Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1

    Question about RACK bandwidth!

    Hi,
    Im newbie and I want to buy a Rack to host my web servers, I just want to know what usually datacenters offer to monitor and metering the bandwidth for a rack?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Most providers will have usage stats from your account panel. Be it whatever panel they use, ubersmith, custom panel, etc.

    Similar to the graph here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burstable_billing

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,063
    Some places will give you a 10Mbps unmetered. Nearly every provider will give you access to your graphs. They are simply graphing the traffice on your uplink port.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    Most providers will have usage stats from your account panel. Be it whatever panel they use, ubersmith, custom panel, etc.

    Similar to the graph here:
    Quote Originally Posted by skullbox View Post
    Some places will give you a 10Mbps unmetered. Nearly every provider will give you access to your graphs. They are simply graphing the traffice on your uplink port.
    Thank you guys, they didn't give me anything and when I've requested they simply gave me CACTI download link, so my question is can I do it with CACTI and monitor the switch?! if yes how?!
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Do you mind sharing who 'they' are? It's generally standard practice for a provider to grant some sort of access to bandwidth graphs. Otherwise how do they accurately bill you for bandwidth usage?

    I guess you could setup CACTI on a server and monitor your switch via SNMP yourself...

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    Do you mind sharing who 'they' are? It's generally standard practice for a provider to grant some sort of access to bandwidth graphs. Otherwise how do they accurately bill you for bandwidth usage?

    I guess you could setup CACTI on a server and monitor your switch via SNMP yourself...
    Sure, FDCservers... any idea?... what is the best way and best software to do that?!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Take a peek here: http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

    Ubersmith pretty much does it all: http://www.ubersmith.com/ Which would usually be something that your Rack provider has, or similar.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by blackberry_j View Post
    Hi,
    Im newbie and I want to buy a Rack to host my web servers, I just want to know what usually datacenters offer to monitor and metering the bandwidth for a rack?
    Thanks
    Blackberry_j - What location do you want to get a rack in? I'm sure we can direct you to many differnt options for your need.
    Gary Simat
    COLO@ Colocation. Perfected.
    Atlanta - Dallas - Phoenix - Weehawken - Los Angeles - Chicago
    Total Server Solutions - Servers - US Based Support - Server Management

  9. #9
    It seems Cacti have more options than Mrtg, I'll choose Cacti.
    just one more question, Am i need to install Cacti on one of the servers on the rack, then connect to the switch via SNMP? right? am I need password or something to connect to the switch?
    thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brexit Island
    Posts
    2,820
    Quote Originally Posted by blackberry_j View Post
    It seems Cacti have more options than Mrtg, I'll choose Cacti.
    just one more question, Am i need to install Cacti on one of the servers on the rack, then connect to the switch via SNMP? right? am I need password or something to connect to the switch?
    thanks
    Doesn't have to be within the rack, you just need the information for the switch to hook Cacti up to it.

    Cacti displays Mrtg network graphs.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by BuzzServers-J View Post
    Doesn't have to be within the rack, you just need the information for the switch to hook Cacti up to it.

    Cacti displays Mrtg network graphs.
    Thanks sir, is the Cacti best one to monitor it?!

  12. #12
    I've got weird answer, from one of their tech support:

    Unfortunately, we do not give out our switch login information to customers. You should be able to use SNMP to monitor your client's bandwidth however, as long as you are willing to install an SNMP agent on each client:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_...ement_Protocol

    Unfortunately I can't recommend anything directly, but this link should get you started. I imagine Cacti will be able to handle this, but I do not know for sure, as I have not used it myself.
    Is this normal?!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    161
    There are many ways of measuring your usage, but your colo will charge you based on their measuring system, running yours next to theirs is a good idea to find out if there are any issue, most of measuring mistakes are done by the colo network people who don't setup their measuring device correctly, if you notice this issue persisting I suggest then to provide them with your readings.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaber View Post
    There are many ways of measuring your usage, but your colo will charge you based on their measuring system, running yours next to theirs is a good idea to find out if there are any issue, most of measuring mistakes are done by the colo network people who don't setup their measuring device correctly, if you notice this issue persisting I suggest then to provide them with your readings.
    Thanks sir for your guidance

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    2,656
    Is there any reason you're not using your own switch? You would then be able to poll your own switch from anywhere you wanted, within the cabinet or outside of it.

    For security purposes though, I would probably put the switch on non-routable IP space and poll it locally.
    ASTUTE HOSTING: Advanced, customized, and scalable solutions with AS54527 Premium Canadian Optimized Network (Level3, PEER1, Shaw, Tinet)
    MicroServers.io: Enterprise Dedicated Hardware with IPMI at VPS-like Prices using AS63213 Affordable Bandwidth (Cogent, HE, Tinet)
    Dedicated Hosting, Colo, Bandwidth, and Fiber out of Vancouver, Seattle, LA, Toronto, NYC, and Miami

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by hhw View Post
    Is there any reason you're not using your own switch? You would then be able to poll your own switch from anywhere you wanted, within the cabinet or outside of it.

    For security purposes though, I would probably put the switch on non-routable IP space and poll it locally.
    Yes, it seems the best thing is buying my own switch, but I never bought any switch before... I don't know how to choose

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,556
    I would suggest getting a cisco 3500 series or a 2950 unless you need layer 3. They both can be had cheaply and there is plenty of documentation to make them easy to work with.
    James Lumby

  18. #18
    Hi Guys,
    thanks for your recommendations... anyway I've got this switch:
    LINKSYS SRW2048

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...:B:BCA:US:1123
    So how you think about it?! Is it worth for $230?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Linksys = Cheap Cisco

    Just search for Cisco 3500 on ebay if that's where you are searching. They have tons of deals on used Cisco gear.
    http://cgi.ebay.com/CISCO-WS-C3548-X...d=p3286.c0.m14

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    388
    HP procurves are cheap on ebay and have a next day lifetime warranty (from HP). I wouldn't run linksys or netgear stuff in my production environment.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-ProCurve-Swit...=p4295.c0.m299

    If you don't need gigabit and need to save money then the Cisco 2950's are rock solid
    Last edited by jpwjpw; 09-23-2009 at 11:07 AM.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,556
    I would have to agree that I would not use netgear for my production environments either.
    James Lumby

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Quote Originally Posted by jpwjpw View Post
    HP procurves are cheap on ebay and have a next day lifetime warranty (from HP). I wouldn't run linksys or netgear stuff in my production environment.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-ProCurve-Swit...=p4295.c0.m299

    If you don't need gigabit and need to save money then the Cisco 2950's are rock solid
    +1 on the 2950's from Cisco, using a 24-port in my colo rack. Solid and without issues I have a 24-port netegear in my home, thats about it. I ran about 4 netgears in a business environment and threw them out because they kept having VLAN issues.

  23. #23
    Thanks guys

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    +1 on the 2950 or 3500 for more advanced things. They own

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,224
    +1 on 2950 and 3550. Solid, solid, solid.

    We use some Netgear boxes on the back-end management network, but I would NEVER use them for public-facing traffic. One little DoS attack and you'll quickly realize why-- regardless of what their spec sheet says about switching fabric and PPS.

Similar Threads

  1. Not exactly colocation, but rack question
    By Red Squirrel in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 08:20 PM
  2. how many bandwidth you buy for your rack.
    By HostSpeed in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-23-2005, 03:47 PM
  3. question about full rack?
    By benoitb in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 04-29-2004, 02:21 PM
  4. Rack Server Question
    By kingpcgeek in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2004, 04:12 PM
  5. Setting up a rack - router/hub question
    By sjbates in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-23-2002, 10:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •