Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48

    Did I do this right?

    Does this sound right.

    Started a vps with BuzzServers
    in the signup for the server they asked what would the name servers be. I put ns1.xxxxx.com and ns2.xxxxx.com

    My domain is registered through godaddy

    I went to godaddy added hosts ns1 and ns2 with my ip of the vps

    I then went into the nameservers field for that domain and added ns1.xxxxx.com and ns2.xxxxx.com

    Am I missing anything or should I be good to go once it updates on dns

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,955
    Hi Chris,

    You should be good to go! Just give it a day or so for propagation to complete.

    Best
    UNIXy - Fully Managed Servers and Clusters - Established in 2006
    [ cPanel Varnish Nginx Plugin ] - Enhance LiteSpeed and Apache Performance
    www.unixy.net - Los Angeles | Houston | Atlanta | Rotterdam
    Love to help pro bono (time permitting). joe > unixy.net

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    695
    it sounds right to me
    Mousa: [as Rambo prepares to play Afghan game 'buzkashi'] God must love crazy people.
    Rambo: [getting on horse] Why?
    Mousa: He make so many of them!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    40
    be sure to have an A records for each our your 2 name server, moreover each name server should sit on unique IP address on (better) different networks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48
    alamperti please explain more. Do I need to run a nameserver? How do I change the a records godaddy?

    Thanks for the quick reply

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    2,955
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisN1313 View Post
    alamperti please explain more. Do I need to run a nameserver? How do I change the a records godaddy?
    The A record for the two name servers is to be done on the vps where your domain is hosted. You have to run run name server software like Bind. The configuration of Bind is a bit involved if you've never done that before. Are you running a control panel or have access to technical support?
    UNIXy - Fully Managed Servers and Clusters - Established in 2006
    [ cPanel Varnish Nginx Plugin ] - Enhance LiteSpeed and Apache Performance
    www.unixy.net - Los Angeles | Houston | Atlanta | Rotterdam
    Love to help pro bono (time permitting). joe > unixy.net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48
    Webmin control panel with bind

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48
    And I can't do much it seems like my server went down. Off to a great start sigh

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48
    Wow not even with them for 24 hours and already a routing issue they claim.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    40
    if your run yourdomain.com and you have branded nameservers let's say ns1.yourdmain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com then you have to create the A records, but not into GD control panel, but into your Bind on VPS server.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48
    so would i get a 2nd ip for the ns2 server correct

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    40
    yes, the dns system works even is ns1 and ns2 are on the same machine, but it's against the best practices and therefore this configuration doesn't give the redundancy that dns was designed for. if the ns1 is down, ns2 will be down, too

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    48
    I guess I'm not understanding. If I get a 2nd ip address its still going to point to the same server.

    Do I need to get a 2nd server or what.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    40
    sorry chris english isn't my native language
    some registrars check that ns are on different ips, so if you have 2 ips on the same machine this will bypass the check. but, as you noticed, are on the same ip. if you are ok with the risk go with one machine, if you want dns redundancy you need another machine (or simply a dns service provider to host the "slave" zone). but if you run one physical server you have a very little network and if is down all the network is out of business, no matter of dns redundancy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •