Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    332

    * Captcha not working for some reason, maybe due to apache rebuild?

    Hey i am wondering why capcha isn't working on this site i have.

    tskdesigners dot com/gen3/
    tskdesigners dot com/gen3/login.php

    just replace the dot with . and take away spaces.
    MarkusTenghamn.com - Web, Tech, Startups and More!
    Anveto.com - Design, Development, SEO, Analytics and more!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    Fatal error: Call to undefined function imagettfbbox() in /home/tskdesig/public_html/gen3/image.php on line 48
    In the Apache rebuild did you somehow lose GD and / or freetype?

    (Also, it's a good idea to turn off display_errors on production servers - use log_errors instead and you'll find this in your log file instead of displaying it, and other potentially sensitive information, to your visitors.)
    Chris

    "Some problems are so complex that you have to be highly intelligent and well informed just to be undecided about them." - Laurence J. Peter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    332
    i know i have GD, im not sure what caused it but i think i changed the php from php 5.2.x to 5.2.11
    MarkusTenghamn.com - Web, Tech, Startups and More!
    Anveto.com - Design, Development, SEO, Analytics and more!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    3,795
    You must have GD and ImageMagick setup for Captcha to work.
    AYKsolutions.com - High Bandwidth Specialists - 100TB/1Gbps/10Gbps Unmetered/CDN/DDOS Protected
    Over 20 Global Locations - Asia, Mexico, Brazil, India, Australia, US, CA, EU - Bare Metal and Virtual Cloud. All Managed.
    View our current Specials.
    We are Professional. Painless. Polite.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    332
    ok, thanks, but i was told PEAR might affect it? is this possible. I will check for the other stuff and let you guys know if it works.
    MarkusTenghamn.com - Web, Tech, Startups and More!
    Anveto.com - Design, Development, SEO, Analytics and more!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    That specific function depends on GD and freetype. Of course the captcha script may have other dependencies also - check the documentation for the script and use phpinfo to verify what libraries are now loaded. I'd still suspect that in the Apache recompile you broke either GD or freetype.
    Chris

    "Some problems are so complex that you have to be highly intelligent and well informed just to be undecided about them." - Laurence J. Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    171
    I recently faced a similar issue. Check also php.ini and other possible codes in case your captcha depends on a custom session.

    My issue were i made my application to use custom sessions but forgot to patch captcha Image verification code was always wrong until i figured it out
    NiX API - A powerful Anti-Proxy/Anti-Fraud and IP Reputation Lookup API
    nixapi.com

Similar Threads

  1. Joomla site: captcha and news slideshow not working
    By Kaliause in forum Web Design and Content
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 03:50 PM
  2. captcha not working ???
    By endin in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2008, 09:30 AM
  3. Apache Rebuild
    By TecLAB in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2006, 03:16 PM
  4. If you rebuild apache using WHM...
    By VolkNet in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2005, 05:48 PM
  5. Help with Apache Rebuild in WHM
    By buyourweb in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-23-2004, 02:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •