Results 1 to 38 of 38
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96

    Changing username and domain name

    Hi,

    Is it possible to change my username and domain name for my alpha master reseller account without losing all clients?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eta Carinae
    Posts
    2,671
    have you contacted your provider about this? I'm sure it's very possible to do that unless your clients depend on your domain or username for anything other than their own hosting package.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    I'm under HostPolice, they said they'll have to terminate my account and create another account, that means all my client will be gone and no backups!

    I've submitted a ticket to them but they close the ticket after a few replies. This sucks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    I'm under HostPolice, they said they'll have to terminate my account and create another account, that means all my client will be gone and no backups!

    I've submitted a ticket to them but they close the ticket after a few replies. This sucks.
    Generally it's advised to stay away from master reseller and alpha master reseller plans. Most providers that offer them are unreliable with poor support and more often than not they just disappear one day leaving you holding the bag.

    I don't know anything about HostPolice so I am not speaking about them specifically but just about master reseller providers in general.

    In cPanel both the account username and the domain name can be changed easily but I don't know how it would affect a "master reseller" account.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Eta Carinae
    Posts
    2,671
    I've changed plenty of usernames and domains on a cpanel server, both professional and private servers - never had to delete/terminate anything to do so. but then again, I've never dealt with master resellers on either end - and mike has a very good point about most master resellers, it's just a cheap way to get into the reselling business, but cheap doesn't always equal quality. And I'm sure you are seeing that now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    Generally it's advised to stay away from master reseller and alpha master reseller plans. Most providers that offer them are unreliable with poor support and more often than not they just disappear one day leaving you holding the bag.

    I don't know anything about HostPolice so I am not speaking about them specifically but just about master reseller providers in general.

    In cPanel both the account username and the domain name can be changed easily but I don't know how it would affect a "master reseller" account.
    Well,
    I would not go an say all master or alpha resellers are bad. If your host is willing to work with you, there is a way to do it.
    1. Create a new account with the new domain and have your host move it to alpha or master
    2. (Your host must do this part) - Move all of the accounts to the new account in the WHM Reseller Center
    3. Change the account ownerships of all of the sub accounts to the new account.
    4. Create the New Reseller Structure (Promote all resellers and master resellers)
    5. Change the account ownerships of all of the sub accounts to the new account.
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    The Midwest
    Posts
    1,458
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    Hi,

    Is it possible to change my username and domain name for my alpha master reseller account without losing all clients?
    I asked the some question some time ago to a host.

    The answer I received is:

    Once your account is created your username cannot be changed without totally removing the account and re-adding it.

    We no longer can change the username on an active account, because it crashes apache and causes all sites on the server to go offline.

    This is a long time cPanel bug: http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4329


    There has also been issues with addon domains and parked domains when usernames are changed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by db09 View Post
    I asked the some question some time ago to a host.

    The answer I received is:
    It can be done, it is not a fun process however
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by db09 View Post
    I asked the some question some time ago to a host.

    The answer I received is:
    Their response links to a very old bug that lists as being resolved and I've never had this issue when changing an account's username or domain name.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    Their response links to a very old bug that lists as being resolved and I've never had this issue when changing an account's username or domain name.
    Exactly, seems like a Lazy Host
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    Most providers that offer them are unreliable with poor support and more often than not they just disappear one day leaving you holding the bag.

    I don't know anything about HostPolice so I am not speaking about them specifically but just about master reseller providers in general.
    We have provided Master Reseller for 3+ years now with no issue.

    KDisk's instruction is the proper way to change reseller user/domain. Change reseller domain is easier than username.
    From provider's point of view, there would be some fee for doing that. I say that's the penalty.
    PremiumReseller.com Hyper-V SSD VPS USA London Singapore
    Reseller Hosting Cpanel PURE SSD CloudLinux Softaculous
    Windows Reseller Asp.NET 4.5 MSSQL 2012 SmarterMail Enterprise

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by PremiumHost View Post
    We have provided Master Reseller for 3+ years now with no issue.

    KDisk's instruction is the proper way to change reseller user/domain. Change reseller domain is easier than username.
    From provider's point of view, there would be some fee for doing that. I say that's the penalty.
    I said "most" not "every" or "all" so don't get defensive and don't take it as a dig at you or your services.

    It's just like people around here all the time saying an overselling host is a bad host when in reality overselling and quality server management are two separate issues

    I was only stating my personal experiences when it has come to master/alpha resellers and since I've never used your services I can't say anything about them
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by PremiumHost View Post
    We have provided Master Reseller for 3+ years now with no issue.

    KDisk's instruction is the proper way to change reseller user/domain. Change reseller domain is easier than username.
    From provider's point of view, there would be some fee for doing that. I say that's the penalty.
    Hello,
    I dont see why this needs to have a fee unless this happends alot or there are multiple accounts.
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    I guess i bought it from the wrong host... They don't even have an alpha master reseller panel!
    Last edited by mczy; 09-22-2009 at 12:18 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Also, i've purchased dedicated IP address but my IP is still a shared IP, take a look at this:

    Pinging hostpolice.com [64.120.188.74] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=301ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=303ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Pinging videosgossip.com [64.120.188.74] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=303ms TTL=48

    I put my website on VideosGossip.com just for a demo.

    Update: Even BOTH of my name severs IPs are 64.120.188.74, i don't know what to say more.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    Also, i've purchased dedicated IP address but my IP is still a shared IP, take a look at this:



    Pinging videosgossip.com [64.120.188.74] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=302ms TTL=48
    Reply from 64.120.188.74: bytes=32 time=303ms TTL=48

    I put my website on VideosGossip.com just for a demo.

    Update: Even BOTH of my name severs IPs are 64.120.188.74, i don't know what to say more.
    Hello,
    That would scare me too. Does it show in your cPanel that you have a dedicated IP or Shared (It is located under Server IP).

    This host also scares me because they offer "Unlimited Alpha Accounts" for 45.00 per year. I doubt this host will survive much longer. Also look at their servers. They claim to have 2, however they are clearly the same server *Click on the Status")
    Last edited by KMyers; 09-22-2009 at 01:43 AM.
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    I only see "Shared IP Address" in my cPanel,

    Status from WHMCS Server Status:
    Alpha: PHP Info = Not Available Server Load = Not Available Uptime = Not Available
    HostPolice: PHP Info = Not Available Server Load = Not Available Uptime = Not Available

    *I don't see any "Status" link in my cPanel, where's it?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    I only see "Shared IP Address" in my cPanel,

    Status from WHMCS Server Status:
    Alpha: PHP Info = Not Available Server Load = Not Available Uptime = Not Available
    HostPolice: PHP Info = Not Available Server Load = Not Available Uptime = Not Available

    *I don't see any "Status" link in my cPanel, where's it?
    Sorry, I ment the PHP Info on both of the servers, they all point to http://hostpolice.com/status/index.php?action=phpinfo
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    It returns 404 page not found error

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    It returns 404 page not found error
    Correct, but it is the same URL, this means that there is only 1 server
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    I don't think there will be further customers for them until they improve their services.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Hello,
    I cannot speak to HostPolice's service since I am not a customer of theirs. It just kills me to see hosts offer unlimited alpha reseller hosting. I am one of the few people on this forum that actually supports alpha reseller hosting, when done right, but in this case I think HostPolice needs to re-think their plans and services.
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by KDisk View Post
    Hello,
    I cannot speak to HostPolice's service since I am not a customer of theirs. It just kills me to see hosts offer unlimited alpha reseller hosting. I am one of the few people on this forum that actually supports alpha reseller hosting, when done right, but in this case I think HostPolice needs to re-think their plans and services.
    Buy a package from them *Just kidding lol
    But is it possible to change my alpha reseller account username and domain without terminating it?

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    Buy a package from them *Just kidding lol
    Umm. Ill think about it

    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    But is it possible to change my alpha reseller account username and domain without terminating it?
    Yes, it takes some time with Master and Alpha Accounts, but can be done without any impact to your customers
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by KDisk View Post
    Umm. Ill think about it



    Yes, it takes some time with Master and Alpha Accounts, but can be done without any impact to your customers
    Why it takes time?

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    Why it takes time?
    Hello,
    Because you are basically rebuilding the whole reseller structure. cPanel was never actually designed to offer Master or Reseller Accounts. This pretty much means that there is no easy way to do it.


    The steps that need to be followed are :
    1. Create the new Alpha (Or Master Account) and prmote it to Master or Alpha.
    2. Change the ownership of all resellers and master resellers to the new alpha account. (Must be done as root) and prmote as needed.
    3. You would most likely have to create new plans as well.
    PLEASE NOTE : WHEN I SAY TIME, I DO NOT MEAN DOWNTIME
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Hi,

    Thanks, now i've learn something about root resellers.
    @Change the ownership of all resellers and master resellers to the new alpha account. (Must be done as root) and prmote as needed.

    I think HostPolice got lazy to change the ownership of all accounts, thats why he said this:

    To change your username we will have to recreate your account. Your reseller account & all accounts under you will be terminated. Please confirm so we can proceed.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by KDisk View Post
    Hello,
    Because you are basically rebuilding the whole reseller structure. cPanel was never actually designed to offer Master or Reseller Accounts. This pretty much means that there is no easy way to do it.


    The steps that need to be followed are :
    1. Create the new Alpha (Or Master Account) and prmote it to Master or Alpha.
    2. Change the ownership of all resellers and master resellers to the new alpha account. (Must be done as root) and prmote as needed.
    3. You would most likely have to create new plans as well.
    PLEASE NOTE : WHEN I SAY TIME, I DO NOT MEAN DOWNTIME
    More trouble than it's worth imho.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    More trouble than it's worth imho.
    Nah. Most hosts will do it without problem if they know how.
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    Hi,

    Thanks, now i've learn something about root resellers.
    @Change the ownership of all resellers and master resellers to the new alpha account. (Must be done as root) and prmote as needed.

    I think HostPolice got lazy to change the ownership of all accounts, thats why he said this:
    Thats not lazy, thats plain stupud.

    To change your username we will have to recreate your account. Your reseller account & all accounts under you will be terminated. Please confirm so we can proceed.
    I would not want to be the person to tell your customers that we are deleting all of their data.
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by KDisk View Post
    Thats not lazy, thats plain stupud.


    I would not want to be the person to tell your customers that we are deleting all of their data.
    You meant *Stupid
    I hate to tell my customer bad news...
    I'm going to write a review about HostPolice tomorrow.

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    19,185
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    You meant *Stupid
    I hate to tell my customer bad news...
    I'm going to write a review about HostPolice tomorrow.
    Sorry, its 3:00 AM here, need some sleep before I can spell. I would encourage you to re-consider HostPolice if they are not willing to help you. I do know most hosts may charge a small labor fee to re-structure the account, but it is better then distroying customer data
    Keith I Myers
    KMyers.me The rantings of a lunatic
    Geek Survival Guide - Reviews and Advice for Geeks

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by KDisk View Post
    Sorry, its 3:00 AM here, need some sleep before I can spell. I would encourage you to re-consider HostPolice if they are not willing to help you. I do know most hosts may charge a small labor fee to re-structure the account, but it is better then distroying customer data
    Its ok if they charge small fee, but they don't even willing to help me...

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Whao, my account got suspended for nothing?

    Edit: it was not suspended, they deleted my domain and account.
    Last edited by mczy; 09-22-2009 at 05:48 AM.

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    Whao, my account got suspended for nothing?

    Edit: it was not suspended, they deleted my domain and account.
    Wow, did all of your client accounts get deleted too? And who is this "provider"?
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    Wow, did all of your client accounts get deleted too? And who is this "provider"?
    All accounts under me and my accounts got terminated. And the "Crap Provider": HostPolice

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by mczy View Post
    All accounts under me and my accounts got terminated. And the "Crap Provider": HostPolice
    Yeah, I referenced them earlier in the thread ... my memory must be failing me LOL!

    How many accounts did you have with them? (How many clients of your own got terminated I mean).
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KLCC
    Posts
    96
    13 accounts. 2 of them are hosting forums, and its gone now. (Owner cried)

Similar Threads

  1. Changing one user's e-mail username
    By brandon272 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2008, 06:59 PM
  2. changing username - possible?
    By [email protected] in forum WHT Announcements, Feedback and Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2005, 03:24 PM
  3. changing username
    By fowen in forum WHT Announcements, Feedback and Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2004, 03:48 AM
  4. CPanel WHM - Changing account username kills apache and config files?
    By mrzippy in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-16-2004, 11:20 PM
  5. Changing text below Username?
    By Razer in forum WHT Announcements, Feedback and Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-05-2003, 11:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •