Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1

    Rackserver peak power

    Hi,

    I recently bought a 2nd hand HP/Compaq ProLiant DL360 G3.

    I've been checking some places to co-locate, rapidswitch & racksrv both look good but I'm still trying to figure out how much my peak power usage is during start up.

    I've been googling to try and find out how, but I have had no luck.

    So basically, my question is, How can I measure the peak power usage(in amps) during start up?

    Sorry if this has already been asked(I did do a search but didn't find anything relevent).

    P.s. if this helps, the specs are:
    Processor: 2 x Xeon 2.8GHz
    Memory: 1.5GB RAM (looking to upgrade to 3GB)
    Hard Drive: HP 36.4GB Ultra320 10K SCSI Hot Swap


    Thanks for any help,
    Ross

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132

  3. #3
    Amp meters are very inexpensive and Radio Shack is where I would look first

    Just curious why ou would need this information though? What is the purpose for the information?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    239
    For best results I'd use a clamp meter, but these are typically quite expensive.

    A kill-a-watt or similar socket based meters aimed at the home marked are pretty cheap. You can probably find them for $15 or less.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    161
    I think the OP might be under the impression the data center sets up a cap of Amp on his rack, this is not true, if they did everyone would go over at start up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaber View Post
    I think the OP might be under the impression the data center sets up a cap of Amp on his rack, this is not true, if they did everyone would go over at start up.
    It sounds like he is merely trying to find out what they are going to bill him for. Many measure the server during startup after installing the server in shared rackspace, and use the peak to determine how much power the client needs to pay for.

    As for set cap, that is actually quite commonly the case when it comes to renting whole racks. Many DC's use power bars that'll cut you off at the exact max amperage of your rack, some are more lenient. Not having so many servers in there that it'll trip the rack, or starting them up in a sequence instead of all at once, would be your own responsibility.

  7. #7
    Yes, start ups of an entire rack after it has been down can be a pain (PITA).

    As the account manager for the largest Wiki in the world I was involved in implementing a solution a few years back for full rack power ups for there servers, in cases where there was a cold start for an entire rack. While it didn't ultimately need it they decided on splitting the racks into thirds, with each third having its own 20 amps and sharing 20 amps with another third of the rack (and yes 60 amps is a lot of power to a single rack).

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by CaroMark View Post
    Amp meters are very inexpensive and Radio Shack is where I would look first

    Just curious why ou would need this information though? What is the purpose for the information?
    Shoel is correct.

    I'm just co-locating 1 server and they said it includes 0.4amps of power & it's £4 extra per extra 0.1amps needed, and that they measure it at start up and charge for 90% of the peak usage.

    Just trying to find out how much I'll have to end up paying

    --

    Thanks for all the help guys, done what Spudstr said and it seems like I need about 0.6amps.

    But might end up buying a meter of some sort to get an exact reading.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    San Diego CA
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by Shoel View Post
    It sounds like he is merely trying to find out what they are going to bill him for. Many measure the server during startup after installing the server in shared rackspace, and use the peak to determine how much power the client needs to pay for.

    As for set cap, that is actually quite commonly the case when it comes to renting whole racks. Many DC's use power bars that'll cut you off at the exact max amperage of your rack, some are more lenient. Not having so many servers in there that it'll trip the rack, or starting them up in a sequence instead of all at once, would be your own responsibility.
    Turned out you were right, didn't think it was in Eu, here in US most of shard don't charge for max at start up, since it wouldn't be a TRUE measure of usage.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by [RH]Ross View Post
    But might end up buying a meter of some sort to get an exact reading.
    If you are interested in buying a meter, I would recommend going for a clamp meter (also called a current clamp) - they are very practical for this kind of use, as you can just clamp it around any cable to get a reading.

    http://www.ruby-electronics.com/imag...dt-3347-et.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaber View Post
    Turned out you were right, didn't think it was in Eu, here in US most of shard don't charge for max at start up, since it wouldn't be a TRUE measure of usage.
    It may not be the most accurate method, but it is pretty much the easiest way a host can do a basic check before the client goes live for the first time - when it comes to shared colocation space. More accurate testing would require system access and stress testing, or calculating it based on the components - requiring detail knowledge of the specification, a control to verify that information, and so on. I can't really see that being very practical, so even though your host might not be using it, I believe measuring the server during start-up to get a baseline for billing is a widely used method pretty much anywhere in the world for this kind of hosting.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,612
    Quote Originally Posted by CaroMark View Post
    Yes, start ups of an entire rack after it has been down can be a pain (PITA)
    A power strip that can do staggered startups would prevent that from being an issue. APC's metered power strips are great.
    Scott Burns, President
    BQ Internet Corporation
    Remote Rsync and FTP backup solutions
    *** http://www.bqbackup.com/ ***

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    289
    Maplin do a decent cheap one which we've used in the past

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?moduleno=38343
    Technical Director, M247

    Premium web and Internet infrastructure services from M247.com
    M247 is actively buying Helm3 customer base - cash waiting.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Corvallis, OR
    Posts
    293
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisbyrd View Post
    Maplin do a decent cheap one which we've used in the past

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?moduleno=38343
    I second this product.
    Bobby Samai - Director of Marketing
    www.peakinternet.com 1.800.731.4871 Ext 4968 24/7 Support Center
    PEAK - Out to change the way business is being done since 1992
    Colocation | Dedicated | VPS | Shared | Broadband

  14. #14
    Please report your findings i'll be interested to know the power consumption.

  15. #15
    will do, should have the info in a few days

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,733
    I would imagine that server would use around 1.2A at peak, those old Xeons aren't kind to the environment.
    Darren Lingham - UK Webhosting Ltd. - (0800) 024 2931
    Tsohost.co.uk - Quality UK Windows and Linux hosting since 2003
    UK WordPress Hosting - Fast, easy, cloud based WordPress Hosting

  17. #17
    Does this not answer your questions?

    http://h30099.www3.hp.com/configurator/calc/DL360G3.xls

    I could have sworn that it used to have max startup power somewhere on there :/
    Last edited by Testtube302; 09-01-2009 at 03:47 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    419
    Another vote for http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?moduleno=38343 - this is exactly what we use before racking servers as in our experience they are more accurate than the APC PDUs which round up/down.

    My guestimation on your server spec would be ~1amp
    RackSRV Communications Limited
    UK specialists in Dedicated Servers & Server Colocation
    Company: 06856870 VAT: GB 934 7073 15 Tel: 0330 229 1000

  19. #19
    tested a few times with the maplin power monitor and the max I saw it go to was 1amp(that time it had went into bios because i added new ram), but normally it was around 0.7/0.8amps peak during start up.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Janesville, WI.
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by [RH]Ross View Post
    tested a few times with the maplin power monitor and the max I saw it go to was 1amp(that time it had went into bios because i added new ram), but normally it was around 0.7/0.8amps peak during start up.
    Thanks for the info... I'm running similar boxes and gives me a rough idea what the power draw is.
    Think I'll have to pick up a meter, I like new gadgets to play with anyway

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 08:51 AM
  2. Peak 10 revisited
    By HangTenOnTheWeb in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 07:26 PM
  3. peak-10
    By mc89 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 08:26 PM
  4. Where to Purchase Rackserver....
    By ReliableServers in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2002, 04:44 AM
  5. sneak peak
    By quiller in forum Web Site Reviews
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-13-2002, 01:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •