Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    199

    Is this possible

    This has been going on my mind for a very long time and need to know if this would be possible with the right routers switches ect

    To have a rack of 8 servers (1U or 2U) that share a connection of 1Gbps dedicated unmetered and each server has 1Gbps connection between each other.
    So would it okay to say that each server has a dedicated 100mbps unmetered bandwidth or not

    I'm new into colocation and it might be a noobish question so mind me

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by mash-e1 View Post
    This has been going on my mind for a very long time and need to know if this would be possible with the right routers switches ect

    To have a rack of 8 servers (1U or 2U) that share a connection of 1Gbps dedicated unmetered and each server has 1Gbps connection between each other.
    So would it okay to say that each server has a dedicated 100mbps unmetered bandwidth or not

    I'm new into colocation and it might be a noobish question so mind me

    Thanks
    You could set the switch ports (if capable on your switch) to 100Mbps port speed. Most managed switches are, be it from the CLI on Cisco or Adtran. Even a web interface on a netgear, etc... But I don't recommend Netgear for anything serious.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by mash-e1 View Post
    This has been going on my mind for a very long time and need to know if this would be possible with the right routers switches ect

    To have a rack of 8 servers (1U or 2U) that share a connection of 1Gbps dedicated unmetered and each server has 1Gbps connection between each other.
    So would it okay to say that each server has a dedicated 100mbps unmetered bandwidth or not

    I'm new into colocation and it might be a noobish question so mind me

    Thanks
    Yes, but you wouldn't need the right switch just rather have each server with a 100Mbps NIC. 100Mbps (x) 8 = 800Mbps max, and 1Gbps = 1000Mbps so you wouldn't have a problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    Yes, but you wouldn't need the right switch just rather have each server with a 100Mbps NIC. 100Mbps (x) 8 = 800Mbps max, and 1Gbps = 1000Mbps so you wouldn't have a problem.
    Or this way

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    Or this way
    Or your way

    Either ways work great

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    Or your way

    Either ways work great
    Is this a good time for.... Touché?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    Is this a good time for.... Touché?
    Yes, or should it be Too Shay?


    If you don't get it, it's relating to another thread where another WHT member wrote Touché as Too Shay

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    lol

    Getting back to the OP, check out some used Cisco gear, 2950's 3550's etc. Are you familiar with the cisco IOS and CLI?

    I just bought a couple of 3500 series switches from James @ CPC Technologies pretty cheap, see if he has any others he's willing to part with on the cheap. I got them with SC GBIC fiber modules as well. Which would work great for what you are looking to accomplish.

  9. #9

    You may need 2 switches

    Quote Originally Posted by mash-e1 View Post
    This has been going on my mind for a very long time and need to know if this would be possible with the right routers switches ect

    To have a rack of 8 servers (1U or 2U) that share a connection of 1Gbps dedicated unmetered and each server has 1Gbps connection between each other.
    So would it okay to say that each server has a dedicated 100mbps unmetered bandwidth or not

    I'm new into colocation and it might be a noobish question so mind me

    Thanks
    You may need 2 switches. One for public network with 1 Gb/s uplink and 100 Mb/s ports. And one - for private network - with 8x1Gb/s ports. Much better config (if you really need 1 Gb/s between the servers).
    Professional Streaming services - http://www.tulix.com - info at tulix.com
    Double optimized - AS36820) network, best for live streaming/VoIP/gaming
    The best quality network - AS7219

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    199
    So its just the switches that need to be able to support 1Gbps or does the server need a 1Gbit port and a 100Mbit port

    Thanks for your replies

    Also can anyone tell me how much is it going to cost for the colocation of 8 servers and 1gbit unmetered in a good datacentre perferably in EU and router and switch I want to know an estimate price

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    As long as your switches have the ability to change port speeds, 10/100/1000 etc... You should be good, technically your servers wont need more than 100Mbps so a standard 10/100 nic or 10/100/1000 nic will be fine.

    Price quoting is not permitted here, sorry Check out the offers section to find some providers to contact for quotes Technically you have to initiate private contact with providers or members to get more info.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by mash-e1 View Post
    So its just the switches that need to be able to support 1Gbps or does the server need a 1Gbit port and a 100Mbit port

    Thanks for your replies

    Also can anyone tell me how much is it going to cost for the colocation of 8 servers and 1gbit unmetered in a good datacentre perferably in EU and router and switch I want to know an estimate price
    You'll get 1 Gb/s "unmetered" from you hosting provider - cable will be plugged in into a switch with 1 - 1Gb/s port. This switch will have 12 or more (probably 24) 100Mb/s ports (price for the Cisco switch probably in $200 range). Then you'll plug each server into 100 Mb/s ports. Each server suppose to have (and usually does) 2x 1Gb/s ports. So one of them you'll connect to the 100 Mb/s port on the switch (it will wok OK). Then you would need another switch, with all 1 Gb/s ports - Netgear could be a good choice - $200 - $500 range, and you'll plug all the second network cards (1 Gb/s each) into that second switch. The "private" network with Netgear switch will allow you to exchange data quickly between the servers, like for backup purposes. If you don't need data exchange - you don't need the second switch, just use one in the front.

    Regarding prices for the colo and the bandwidth - it will depend on the sizes of the servers, how much power they will use and and how "guaranteed" bandwidth of the 1 Gb/s (overselling) will be provided to you. My guesses are that (we are not in EU anyway) price range could be $5,000 and $15,000 per month - but probably you can always find cheaper prices - those who oversell will be able to sell this service for lower price, but they may have difficulties with guaranteeing 1 Gb/s bandwidth to your servers.
    Professional Streaming services - http://www.tulix.com - info at tulix.com
    Double optimized - AS36820) network, best for live streaming/VoIP/gaming
    The best quality network - AS7219

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Wall View Post
    Yes, but you wouldn't need the right switch just rather have each server with a 100Mbps NIC. 100Mbps (x) 8 = 800Mbps max, and 1Gbps = 1000Mbps so you wouldn't have a problem.
    I had it in my mind this way

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by tulix View Post
    You'll get 1 Gb/s "unmetered" from you hosting provider - cable will be plugged in into a switch with 1 - 1Gb/s port. This switch will have 12 or more (probably 24) 100Mb/s ports (price for the Cisco switch probably in $200 range). Then you'll plug each server into 100 Mb/s ports. Each server suppose to have (and usually does) 2x 1Gb/s ports. So one of them you'll connect to the 100 Mb/s port on the switch (it will wok OK). Then you would need another switch, with all 1 Gb/s ports - Netgear could be a good choice - $200 - $500 range, and you'll plug all the second network cards (1 Gb/s each) into that second switch. The "private" network with Netgear switch will allow you to exchange data quickly between the servers, like for backup purposes. If you don't need data exchange - you don't need the second switch, just use one in the front.

    Regarding prices for the colo and the bandwidth - it will depend on the sizes of the servers, how much power they will use and and how "guaranteed" bandwidth of the 1 Gb/s (overselling) will be provided to you. My guesses are that (we are not in EU anyway) price range could be $5,000 and $15,000 per month - but probably you can always find cheaper prices - those who oversell will be able to sell this service for lower price, but they may have difficulties with guaranteeing 1 Gb/s bandwidth to your servers.
    Thanks man this just expands on jacobs idea I think

    So if I do it like that each server connected to a 100Mbps switch is it right to call that a dedicated 100Mbit line or not

    Also if I want to have remote reboot will I have to get a ACP switch/port what if I want to have remote OS reinstallations for me and my users what else do I need to get to achieve this.

    Thanks

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by mash-e1 View Post
    Thanks man this just expands on jacobs idea I think

    So if I do it like that each server connected to a 100Mbps switch is it right to call that a dedicated 100Mbit line or not

    Also if I want to have remote reboot will I have to get a ACP switch/port what if I want to have remote OS reinstallations for me and my users what else do I need to get to achieve this.

    Thanks
    I'm pretty new to Colo as well, as asked some 'similar' questions in another thread
    I ended up buying this APC Rack PDU, switched, Zero U, Model AP7932 http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...ase_sku=AP7932

    Ebay has some great cheap ones. You could also get one with 12 connectors instead of 24, but then theres always room for growth

    As for remote OS reinstallations, I'd also be interested from someone else who knows this, but generally the DC staff will install any image you need onto your servers for free (well within your remote hands time)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    199
    Thank you for the reply

    And my main thing is for me and my users to have remote OS installations or is that option too expensive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •