Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Question Point domain to Godaddy Name Servers with A record

    Hi everyone

    I have a question. Please bear with me if it's a very newbie-sh.

    When I point a domain registered with another company to Godaddy hosting, is it mandatory to change the nameservers at my Domain registrar and replace them with Godaddy's nameservers?

    I mean my Domain registrar gives me an option to change the A record for the domain. Can I not simply enter the IP address of my host into the A record of my domain and leave my existing nameservers as is?

    Hope the question is clear.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Does Godaddy offer static or dynamic IP?

    If your IP is static, then you can just edit your A-record.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Crusader99 View Post
    Does Godaddy offer static or dynamic IP?

    If your IP is static, then you can just edit your A-record.
    Thanks for the reply

    I think the IP is static, because my account in GoDaddy shows the same IP for my server always. However is there any (other) way of knowing?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    3,372
    The answer is yes, regardless of the IP. No host worth a dime would use dynamic IPs anyway

  5. #5
    Yep it worked. I just changed my A record at my domain registrar to point to my Host IP. Simple as that. I don't know why they make all that fuss about changing nameservers.

    Anyways thanks guys.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    3,372
    Then you are using your registrar's name servers, which is ok. Be aware that dns changes made at your host (e.g., via control panel) will have no affect -- those changes will have to be done at your registrar's dns manager. Make sure you've got your MX records and www cname, etc configured there.

  7. #7
    yep i understood that.

    The thing is, my silly domain registrar required me to enter the IP as well as the domain name of nameservers. GoDaddy gave me the nameservers and I looked up the IPs of those nameservers. I waited a couple of days but it didn't work. So I thought what the heck, let me just point the A record to my host and keep using the domain registrar's nameservers.

    Thanks for the tip btw.

  8. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. Point Domain Name to IP address (godaddy)
    By complexnumber in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 08:17 PM
  2. how do i point 1 domain to 2 servers?
    By irdef in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2005, 11:59 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2005, 08:03 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2005, 12:58 AM
  5. Allowing client domain DNS to point to our servers
    By rracer99 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2004, 04:56 AM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •