Results 1 to 28 of 28
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445

    some question about vmware ESXI !

    Hi

    1- vmware ESXI are full free ?
    2- can i limit download SPEED in vmware ESXI for each vm?

  2. #2
    1. ESXi could be free. You need to register on vmware.com and get FREE license key.
    2. No. Only upload (from vm to internet) bandwidth can be tuned.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,571
    Hi, yes VMWare ESXI is free

    Try the below URL:

    https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/ind...e-esxi-go&lp=1

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    one of big problem in VMWARE Server! some times HDD are BUSY ...
    can i take control disk SPEED ! or limitation in vmware ESXI?

  5. #5
    You can use "disk shares" (see in resources tab of VM settings) to give more disk priority to particular virtual machine.

    It's not a "problem" of VMWare Server

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    can i use " disk shares " in vmware server? or disk share just in vmware ESXI?
    i cant see disk shares in vmware server
    where is it ?
    and , what is best setting for better disk performance in vmware server ! ?

  7. #7
    what about if you use that cisco nexus switch (virt app)? doesn't that cover setting bandwidth limitations?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    actually, if you are using a 64 bit server and can get esxi 4.0 installed you CAN to ingress and egress (in and out) quality of service. you would have to use the new distributed switch (wouldnt have to go all the way to the nexus) but either way you look at it you would need vcenter server, and enterprise plus cpu licenses the lowest of which is the vcenter foundation version and runs about $1500 to 2k depending on how well you know your reseller. plus then your looking about 3500 per processor.

    esxi is free but where they get you is that you can only manage one host at a time, and cannot take advantage of the "cool" features such as vmotion, HA, FT, bi directional traffic shaping, or any of the other stuff.


    if you have any other questions shoot me a message, i do this stuff every day and am VTSP and VCP certified.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by krupalm View Post
    what about if you use that cisco nexus switch (virt app)? doesn't that cover setting bandwidth limitations?
    the nexus 1000v is layer 2 switch. i dont know if it can do traffic shaping or not. But the vmware distributed switch can do bi directional traffic shaping per port

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    just as one other general note.

    It is against the EULA to use ESX or vmware in general for renting or selling vm's.

    in order to do anything like what we are used to with parallels and openvz etc etc, you must right up for vmwares vssp, (basically vmwares version of spla (microsoft) its a pay per vm per month type thing iirc)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bangkok Thailand
    Posts
    33
    Yes VMware ESX for free only 2 core management and limit memory see more detail on VMware datasheet

    And can't Backup on Virtual machine maybe backup software addional
    Mail server - Thailand web hosting provider & Mail server solutions provider
    VPS - Virtual private servers in thailand by Virtuozzo Containner

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    29
    xaero is correct.
    In order to resale using VMware, you must enroll in the VMware service provider program.

    You might even be required the enterprise level which requires at least two certified VSP and VCP associates. This part I'm not completely sure about, though.

  13. #13

    Enterprise level VSPP

    THis level has the requirement of 4 VCP's and 2 VSP's. I believe VTSP's can supercede VSP's.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    Hi Friends
    datacenter installing ESXI on my server
    we cant access to SSH
    i want just wget or upload .ISO of Operating system to Server [ for installing VPS]
    did you have any idea ? for uploading .iso to server?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    59
    Yes you need to browse the datastore in esxi. It's strait foward from then onwards.

    Just open vsphere click on the host and you will see something like datastore1.

    Just right click and browse.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    yeah he is correct, esxi does not have ssh enabled by default. so either you have to hack into esxi (goole it its out there) or go buy esx

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    1-how i can add Vm to Startup? [ in ESXI ]
    2- how i can change root password in ESXI ?
    3- how i can Limit Bandwidth(like limit port speed) for each vm ! in ESXI ?

  18. #18
    1. Just keep it ON. ESXi will remember the state of VM.
    2. Just connect to console
    3. You need to create Port Group for each virtual machine.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    Thanks
    for bandwidth limit:
    1- im create port group traffic shaping:
    Code:
    average bandwidth: 1000 Kbps
    peak bandwidth : 1000 kbps
    burst size: 1024 KB
    after im in " network" of vm , select created port group
    im checking download/upload speed,
    download speed: 7-8 MB...
    whats wrong ?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    Hi friend
    we have 2 ip pack with diffrent gateway !
    how i can assign IP PACK to ESXI ?
    because we cant change old gateway ( its used by server )

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    Hi
    i see " share" option for each VM in ESXI
    what is mean of sharing ?
    also sharing option have Normal , High , ......
    which one its better?
    what is exact mean ?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    share means the priority it gets for CPU memory and disk. meaning if you have a critical server you would make it high, if you wanted its processes to take priority over the rest of the VM's

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    so you mean : if i in disk share select " high " its betteR?

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    it depends, if you set a VM to High it just means that it will take priority over other vm's that are not set to high. obviously this can have a negative effect if you have a vm set to high and its using all system resources then your other vm's will suffer

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    Thanks friend
    im limited bandwidth to 10 Mbps port for some VMs
    now i want disable that , so im disabling traffic shaping in ESXI
    but still bandwidth are 10 MBPS for same vm
    whats wrong ?

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    By default there is no traffic shaping turned on in Vmware. and unless your running enterprise plus with distributed switches you wont have any sort of incoming traffic shaping, only outgoing.

    Other then that the only thing i would suggest is to see what your adapters are negotiating at like 10/100/1000 Full or half duplex.

    My guess is that your probably negotiating at half duplex or 10 mbps, also you said 10 MBPS... I'm assuming you mean bits, and not bytes, if your getting 10MBytes per second, then your almost saturating a 100mbit per second pipe (as the max theoretical throughput is only 12.5MBytes per second on a 100mbps pipe)

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    445
    Quote Originally Posted by xaero View Post
    By default there is no traffic shaping turned on in Vmware. and unless your running enterprise plus with distributed switches you wont have any sort of incoming traffic shaping, only outgoing.

    Other then that the only thing i would suggest is to see what your adapters are negotiating at like 10/100/1000 Full or half duplex.

    My guess is that your probably negotiating at half duplex or 10 mbps, also you said 10 MBPS... I'm assuming you mean bits, and not bytes, if your getting 10MBytes per second, then your almost saturating a 100mbit per second pipe (as the max theoretical throughput is only 12.5MBytes per second on a 100mbps pipe)
    my adapter are showing 100 MBPS FULL duplex..
    so maybe this problem are from datacenter?

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    132
    Yeah, most likely they have the port capped at 10mbps

Similar Threads

  1. Citrix XenServer vs VMware ESXi
    By ctnetadmin in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 07:36 PM
  2. Hardware requirements for VMWare ESXi
    By Pooooh in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2008, 06:26 PM
  3. VMWare ESXi good enough for web hosting?
    By WoodiE55 in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 10:06 AM
  4. What is the best management software for VMware ESXi
    By SolidTools in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2008, 02:12 AM
  5. VMware ESXi for free!
    By The Ally in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 04:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •