Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    * how to fix this problem causing cpu exceeded error?

    Now I'm looking at our last cpu_exceeded_logs file and there is long list point to "/ramdisk/bin/php5" which I don't know much about it or don't know how to deal with that. would you please tell what exactly it means and what should I do to avoid it?

    Example of my last cpu_exceeded_logs file:

    Mon Jul 6 00:34:50 2009: used 0.77 seconds of cpu time for /ramdisk/bin/php5
    Mon Jul 6 00:34:50 2009: used 0.50 seconds of cpu time for /ramdisk/bin/php5
    Mon Jul 6 00:34:50 2009: used 0.80 seconds of cpu time for /ramdisk/bin/php5
    Mon Jul 6 00:34:50 2009: used 0.55 seconds of cpu time for /ramdisk/bin/php5
    I can't find the cause of problem when look at /ramdisk/bin/php5. What should I do?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    It is your PHP scripts taking more CPU.

  3. #3
    I use WordPress and I think it's optimized enough!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    St. John's, NL
    Quote Originally Posted by silvercover View Post
    I use WordPress and I think it's optimized enough!
    WP is anything BUT optimized. What plugins do you have enabled?
    Cpanel/WHM PHP Perl Ruby Full Time Support
    LCWSoft - Canada web hosting (based in Newfoundland) since 2007
    Servers based in the US and Canada (Uptime Report)

  5. #5
    My Plug-ins:

    Contact Form 7
    All in one Seo
    XML Site Map
    Optimize DB

  6. #6

    * im having same issue

    im having same issue but i dont know how to run all those dianoses and my host was a free one till i upgraded it,i get

    CPU Quota Exceeded

    The requested page cannot be displayed because the CPU quota for this Web hosting account has reached its temporary maximum limit.

    i contacted my host bout it and they said that It means that the way i have structured my site is causing the CPU to overload.

    i will need to find out why it is overloading the CPU so it does keep shutting down. It will return to normal automatically.

    they turned it back on early so i can get it straightened out.

    but then i told em i think mysql is causing it but then the y told me to google the problem,thats what programmers do. so i did and found this forum.

    can anyone help me,i am using joomla 2.5 running mysql if that helps any

Similar Threads

  1. cpu exceeded error cpanel dedicated server
    By olddocks in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 05:51 PM
  2. Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded
    By zodehala in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-05-2007, 05:48 PM
  3. Quota exceeded error page -auto-
    By demomen in forum Reseller Hosting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2004, 12:23 PM
  4. What's causing this error?
    By Setheus in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2004, 09:09 AM
  5. Disk Quota Exceeded Error
    By AbbasJaffarali in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 03:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts