Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    264

    Question Connecting together 2 VPS

    On vps.net the maximum nodes a person can have per VPS is 60. If a person wants more nodes they need to buy a second VPS.
    So if a person has CentOS installed and their website configured on their 1st VPS, will the 2nd VPS just connect to the old VPS so the person won't have to install an operating system and upload their website again?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CA,USA
    Posts
    320
    If you are referring to transferring a site and it's another VPS you will have to re upload all the files to the new vps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,513
    The second VPS will be empty.
    Therefore you will need to move functions over to it such as your website which requires reuploading.
    If your keeping both VPS's you may only want to move some functions to it like mySQL and keep web on the main server.
    - Buying up websites, side-projects and companies - PM Me! -

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,446
    I'm unsure what you're meaning by the term 'nodes'.

    If your goal is to have two VPS' active/active then you'd need a hardware/software load balancer in place. Then any database would have to be shared, etc. MySQL will likely not serve that purpose easily.

    If your real issue is capacity then you may need to start looking at going with a dedicated server.
    FiberPeer.Com | | REAL DDoS Protection | Cloud Hosting | VPS | Dedicated Servers | High Bandwidth Hosting | 1Gbps-10Gbps Unmetered
    FiberPeer DDoS Mitigation | ethProxy Upgraded! | 14-Years Experience | Emergency 24/7 Support
    Visit us @ www.fiberpeer.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    264
    my goal is for the second VPS to have more cpu GHZ. The maximum GHZ i can get on one VPS is 24GHZ, so if i add another VPS it will mean i will have 48GHZ.
    All my website data like mysql/php etc will stay on the 1st VPS. Any extra VPS's are just for more cpu GHZ.

    So how would i make the first VPS know that is has an extra 24GHZ available on the second VPS and to start using the second vps's cpu?

    Quote Originally Posted by serverorigin View Post
    I'm unsure what you're meaning by the term 'nodes'.

    If your goal is to have two VPS' active/active then you'd need a hardware/software load balancer in place. Then any database would have to be shared, etc. MySQL will likely not serve that purpose easily.

    If your real issue is capacity then you may need to start looking at going with a dedicated server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Scandinavia
    Posts
    98
    Hey Ryan,

    I do not think you will run into problems with one website very soon. With quick calculation 60 nodes on vps.net equals 24 GHZ, 15 GB RAM, 600GB HD and 15000GB bandwidth.

    If you meed another VPS, it is another server and behaves like one. ie. there is a need for an operating system and configuration. But if your website grows beyond 60 nodes, you need to consider load balancing and maybe get three VPS's. One simple way to set it up is to use lighttpd webserver and fastCGI configurations.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,446
    Quote Originally Posted by ryan14 View Post
    my goal is for the second VPS to have more cpu GHZ. The maximum GHZ i can get on one VPS is 24GHZ, so if i add another VPS it will mean i will have 48GHZ.
    All my website data like mysql/php etc will stay on the 1st VPS. Any extra VPS's are just for more cpu GHZ.

    So how would i make the first VPS know that is has an extra 24GHZ available on the second VPS and to start using the second vps's cpu?
    If the maximum they allow per VPS is 2.4Ghz then you may need to look at another provider or go dedicated. Adding a second VPS won't increase your total processing power. Unless you split out the apps in a load balancing configuration.
    FiberPeer.Com | | REAL DDoS Protection | Cloud Hosting | VPS | Dedicated Servers | High Bandwidth Hosting | 1Gbps-10Gbps Unmetered
    FiberPeer DDoS Mitigation | ethProxy Upgraded! | 14-Years Experience | Emergency 24/7 Support
    Visit us @ www.fiberpeer.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Scandinavia
    Posts
    98
    Forgot to mention, lighttpd is an open-source, fast and robust webserver with fastcgi. You can find more information about it at lighttpd.net - works well with mySQL.

    Another link for a lighttpd forum post about the load balancing feature is here - check it out when you have a moment.

    http://forum.lighttpd.net/topic/23

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    287
    Quote Originally Posted by serverorigin View Post
    If the maximum they allow per VPS is 2.4Ghz
    Its 24GHz, not 2.4GHz. However on the website, the max it lets you spec is 7.2GHz, possibly can add more nodes in their own control panel

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting
    By witt in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 06:48 PM
  2. connecting PC dvd --> TV
    By saj in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2004, 08:54 PM
  3. connecting via ftp
    By samip1983 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-16-2004, 11:19 AM
  4. Connecting to db
    By bullethead in forum Programming Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-06-2003, 09:35 PM
  5. connecting to nac.net?
    By Alan - Vox in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-24-2001, 10:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •