Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: HP Procurve

  1. #1

    HP Procurve

    Hi,
    I was wondering if anyone could help me with a mini-hp VLAN problem I'm having. I currently have a HP 2626 that a local client had lying around, but I'm having issues understanding the VLAN setup.

    What he wants to do is to setup 12 servers off the HP 2626 and use the routing & VLAN support. I was wondering what options are used in the VLAN config to get this to work, as well as how to route additional IPs that may be used later on to VLANs. My cisco training tells me to use Trunk ports, but I don't think HP uses that terminology.

    Any help would be great!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    402
    A "tagged" port is the HP equivalent of a Cisco trunk port. In the most basic routing setup (which it seems like you have) you just need to set an IP on the VLAN in the switch within your desired subnet and a default gateway. Make sure the server ports are in the same VLAN and have the switch IP set as the gateway.

    I'm not familiar with the 2626, so I don't know if you're doing this through a web interface or the CLI. A few things to watch out for are:

    1. The max VLANs sometimes defaults to only 8. You can reset it up to 256 or higher depending on the model. It does require a reboot.
    2. You can only have 8 IPs per VLAN interface.

  3. #3
    Hmm, Do you have any more info about the 8 IP/vlan limit?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    64
    I'm not aware of any IP aliasing limits for VLANs this config doesn't reflect what you're trying to do, but I had it laying around so I thought I'd toss is up.

    hostname "HP ProCurve Switch 2626"
    snmp-server contact "WANSecurity +1 213.785.7800x100"
    snmp-server location "Los Angeles;600 W. 7th Street;350"
    cdp run
    interface 1
    speed-duplex 100-full
    exit
    interface 2
    speed-duplex 100-full
    exit
    interface 3
    speed-duplex 100-full
    exit
    interface 4
    speed-duplex 100-full
    exit
    interface 5
    speed-duplex 100-full
    exit
    ip default-gateway 172.16.168.25
    ip arp-age 1
    logging 172.16.169.254
    logging 172.16.169.250
    snmp-server community "public"
    snmp-server host 172.16.169.250 "public" All
    snmp-server enable traps Authentication
    vlan 1
    name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
    untagged 1-26
    ip address 172.16.168.18 255.255.255.0
    exit
    fault-finder bad-driver sensitivity high
    fault-finder bad-transceiver sensitivity high
    fault-finder bad-cable sensitivity high
    fault-finder too-long-cable sensitivity high
    fault-finder over-bandwidth sensitivity high
    fault-finder broadcast-storm sensitivity high
    fault-finder loss-of-link sensitivity high
    ip ssh version 2
    ip ssh key-size 1024
    ip ssh port 2022
    spanning-tree
    password manager

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    402
    Yes, I believe on your switch there is a limit of 8 IPs on each switch VLAN interface. Not connected devices, but interface IPs on the switch. Some of the newer ones are 32 IPs per interface.

    No offense - but the config above doesn't help him at all. You have no VLANs setup. The HP IT Resource Center forums are a good place to get help and info. You'll find a lot of samples on there.

    Here's a quick sample from memory where VLAN 2 would be your 12 servers on ports 2-13 and port 1 would be your uplink.

    vlan 1
    untagged 1
    no untagged 2-13
    exit
    vlan 2
    untagged 2-13
    tagged 1
    ip address 10.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 (or whatever IPs and subnet you are using)
    exit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    San Francisco/Hot Springs
    Posts
    988
    If you want to save yourself some headache, these switches are terrible for routing. I wouldn't use them if you paid me 5x my normal rate. I'm working with a customer right now to clean up their HP mess. These switches barely do switching right.
    AppliedOperations - Premium Service
    Bandwidth | Colocation | Hosting | Managed Services | Consulting
    www.appliedops.net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132
    Quote Originally Posted by appliedops View Post
    If you want to save yourself some headache, these switches are terrible for routing. I wouldn't use them if you paid me 5x my normal rate. I'm working with a customer right now to clean up their HP mess. These switches barely do switching right.

    Nah they do L2 great, its the L3 stuff they suffer HARD on. I wouldn't use them as my first choice but they are not my last choice.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    San Francisco/Hot Springs
    Posts
    988
    Quote Originally Posted by Spudstr View Post
    Nah they do L2 great, its the L3 stuff they suffer HARD on.
    I'm currently dealing with an issue where they won't do spanning tree properly, at all; Within an all HP network nor a Cisco/Foundry/etc network.

    Paths that the HP says are blocked, are not.
    Paths that its supposed to be sending BPDU's on, its not, or it does so infrequently that it causes real problems. Also STP priorities don't work so path tuning doesn't work.
    AppliedOperations - Premium Service
    Bandwidth | Colocation | Hosting | Managed Services | Consulting
    www.appliedops.net

Similar Threads

  1. Procurve vs Catalyst
    By ctnetadmin in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-15-2009, 12:47 PM
  2. STP with Procurve 2650
    By gate2vn in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-12-2008, 12:42 AM
  3. Procurve 2650
    By gate2vn in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2007, 08:19 PM
  4. which would you buy ciso or procurve?
    By empoweri in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 01:14 PM
  5. HP Procurve question.
    By ReliableServers in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2001, 10:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •