Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    98

    disk Quota issues with cPanel

    Hello
    i'm using Hypervm "Openvz" & i have a problem with my quota status in cpanel "Disk Space Usage NA Megabytes"
    please see this picture
    http://www.up2.cc/uploads/images/up2-65fce3ce2d.png


    [root@vps ~]# uname -a
    Linux vps.sysgater.biz 2.6.18-128.2.1.el5.028stab064.7 #1 SMP Wed Aug 26 15:47:17 MSD 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    [root@vps ~]#

    [root@vps ~]# df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup-ROOT
    893G 15G 833G 2% /
    /dev/sda1 99M 36M 58M 39% /boot
    tmpfs 3.9G 0 3.9G 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/sdb1 226G 188M 214G 1% /backup
    [root@vps ~]#

    i have tried this solutions


    http://wiki.openvz.org/Cpanel_quotas

    http://download.swsoft.com/virtuozzo...inuxUG/293.htm

    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=459801


    but i still have the issues

    any help ?

  2. #2
    If you created resource plans already did you click the Second Level Quota (only For Openvz)in hypervm?
    mainstreamnetworks.net
    Instant vps setup
    Cpanel/WHM Direct Admin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,173
    Have you tried rebuilding the cpanel quotas with the /scripts ?
    www.DMEHosting.com - DME Hosting LLC | Servers, KVM/OpenVZ VPS's, Email Hosting, Web Hosting

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Providence, UT
    Posts
    894
    Quote Originally Posted by DMEHosting View Post
    Have you tried rebuilding the cpanel quotas with the /scripts ?
    If you arent sure what he means heres a tutorial on how to do it:

    Quick Fix - an easy way to fix quota issues

    Step 1. Log into your server through SSH as the root user.

    Step 2. Run the following command
    /scripts/fixquotas
    - http://www.webhostgear.com/80.html

    ~k
    Kody
    Sr. Operations Analyst
    100TB.com -> Awesome dedicated servers. Check out our server outlet!
    VPS.NET -> Cloud Hosting. 18 Locations. Check out our website!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    741
    Quote Originally Posted by mainstreamnet View Post
    If you created resource plans already did you click the Second Level Quota (only For Openvz)in hypervm?
    This is most likely the reason why the quotas won't show up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    843
    This is a very common issue, so don't feel bad. I'm willing to bet you it's the 2nd level quotas.. Search OpenVZ's site for "setlimit" and "setlimit2". Once quotas are set on the container run the fix quotas script either from command or within WHM.
    | | i write code

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    98
    Yes it's work now by clicking the Second Level Quota (only For Openvz)in hypervm

    Thank you all
    best regards

Similar Threads

  1. Cpanel: Disk space quota reached = email loss?
    By jcn50 in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 11:28 PM
  2. W3K disk quota mgmt issues
    By nkad in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2003, 02:52 AM
  3. cPanel Disk Quota Problem
    By VanHost in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2003, 09:15 PM
  4. cpanel disk space quota
    By ravegti1 in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 06:57 PM
  5. Problem with disk quota used after transfer between cpanel servers
    By nogi in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 06:51 PM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •