Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Exclamation Editing DNS zone and nameservers [Newbie]

    I'm a newbie at DNS configuration and I have a problem I can't find an
    answer at google or here in the archive.

    I have a domain A I want to use as nameserver for domain B

    I want to let domain B checks ns1.A and discover that he have to use ns1.C
    as real nameserver

    I tried adding in the A DNS zone

    ns1 10800 IN NS ns1.C.

    and using ns1.A as nameserver for B

    but it isn't working. I'm not sure what is wrong, probably I didn't
    understand something about how to configure the DNS zone. May you please
    help me to find something useful about what I didn't understood on the net
    or any working configuration?

    Thank you very much

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Orange County, CA
    Nameservers actually operate differently than "regular" DNS records. To set up custom nameservers in this way, they actually need to be "registered" with the registrar... the place that you registered the domain at. It's not the same as purchasing a new domain, but it's a separate process that must be done on their end.

    I'd recommend contacting the company that you purchased your domain registration from and asking for information on how to set up custom nameservers with them. This is where it would need to be done. If you registered "domain A" with GoDaddy, for example, you would need to create your custom nameservers with them or contact them for help with doing this if you're not familiar with setting them up yourself.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    You need to register both of the name servers at your registrar and point them to the IP's of your DNS server.
    This DNS server will then get all of the queries from them name servers and the domains using them name servers.
    You can then edit DNS to direct traffic based on the domains.
    - Buying up websites, side-projects and companies - PM Me! -

  4. #4
    you could just add the A record for B at ns1.A to point it to the IP ns1.C

    if you add ns1.A as B's nameservers, then it will search for B's A record at ns1.A.
    Windows VPS | Linux Hybrid Server | 99.9% Uptime ( USA DC) ( INDIA DC)

  5. #5
    Thank you very much for the help. I'm contacting my registar support to check with them what have I to do

Similar Threads

  1. cPanel/WHM DNS Zone Editing problem
    By iUnknown in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-11-2008, 05:45 PM
  2. Error when editing dns Zone
    By htw_Mehdi in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-29-2008, 12:50 PM
  3. Editing a DNS Zone
    By Ahoy in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2008, 02:42 AM
  4. Error editing a DNS Zone
    By jemichael in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2006, 03:51 AM
  5. Editing DNS zone inside cpanel (not entering whm)? How?
    By cemlouis in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 08:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts