be done via SSH root access. Please let me know if you need assistance.

  8. #8
    What I mean is this.. say you setup new server and for example add the main domain called host.maindomain.com to WHM

    You would then have

    /home/maindoma/public_html (this is where your site goes)

    But what about when have addon-domains also like for example


    /public_html/addondomain1
    /public_html/addondomain2
    /public_html/addondomain3


    The struture would then be like

    /home/maindoma/public_html
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain1
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain2
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain3

    When you have CMS type script in main directory /home/maindoma/public_html and you have loads of addon-domains on your site you have to scan through loads of directories to find the one you want.

    So I would just like to change it from


    /home/maindoma/public_html
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain1
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain2
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain3

    to

    /home/maindoma/public_html/maindomain
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain1
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain2
    /home/maindoma/public_html/addondomain3

    I have it done with a server I have on DedicatedNOW and want to do the same on another server but with WiredTree.

    Anyone know how to do it?

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Here is what you can do :

    Install your CMS on /home/maindoma/public_html/maindomain and then

    Change the document root for your site from

    /home/maindoma/public_html

    to

    /home/maindoma/public_html/maindomain

    within httpd.conf file .

Similar Threads

  1. Change IP location on whois
    By acidburn in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 04:52 PM
  2. how to change ssh log file location ?
    By goolex in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-2005, 05:14 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-24-2004, 03:42 PM
  4. ug, my documents change of location, .reg problem, HELP
    By davidb in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2003, 04:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •