Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    148

    Change Nameserver with Yahoo

    Hello

    My Domain Hosted with Yahoo , Recently i have bought VPS and Recived 2 IPs, Made My own DNS . Went to yahoo to update my New Nameserver , I see Change Name server , and inserted my New Nameserver .. But i do not know where to add the 2 ips .. With Godaddy i know how , they Have the tool add Host where u write down the nameserver with the Ip with Yahoo Nothing but Change Nameserver .. and another Tool called ' A record ' change Arecord or Change Cname ..

    wonder if i need to click A record Change and insert the 2 Ips one A Time .

    if any has any idea .. Thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    41
    You may not need to enter the IP addresses of the name servers. In most cases, only the host name of the name servers is required.


    hope that helps
    Serversignature.com - Professional Linux Consulting.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    378
    Assuming you wish to use private nameservers, I suggest you add A records for (NS1, NS2) or (NSA, NSB).
    Keep in mind such changes require time to propagate. You won't immediately know whether or not your changes worked.
    Victor Lugo
    Systems Administrator

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    17
    1. you need to create child nameserver on your domain panel
    2. create " A" record for your child nameserver
    3. change your nameserver to NS that you have created from child nameserver
    * hrproteam - high resolution multimedia
    * hosting, advertising, designing, company branding
    * click here to know more about us

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    148
    All Have been Done with my VPS , Matter of Fact when my Domain was with Godaddy , I used to click Add Host then add the Host with it IP like this

    NS1.mysite.com
    192.168.0.1
    NS2.mysite.com
    192.168.0.2

    And Work ..

    But with Yahoo they Only Have Way to Change Only Name server .. where u just add the Name server .. and Add A recod or Add Cname.

    I'm useing my Own Prive domain as NS ..

    i changed it to my New Private NS and updated it from yahoo panel , but the site Offile til Now it been pretty enoght time for change take effect.

    i even Callede Yahoo and they Said i dont need IPS just insert the Nameserver .. and Thats true it was oK when i was Useing Shared Nameserver from another Server

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    378
    You must specify A records when using private nameservers.
    Victor Lugo
    Systems Administrator

Similar Threads

  1. need nameserver change
    By majdiy in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 10:04 PM
  2. from where to change nameserver?
    By Saryooo in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2004, 05:03 PM
  3. Nameserver Change...
    By webbcite in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-22-2003, 04:07 PM
  4. Nameserver Change
    By XGenesis in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 07:02 AM
  5. Change of nameserver.
    By thomas81 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2003, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •