Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    449

    RaQ 550, worth the cash ?

    m00,

    Wondering if the RaQ 550's are worth the extra cash, instead of buying a RaQ 4...

    Will be used for serving our PHP hosting packages. If all goes well we will use these for our main hosting packages, but will they be any good?

    Also, to buy extra memory from sun, costs nothing short of the crown jewels, will it work with standard compatiable memory?

    Thanks in advanced

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    449

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Centreville, VA
    Posts
    3
    Wondering if the RaQ 550's are worth the extra cash, instead of buying a RaQ 4...

    Yes... Next Generation RaQ units.., Double HD space, Faster Processors. RaQ 4's Discontinued by Sun-Cobalt early this month.

    Thee are value RAM chips that can be added to Server.


    Check this:
    http://www.sun.com/hardware/serverappliances/

    http://www.sun.com/hardware/serverap...lacksun.cs.pdf


    Good Luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    449
    Is any stick of pc 133 memory compatibale, or does it HAVE to be the sun sticks of memory?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Costa Mesa, California
    Posts
    76
    Any pc 133.

    Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    449
    Good, Sun charge the earth for memory from them :-P

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Costa Mesa, California
    Posts
    76
    Yea they do, check out crucial.com for some good cheap ram.

    Mike

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Centreville, VA
    Posts
    3

    RAM Prices

    Crucial.com is good. We are resellers of HW/SW so we have our own wholesale sources.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    449
    Yeah, i took a looK at crucial earlier, ram specifcally for a raq 550 from crucial is 600 cheaper than from sun. (1gb module).

    If only they sold raq's themself, would probbaly be a few hundred cheaper

  10. #10
    raq 550's must have ECC ram, no other ram will work

    Steve

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    449
    Yes, the ram crucial has specifcally for the raq 550 is ecc

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    741
    and its cheap!

  13. #13
    We recently considered using an RAQ550, It eats memory like mad even when nothing is running. 412mb ram were being used when the server load was 0.00 if the server load went to 0.12 it went over 512mb maybe we tried a duff RAQ550. Anyone else have memory problems with the RAQ550?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    542
    How much memory is installed on this raq?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Centreville, VA
    Posts
    3
    Raq 550 has 2 memory slots and can take up to 2 GB RAM. The 1 GB DIMMs are very expensive at this time. the 256MB and the 512MB DIMMs are reasonable in pricing. We start our units with a minimum of 256MB RAM, but most units have 512MB.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •