Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    What server please to load 1 banner

    Hi I need to load a banner 600-700,000 times a day
    the banner is 16-20k
    What server would i need to do this please?
    Thank you for your time

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    205
    8.1 hits a second .. most anything on the market should be fine for this >900mhz with atleast 512mb of ram.

    then again I am only assuming, ive never had a box with that high of a banner load.
    - brian

    failing to plan is planning to fail.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    363
    Even a 450Mhz RAQ could easily handle this.

    We have 1Ghz servers pushing out 30-40Mbps of static content, equalling +/- 10,000GB per month. Your banners would only take around 300GB, so no problem at all.

    Rgds,
    Carl

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    205
    but raq's are so worthless

    which leads me to believe my statement about how most anything on the market should be fine for this ..
    - brian

    failing to plan is planning to fail.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    363
    Originally posted by brian-WHT
    which leads me to believe my statement about how most anything on the market should be fine for this ..
    Right

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    181
    Wow, that's a lot of hits


    What is your site???


    And what is your secret?!?!?!?!
    Lead Designer @ SingleHop

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    205
    if he told you.. it wouldnt be a secret anymore would it?
    - brian

    failing to plan is planning to fail.

  8. #8
    Sorry I underestimated
    Banner has to load 38mil times/month
    would love to hear a solution
    One one hand I am told a raq can do it on another i am told they r crap
    I am a webmaster not a webhost
    This is just 1 static banner
    What would you do please?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    24,009
    Originally posted by maximum123
    Sorry I underestimated
    Banner has to load 38mil times/month
    would love to hear a solution
    One one hand I am told a raq can do it on another i am told they r crap
    I am a webmaster not a webhost
    This is just 1 static banner
    What would you do please?
    Just go to Rackshack and get the most powerful server you can find. The one on that page with the 10MBps unmetered connection, should do nicely.

    If 1 sever can't handle the load, then you'll need to pay some Linix magician to setup some load balancing between 2 or more machines. You could post a request into the ad forum [at the bottom of this forum's main page] and specifically request what you need for your requirements etc. It all depends on how much $$$$$ you're willing to part with each month too.
    AussieHost.com Aussie Bob, host since 2001
    Host Multiple Domains on Fast Australian Servers!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    291
    Originally posted by brian-WHT
    8.1 hits a second .. most anything on the market should be fine for this >900mhz with atleast 512mb of ram.

    If the banner is less than 20k, do you really need this much RAM? To cache the file in RAM would use a negligable amount. How much RAM for processes?

  11. #11
    Aussie Bob
    I went to that site but any server with grunt was sold out.
    unless this could do the job.....
    Intel Celeron 1.3 GHz
    1 GB RAM
    256k OBC - 100MHz FSB
    I only like to get my servers on a month by month basis I think rackshack require a longer contract
    maybe this server would do the job...
    http://www.saburovo.com/subscribe/al...lesk1024_60_60
    Thanks for any help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •