Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521

    IP binding problems

    Im trying to bind two IPs to three RS servers but I always get an RTNETLINK answers: File exists error when i try to ifup the eth0 files. I am using the method from

    http://forum.rackshack.net/showthrea...t=bind+address

    for three non-Ensim (Ensim removed) 1.7ghz white box specials which are giving me the problems; I've sucessfully completed this operation on an Ensim-removed Compaq, however, as well as my servers from UnitedColo, so not quite sure what's wrong here. RS has been of no help. Thanks for any input.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    323
    Hmmm... 2 IPs on 3 servers?

    You mean 2 add. IPs per servers, right? Or something like that?
    - prime [[email protected]]
    ExclaimHosting - Your voice on the web.
    Fast, reliable hosting, at prices you can afford.
    http://www.exclaimhosting.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521
    Yeah, just saying didn't work on either 3 (all same subnet).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Leesburg, VA
    Posts
    3,205
    Are the IPs already bound to another server?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521
    Not to my knowledge. I ifdown the IPs before i try to ifup on another server (a different error saying they're in use happens if i don't ifdown, not the RNETLINK stuff).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521
    I really need these IPs binded ASAP...$10 for anybody that can help out.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Mansfield
    Posts
    314
    man ifup
    man ifconfig (if thats still around on whatevre version of something this is)

    bring them manually before trying to get them in the config files.

    Quick trip to google shows 5 or 6 example links
    GUI admin tools have no honor. It is a good day to vi.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    825
    mushrew,

    No need to pay, we help people every day.

    ICQ me or come to IRC through our web interface at http://www.snchosting.com/chat2.html. I'm ddunham.

    Thanks
    Devon Dunham (Owner, Sharpnet/DDoS Host)
    Advanced DDoS Mitigation and Server Management Solutions

    Protecting your online infrastructure.

    Est. 1998.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521
    Okay the problem seems to be like then i ifup it's creating an alias for my main IP instead of making it a seperate accessable IP. Figured this out after binding a shoutcast server to the new IP but then being able to access it on the main IP.

    Anybody have suggestions? $15 if you can fix it...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    521
    Nvm, Ross (dk2) from ikiwi fixed it for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •