Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    page cannot be displayed

    hi

    The first time I access my website on my didecated server I get "page cannot be displayed" and on a refresh it loads good. If I try to access the site within about 10-15 minutes, its fine but leave it longer, I again get "page cannot be displayed" - refresh and all is OK.

    in firefox the message is:
    ---------------------------------
    The connection was reset













    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.








    * The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.

    * If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.

    * If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web
    --------------------
    after refresh is load seem of ie issue


    i face this problem in apache and in litespeed to0

    my virsion of litespeed is enterpise


    pls help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    Perform a traceroute to your website from your local machine and see if there is any major packet loss occurring anywhere. And perform a traceroute from iptools.com and compare it.
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  3. #3
    1 * * * Request timed out.

    from my machine:

    2 124 ms 139 ms 140 ms 192.168.16.2
    3 136 ms 140 ms 148 ms 84.23.102.**
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 134 ms 129 ms 135 ms 84.23.102.**
    6 114 ms 138 ms 139 ms 84.23.102.**
    7 118 ms 140 ms 159 ms 86.51.2.**
    8 177 ms 199 ms 199 ms if-9-1-1.core1.PV1-Paris.as6453.net [195.219.215
    53]
    9 207 ms 179 ms 209 ms Vlan63.icore1.PVU-Paris.as6453.net [195.219.215.
    6]
    10 183 ms 199 ms 199 ms xe-9-1-0.edge4.paris1.level3.net [4.68.110.213]

    11 193 ms 199 ms 183 ms ae-32-52.ebr2.Paris1.Level3.net [4.69.139.254]
    12 180 ms 199 ms 199 ms ae-41-41.ebr1.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.141.70

    13 194 ms 190 ms 199 ms ae-81-81.csw3.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.140.10

    14 195 ms 209 ms 199 ms ae-82-82.ebr2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.140.25

    15 283 ms 299 ms 299 ms ae-43-43.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.137.5
    ]
    16 285 ms 319 ms 317 ms ae-72-72.csw2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
    0]
    17 259 ms 279 ms 279 ms ae-24-79.car4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.17.70

    18 275 ms 279 ms 339 ms SOFTLAYER-T.car4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.79.17
    .174]
    19 297 ms 291 ms 279 ms te8-1.npr01.wdc01.washingtondc-datacenter.com [2
    8.43.118.142]
    20 269 ms 279 ms 299 ms te8-8.fcr01.wdc01.washingtondc-datacenter.com [2
    8.43.118.174]
    21 261 ms 279 ms 279 ms 174.37.203.**-static.reverse.softlayer.com [174
    37.203.**]

    race complete.

    -------------------
    from iptools.com

    traceroute to c18-ss-1-lb.cnet.com (216.239.122.33), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 21.9.344a.static.theplanet.com (74.52.9.33) 1.614 ms 8.081 ms 4.862 ms
    2 po201.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com (70.87.254.141) 0.368 ms 0.230 ms 0.244 ms
    3 te9-4.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com (70.87.253.125) 0.619 ms 0.482 ms 0.618 ms
    4 et3-2.ibr04.dllstx3.theplanet.com (70.87.253.25) 0.370 ms 0.357 ms 0.363 ms
    5 12.87.41.149 (12.87.41.149) 1.495 ms 1.233 ms 1.118 ms
    6 12.87.121.22 (12.87.121.22) 3.242 ms 2.358 ms 1.992 ms
    7 c18-ss-1-lb.cnet.com (216.239.122.33) 1.994 ms 2.105 ms 2.368 ms

    ------------

    pls help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    340
    In your tracert/traceroute output there are quite a few hops at the start which either are packets getting lost or intermediate routers ignoring ICMP packets.

    You can PM the domain name or post it here for everyone to check from different geographical locations. That way we should be able to tell you if the domain is correctly resolving or not.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Near You..
    Posts
    81
    Are you able to access the site from a proxy site like http://ctunnel.com or you can check the status with http://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/

  6. #6
    The traceroute results indicates packet loss in network.Contact your ISP to resolve this issue.

  7. #7
    downforeveryoneorjustme

    few times "

    It's not just you! looks down from here


    and some times:

    It's just you. is up

    !!!!!!!


    i dont thing its from my isp becuse a lot of my member say they face this


    pls help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    8,944
    I would contact the hosting provider. Tell them what you have told us, and provide them with the traceroutes.

    -mike
    Mike G. - Limestone Networks - Account Specialist
    Cloud - Dedicated - Colocation - Premium Network - Passionate Support
    DDoS Protection Available - Reseller Program @LimestoneInc - 877.586.0555

  9. #9
    i did they say there is no problem!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    Have you send them the traceroute result also? Have you tried accessing it from a different machine. Also please check whether you have got any firewalls set on your local machine and if so flush those firewalls and try it again.
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    164
    There is some packet loss. But it appears the trace completely. Usually even with packet loss a page will still load, has to be software related.
    eSited LLC - Dedicated Servers, VPS, Managed Hosting
    Nullivex LLC - Web Services, PHP Development, System administration.
    █ Visit http://www.esited.com/ or Email contact[at]nullivex.com

  12. #12
    Delete your temporary Internet files and cookies and then try to check.
    Support Facility | 24/7 web hosting technical support services
    Technical support | Server management | Data migration

    Technical Articles

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SLASH ROOT
    Posts
    853

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    181
    have you made any big changes like whrss said as that might be affecting it and it could show as downtime too.
    Hostcrate.com - Shoutcast Streams & Web Hosting
    █ Custom Streams Available - Contact me - We're in Second Life Too!
    Real Quality - Real Support - Real Affordable since 2008!

Similar Threads

  1. Page Cannot Be Displayed
    By schooglepets in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-29-2006, 08:13 PM
  2. Page cannot be displayed
    By schooglepets in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 04:45 AM
  3. Page cannot be displayed
    By BooBoo in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2002, 12:11 AM
  4. This page cannot be displayed
    By Ericd in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2001, 05:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •