Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61

    Quota on Centos 5.2 VPS

    I would like to use quota in my VPS (Centos 5.2) in /home/users:

    ---
    "/etc/fstab" only have this line:

    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0

    ---
    and "/etc/mtab" has these lines:

    /dev/simfs / reiserfs rw,usrquota,grpquota 0 0
    /proc /proc proc rw 0 0
    /sys /sys sysfs rw 0 0
    none /dev tmpfs rw 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
    none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0

    ---

    Can I install quota in this scenary or it is not possible?

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,513
    If the VPS is openvz ensure that your host has allowed second level quotas to be used. (requires config from their side)
    Xen should be no problem to setup.
    - Buying up websites, side-projects and companies - PM Me! -

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by ZanyHost View Post
    If the VPS is openvz ensure that your host has allowed second level quotas to be used. (requires config from their side)
    Xen should be no problem to setup.
    It's OpenVZ.

    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,446
    Type 'quotaon' with root. Let us know what you get. Easy way to tell if quotas are enabled in the kernel.

    *Note: this won't do anything but return an error or no response. Won't break anything.
    FiberPeer.Com | | REAL DDoS Protection | Cloud Hosting | VPS | Dedicated Servers | High Bandwidth Hosting | 1Gbps-10Gbps Unmetered
    FiberPeer DDoS Mitigation | ethProxy Upgraded! | 14-Years Experience | Emergency 24/7 Support
    Visit us @ www.fiberpeer.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by serverorigin View Post
    Type 'quotaon' with root. Let us know what you get. Easy way to tell if quotas are enabled in the kernel.

    *Note: this won't do anything but return an error or no response. Won't break anything.
    [[email protected] ~]# quotaon -a
    quotaon: using //aquota.group on /dev/simfs [/]: Device or resource busy
    quotaon: using //aquota.user on /dev/simfs [/]: Device or resource busy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,446
    On so it looks good. You'll need to add the edits to the fstab. Instead of reinventing the wheel. Do a google search for 'enabling quota centos'. Should provide you a quick walk through.
    FiberPeer.Com | | REAL DDoS Protection | Cloud Hosting | VPS | Dedicated Servers | High Bandwidth Hosting | 1Gbps-10Gbps Unmetered
    FiberPeer DDoS Mitigation | ethProxy Upgraded! | 14-Years Experience | Emergency 24/7 Support
    Visit us @ www.fiberpeer.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Thanks for your help but I am a newbie. I look for "enabling quota centos", follow the instructions, but not success. I tried some configurations, but all of them fail. My best option, when I tried to mount /home said:

    [[email protected] ~]# mount /home/
    mount: block device /dev/simfs is write-protected, mounting read-only
    mount: cannot mount block device /dev/simfs read-only

    # # #

    I am completely lost. Could somebody help me?

    I have a vps OpenVZ.

    My vps has allowed second level quotas.

    I need quotas for a ftp server. Only need quotas for users in the directory /home/

    This is my configuration:

    ---

    [[email protected] ~]# vi /etc/fstab

    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0

    ---

    [[email protected] ~]# vi /etc/mtab

    /dev/simfs / reiserfs rw,usrquota,grpquota 0 0
    /proc /proc proc rw 0 0
    /sys /sys sysfs rw 0 0
    none /dev tmpfs rw 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
    none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw 0 0

    ---

    [[email protected] ~]# quotaon -a

    quotaon: using //aquota.group on /dev/simfs [/]: Device or resource busy
    quotaon: using //aquota.user on /dev/simfs [/]: Device or resource busy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,955
    On your first step, try:

    mount -oremount,rw /home
    Regards
    UNIXy - Fully Managed Servers and Clusters - Established in 2006
    [ cPanel Varnish Nginx Plugin ] - Enhance LiteSpeed and Apache Performance
    www.unixy.net - Los Angeles | Houston | Atlanta | Rotterdam
    Love to help pro bono (time permitting). joe > unixy.net

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by UNIXy View Post
    On your first step, try:
    mount -oremount,rw /home

    Regards
    [[email protected] ~]# mount /home/
    mount: can't find /home in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab


    But, how can I include "/home" in fstab or mtab? What have I to write in fstab or in mtab?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    368

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by nomankhn View Post
    You can't until you have separate /home partition, can you please paste your cat /etc/fstab.
    Thank you for your help. Here is cat /etc/fstab in my vps:

    [[email protected] ~]# cat /etc/fstab
    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    61

    Solved

    Just in case somebody have a vps with a configuration like mine.

    It's not necessary to modify any word in
    /etc/fstab
    or
    /etc/mtab

    I created in /home the files: quota.user,quota.group,aquota.user,aquota.group
    Then, I have established quotas to the users directly with command:
    edquota nameuser

    and it works perfectly. Don't ask me why, because I am a newbie , but it works.

    Thank everyone who helped me.

Similar Threads

  1. Quota Problem in OpenVZ/HyperVM/CentOS
    By JohnSH in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-10-2008, 04:27 PM
  2. Defining FTP account quota or folder quota
    By warriordes in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 03:30 PM
  3. CentOS Quota Problems
    By jmaskell in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2006, 04:13 AM
  4. Plesk mailbox quota part of domain quota?
    By Sillysoft in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2006, 03:53 PM
  5. Howto 'man quota' aka 'disk quota'
    By awiekupo in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 10:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •