Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    442

    Determine Amps of server

    Okay, I have always found this odd and do not understand enough to figure it out.

    Any knowledgeable people would be cool.


    My datacenter has given me 2amp circuit for my computer. It seems to run fine on it.

    Looking at the back of my power supply it says the following

    520Watt max

    Input rating
    100-240v~,50-60Hz
    7A-3A

    Output rating
    +3.3V & +5V combined 150W max
    12V combined current 39A max
    (and a lot of other stuff on amps and volts for output).



    Now, Watts = Volts * Amps.
    So if I have 520watts and 12 volts would be 43 amps
    If it means 520 watts and 3.3volts it would be 157 amps
    However it seems to max at 39amps on the back for output.

    I imagine input is all that matters here and at 520 watts and 100 to 240volts that would be
    5.2 amps to 2.16 amps

    And the thing says 7amps to 3 amps on the back for input.

    So....I imagine that is the max it can pull before dying.

    However, I have 4 drives, 4 ram sticks, and 2 quad core cpus all going and I would figure I am at least halfway or more of the power use.

    And the power says it starts at 3amps anyway.

    But I only get 2amps.


    I am confused. Anyone want to clarify how this really works?
    I cannot believe the computer is running on only 2 amps.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    442
    This is what my remote reboot card is saying from the server.


    Code:
         	Temperature  	CPU Temp 1  	OK  	45 degrees C
        	Temperature 	CPU Temp 2 	OK 	17 degrees C
        	Temperature 	CPU Temp 3 	No reading 	 
        	Temperature 	CPU Temp 4 	No reading 	 
        	Temperature 	Sys Temp 	OK 	47 degrees C
        	Voltage 	CPU1 Vcore 	OK 	1.112 (+/- 0.004) Volts
        	Voltage 	CPU2 Vcore 	OK 	1.112 (+/- 0.004) Volts
        	Voltage 	3.3V 	OK 	3.312 Volts
        	Voltage 	5V 	OK 	4.920 (+/- 0.012) Volts
        	Voltage 	12V 	OK 	11.712 (+/- 0.048) Volts
        	Voltage 	-12V 	OK 	-12.300 (+/- -0.050) Volts
        	Voltage 	1.5V 	OK 	1.472 (+/- 0.008) Volts
        	Voltage 	5VSB 	OK 	4.968 (+/- 0.012) Volts
        	Voltage 	VBAT 	OK 	3.216 (+/- 0.008) Volts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    238
    All those numbers are "maximum" values. Depending on your exact hardware specs, you are most likely pulling around ~300 watts max and much less at idle.

    300W

    @ 120V = 2.5A
    @ 208V = 1.44A
    @ 240V = 1.25A

    To get a more accurate power consumption number you will have to list your specific hardware such as Processor model, mainboard model, RAM type (DDR, 2, 3 FBDIMM), RAID card model.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    842
    It's pretty simple to give you an estimate of your power draw if you publish your hardware configuration. Just post your exact hardware specs and either I or many others here can give you a pretty good idea how much power your hardware is actually using.
    Rob Tyree
    Versaweb - DDoS Protected Cloud and Dedicated Server Hosting
    Fiberhub - SAS70 Type-II Colocation in Las Vegas and Seattle

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,063
    You can use an ampmeter. They have ones that hook up as multimeter attachments, or you could use a metered wall outlet model like this:

    http://www.p3international.com/produ.../P4400-CE.html

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    442
    cool. I thought you could tell from your power supply what your min/max should be and it is odd the number on the back does not actually jibe with real use.

    My hardware adds up to much less, though much of the hardware does not say a lot about it self (like the drives).

    However, for the power supply to say 3 to 7amps and not actually use 3 as a minnimum is a bit of a shocker for sure.

    But I have not had any issues with my datacenter and the 2 amps thing...weird

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    219
    Check out newegg and look for a kill-a-watt meter.
    Plutomic Hosting
    Empowering Your Web Ventures
    In Business Since 2005
    Specializing in Web Hosting, VPS, Managed Dedicated Servers and Managed Colocation

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,954
    You should probably figure out why the CPU temperatures are so disproportional.

    While it's not unusual to be off a few degrees on boards that have a staggered chip setup, I'd say a 28 degree variance is far beyond the measure of acceptable, to say the least.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    whitehouse
    Posts
    656
    yes, execute the sensors command on the server as well and it would give a reading of the cpu temp.


    Quote Originally Posted by porcupine View Post
    You should probably figure out why the CPU temperatures are so disproportional.

    While it's not unusual to be off a few degrees on boards that have a staggered chip setup, I'd say a 28 degree variance is far beyond the measure of acceptable, to say the least.
    As for the power consumption, though the smps ratings says 3-7 amps which would the ideal condtions for it , every device has a tolerance limit that enables them to go below the minimum listed or go above the maximum listed ratings.

    I imagine input is all that matters here and at 520 watts and 100 to 240volts that would be
    5.2 amps to 2.16 amps

    And the thing says 7amps to 3 amps on the back for input.

    So....I imagine that is the max it can pull before dying.
    James B
    EzeeloginSetup your Secure Linux SSH Gateway.
    |Manage & Administer Multiple Linux Servers Quickly & Securely.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    442
    Quote Originally Posted by porcupine View Post
    You should probably figure out why the CPU temperatures are so disproportional.

    While it's not unusual to be off a few degrees on boards that have a staggered chip setup, I'd say a 28 degree variance is far beyond the measure of acceptable, to say the least.
    the server is a development server at the moment and is almost completely docile. I would expect the cpu use to be very small and since there are two quads of 2.x ghz running...I assumed the degrees would be low as the cpu was barely being used at all.

Similar Threads

  1. How to determine spped of server?
    By error12 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-22-2009, 09:35 PM
  2. A decent Web Server pulling .5 AMPS?
    By hubbadubba in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 09:39 AM
  3. How do we determine numbers of VPS on a server?
    By wheimeng in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 07:47 PM
  4. how to determine a server need 100M bps rather than 10M bps?
    By surfmanjoe in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 09:55 PM
  5. How Do You Determine How Many Server Resources Are Being Used?
    By Louis Prima in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2003, 08:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •