Results 1 to 28 of 28

Thread: FDC offline?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    181

    Question FDC offline?

    i am trying to view FDCservers.net and i don't know if its me or globally, but can someone confirm it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Tech Belt
    Posts
    7,802
    Hmm its timing out for me too, my server is still up though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Utopia.
    Posts
    222
    The site isn't loading, but I don't know about their servers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,955
    Yes, their portal is not responding but it wouldn't be surprising if they're doing maintenance at this time. Saturday night usually has the least traffic for most businesses.

    Regards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    13
    Their website seems down as Its loading for me too... I tried to see some VPS package details they provided but it doesn't load at all !

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    US
    Posts
    2,502
    Their website is not loading here.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Manitoba
    Posts
    59
    Still not loading for me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    563
    Not yet up for me too.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    APE: 6202A
    Posts
    1,273
    Checking Port 80...

    Port 80 does not appear to be open.

    Ping Results:

    PING fdcservers.net (66.90.66.135) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- fdcservers.net ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 4000ms

    Traceroute Results:

    1 hsrp-vlan2-backbone (80.245.58.14) 0.566 ms 0.331 ms 0.353 ms
    2 91.194.208.41 (91.194.208.41) 0.853 ms 1.210 ms 2.279 ms
    3 vrrp-drim-hosting.mit-datacenter.net (94.103.128.131) 0.857 ms 0.965 ms 1.130 ms
    4 ge-1-8.br1.mit.mpl.w2my.net (193.239.192.61) 0.940 ms 0.853 ms 0.725 ms
    5 vl-1023.ge-1-8.br1.th2.par.w2my.net (79.143.245.81) 23.415 ms 23.162 ms 23.146 ms
    6 ge-2-10.br2.th2.par.w2my.net (79.143.241.30) 23.284 ms 23.900 ms 23.087 ms
    7 wan2many.level3.net (212.73.204.197) 27.183 ms 27.362 ms 27.108 ms
    8 ae-33-51.ebr1.Paris1.Level3.net (4.69.139.193) 26.755 ms 26.905 ms 27.929 ms
    9 ae-41-41.ebr1.London2.Level3.net (4.69.141.85) 28.730 ms 34.590 ms 36.136 ms
    10 ae-46-106.ebr2.London2.Level3.net (4.69.141.122) 39.235 ms 34.647 ms 36.083 ms
    11 ae-42-42.ebr1.London1.Level3.net (4.69.141.193) 26.842 ms 27.365 ms 26.916 ms
    12 ae-100-100.ebr2.London1.Level3.net (4.69.141.166) 27.251 ms 27.386 ms 26.885 ms
    13 ae-42-42.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net (4.69.137.70) 97.469 ms 95.692 ms 95.608 ms
    14 ae-4-4.ebr1.NewYork2.Level3.net (4.69.141.18) 96.361 ms 95.411 ms 96.053 ms
    15 ae-1-51.edge1.NewYork2.Level3.net (4.69.138.194) 96.625 ms 95.862 ms 96.547 ms
    16 COMCAST-IP.edge1.NewYork2.Level3.net (4.71.186.14) 102.541 ms COMCAST-IP.edge1.NewYork2.Level3.net (4.78.169.50) 102.346 ms COMCAST-IP.edge1.NewYork2.Level3.net (4.78.169.46) 102.689 ms
    17 pos-2-8-0-0-cr01.chicago.il.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.86.106) 133.101 ms 133.188 ms 133.202 ms
    18 pos-0-1-0-0-pe01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.86.38) 134.097 ms 134.840 ms 134.750 ms
    19 * * *
    20 * * *
    21 * * *
    22 * * *
    23 * * *
    24 * * *
    25 * * *
    26 * * *
    27 * * *
    28 * * *
    29 * * *
    30 * * *

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    762
    I did not notice any downtime last night. It may have only been their main website.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,123
    Probably only their website is down. My server on their chicago datacenter is online.

  12. #12
    currently experiencing some random packet loss on all my Chi/Denver servers...hmmm

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    762
    Bad packetloss for me.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    161
    i am also facing the issue with few of our servers at Chicago DC

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by PersonalJ View Post
    Bad packetloss for me.
    yup same here. wtf is going on again....

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by alexdale View Post
    yup same here. wtf is going on again....
    same here

  17. #17
    Same deal on my VPS in their Chicago DC. Inredibly slow, lots of packet loss.

    30 packets transmitted, 8 received, 73% packet loss, time 84798ms
    Last edited by JoCortland; 08-14-2009 at 10:41 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    762
    Looks like they fixed it.

  19. #19
    Yup, appears OK, just in time to go to bed and not worry!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    227
    My colo server in their Chicago datacenter is up there.

  21. #21
    still seeing some random downtimes/intermittent connections

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jax, FL
    Posts
    2,707
    My box in Denver is currently down... Anyone else still seeing issues?

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jax, FL
    Posts
    2,707
    Now my box seems to be back up... Shaky network tonight, eh?

  24. #24
    Anybody having trouble with FDC right now?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jax, FL
    Posts
    2,707
    Quote Originally Posted by SparoHawk View Post
    Anybody having trouble with FDC right now?
    Yep, monitoring is reporting my box as down and I am also unable to connect via SSH

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,123
    What datacenter? My Chicago server is online.

  27. #27
    Datacenter: Chicago

  28. #28
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    31
    This is over...

    FDC wasnt offline ever, they were on a Comcast connection, Comcast tried some new DNS crap, and it ended up in a MTU mismatch between Cox and Comcast, took forever to fix it, Crystaltech.com noticed the problem right away, and I have a server with FDC, so I brought it to their attention, however Crystaltech got NO support from Comcast, so we couldnt fix it, but FDC got first class support because their primary line is Comcast.

    Once FDC changed the primary line to whatever their failsafe was, it worked perfectly fine...

    Thanks FDC for figuring it out!

Similar Threads

  1. who is spd-offline.ask.com???
    By dankyz in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-03-2008, 12:48 PM
  2. WHT Says Im Offline
    By N|Kitmitto in forum WHT Announcements, Feedback and Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 05:49 AM
  3. fdcervers offline?
    By csgo in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 11:10 PM
  4. HostGator.com Offline
    By Ireland in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2007, 11:51 AM
  5. nac offline?
    By spindeep in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2003, 04:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •