Results 1 to 28 of 28
  1. #1

    Setting up domain in ssh

    Im an trying to set up a domain through ssh in my vps expect the first thing i need to do is edit the httpd.conf file, but when i search for it, it says there is no file in the directory. What does this mean?>\
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    Is apache installed on your server?
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  3. #3
    yah it is....
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    340
    Do a search of httpd.conf using locate. Before running locate make sure you run,

    updatedb &
    which will update the locate database.

    Secondly, the locate search would show results if it's a CentOS/Redhat clone etc and not Debian/Ubuntu. Apache 2 in Ubuntu/Debian is apache2.conf and different ways to enable and make them available.

    Which Operating system ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    2,001
    it should be in /etc/httpd/conf/

    quick config -

    set (un-comment and change)

    ServerName www.yourdomain.com:80


    un-comment -

    NameVirtualHost *:80

    For your first site, at the end, add -

    <VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName www.yourfirstwebsite.com
    ServerAlias yourfirstwebsite.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/html/yourfirswebsite
    ErrorLog logs/website-error_log
    CustomLog logs/website-access_log combined
    </VirtualHost>


    make sure to aim the document root to the appropriate dir

    restart / start apache -

    service httpd restart

    if you have the domain pointed to your server, you are good to go

    if you need to test before setting DNS, you can fake it with your hosts file
    (on windows c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts


    below the
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    entry, put

    192.168.100.10 www.yourfirstwebsite.com

    (change IP to real IP of your web server)
    save, it, hit the full domain in your web browser.

    remmber to undo this after you are done testing / have your dns actually set
    This is the best signature in the world....Tribute!
    (It is not the best signature in the world, no. This is just a tribute)

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by eth1 View Post
    Do a search of httpd.conf using locate. Before running locate make sure you run,



    which will update the locate database.

    Secondly, the locate search would show results if it's a CentOS/Redhat clone etc and not Debian/Ubuntu. Apache 2 in Ubuntu/Debian is apache2.conf and different ways to enable and make them available.

    Which Operating system ?
    [[email protected] /]# updatedb &
    [1] 30338
    [[email protected] /]# -bash: updatedb: command not found

    [1]+ Exit 127 updatedb
    [[email protected] /]#
    [[email protected] /]# locate httpd.conf
    -bash: locate: command not found
    [[email protected] /]# find httpd.conf
    find: httpd.conf: No such file or directory
    [[email protected] /]#

    and it is cent os
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    It will be located in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Rekhatitus View Post
    It will be located in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    the httpd folder doesnt exist
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    Is there a folder called /usr/local/apache/conf ?
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    414
    Use this:
    Code:
    find / -name httpd.conf
    If that doesn't show anything, are you sure Apache is installed? How did you install it?
    Last edited by Sam Robertson; 06-27-2009 at 11:48 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SLASH ROOT
    Posts
    853
    Dear TheProxyHoster,

    Run the below command :

    ps aux | grep http (or)

    ps aux | grep apache

    This will list the Apache bin you have (make sure that apache is running).

    Get the O/P of the 'ps' command say for eg:, lets take it as "/opt/apache/bin/httpd".

    Run the below command:

    $apache/bin/httpd -V ; in our case it will be:

    /opt/apache/bin/httpd -V

    This will list the apache info you need along with the Apache root.

    Then 'cd' to apache_root/conf or conf.d location. Create your own custom file for vhosts in conf.d (this directory must be included in the main configuration file.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Rekhatitus View Post
    Is there a folder called /usr/local/apache/conf ?
    not there is not, so i am guessing there is no apache on the server
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,249
    Quote Originally Posted by TheProxyHoster View Post
    not there is not, so i am guessing there is no apache on the server
    so do yum install apache or yum install httpd
    Leader of the new anti sig spamming club.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SLASH ROOT
    Posts
    853

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by whrss View Post
    Your second update said that Apache was installed.

    Please verify using rpm -qa | grep -i http

    or

    rpm -qa | grep -i apache

    commands, if it is installed via RPM.

    Else install it using package managers as 'darkeden' suggested
    I tried both and im guessing i don't have apache installed. I am very sorry, I don't know much about vps's

    [[email protected] /]# rpm -qa | grep -i http
    lxlighttpd-1.4.18-5
    lighttpd-1.4.20-1
    httpd-manual-2.2.3-22.el5.centos
    lighttpd-fastcgi-1.4.20-1
    [[email protected] /]#



    [[email protected] /]# rpm -qa | grep -i apache
    [[email protected] /]# rpm -qa | grep -i apache
    [[email protected] /]#
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  16. #16
    i cant find any of those apache things, but the company says it was loaded on. How do i check if apache is loaded
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SLASH ROOT
    Posts
    853
    Seems like your company installed "lighttpd" instead of "Apache". Lighttpd is also a webserver.

    If you are comfortable with "lighttpd", then you can use that.

    But if you aren't, contact your host to completely remove the lighttpd rpms and install apache. If you need help, hire a Server Admin.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    2,001
    Your hosting provider seems to have made a mistake.
    To get your locate working so you can actually search...

    do -

    yum install mlocate

    after its installed

    updatedb
    wait for it to drop back to a command prompt, indicating it's finished indexing

    then do a

    locate httpd.conf
    or
    locate apache
    or
    locate lighttpd.conf

    lighttpd.conf is normally under /etc/lighttpd/

    If you find nothing, you don't have either installed.
    This is the best signature in the world....Tribute!
    (It is not the best signature in the world, no. This is just a tribute)

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by mugo View Post
    Your hosting provider seems to have made a mistake.
    To get your locate working so you can actually search...

    do -

    yum install mlocate

    after its installed

    updatedb
    wait for it to drop back to a command prompt, indicating it's finished indexing

    then do a

    locate httpd.conf
    or
    locate apache
    or
    locate lighttpd.conf

    lighttpd.conf is normally under /etc/lighttpd/

    If you find nothing, you don't have either installed.
    so what did that exactly do, because i found the file

    That worked, i think.
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    2,001
    Quote Originally Posted by TheProxyHoster View Post
    so what did that exactly do, because i found the file

    That worked, i think.
    installing mlocate installed the "locate" package, which allows you to search for files.
    "updatedb" is part of that package, it simply catalogs and indexes the locations of all files on your system.
    Once it indexes, you can use "locate" to find any file or partial file name, basically any text pattern, on your file system. It will update periodically on it's own, but you can always run "updatedb" before running locate if you think some new package is installed an may not be indexed.

    do a
    man locate

    to learn more about what you can do.

    Glad it helped
    This is the best signature in the world....Tribute!
    (It is not the best signature in the world, no. This is just a tribute)

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chennai India
    Posts
    115
    Do you have installed any control panel software on your VPS?
    miOOt Chat Solutions
    live chat Software for web hosting Customer Service
    Importance of Live Chat Software for Web Hosting Business

  22. #22
    i tried kloxo but it wasnt working and that why i made my first thread. Only one domain was working an then no other domain would connect. I am not sure how to load webmin

    i tried doing it through ssh and when i went to update the lighttpd.conf

    this happened

    Last login: Sun Jun 28 20:56:46 2009 from cpe-72-129-95-198.socal.res.rr.com
    entered into CT 2530
    [[email protected] /]# /etc/init.d/lighttpd restart
    Stopping lighttpd: [FAILED]
    Starting lighttpd: 2009-06-28 20:26:06: (configfile.c.904) opening configfile /etc/light
    tpd/conf/kloxo/virtualhost.conf failed: No such file or directory
    2009-06-28 20:26:06: (configfile.c.858) source: /etc/lighttpd/conf/kloxo/kloxo.conf line:
    5 pos: 8 parser failed somehow near here: (EOL)
    2009-06-28 20:26:06: (configfile.c.799) source: /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf line: 337 pos
    : 1 invalid character in variable name
    2009-06-28 20:26:06: (configfile.c.855) configfile parser failed at: (EOL)
    [FAILED]
    [[email protected] /]# service lighttpd restart
    Stopping lighttpd: [FAILED]
    Starting lighttpd: 2009-06-28 20:26:43: (configfile.c.904) opening configfile /etc/light
    tpd/conf/kloxo/virtualhost.conf failed: No such file or directory
    2009-06-28 20:26:43: (configfile.c.858) source: /etc/lighttpd/conf/kloxo/kloxo.conf line:
    5 pos: 8 parser failed somehow near here: (EOL)
    2009-06-28 20:26:43: (configfile.c.799) source: /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf line: 337 pos
    : 1 invalid character in variable name
    2009-06-28 20:26:43: (configfile.c.855) configfile parser failed at: (EOL)
    [FAILED]
    [[email protected] /]#
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    2,001
    Ouch,
    I you are going to need an admin to fix the lighttpd issue hooked into kloxo it appears.
    A little hard to go through that here.

    Since lightttpd is "off", you can install apache and go from there

    yum install httpd
    yum install php
    (if it's not already)

    For webmin, *after* you have installed apache (so you will have the appropriate hooks in webmin)
    you can do this (from /root or another dir under root you have created, I would suggest)
    once it's downloaded
    rpm -Uvh webmin-1.480-1.noarch.rpm

    It will install, will give you the url to hit after installing, it will be
    http://your.server.com:10000

    login with your root user / pass.

    Off you go webmin-ing.
    This is the best signature in the world....Tribute!
    (It is not the best signature in the world, no. This is just a tribute)

  24. #24
    You have lighttpd installed in your VPS. So your configuration file is /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf. Refer cyberciti.biz/tips/installing-and-configuring-lighttpd-webserver-howto.html for steps to configure lighttpd.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    2,001
    Quote Originally Posted by subinfrancis View Post
    You have lighttpd installed in your VPS. So your configuration file is /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf. Refer cyberciti.biz/tips/installing-and-configuring-lighttpd-webserver-howto.html for steps to configure lighttpd.
    Look at his logs....Kloxo has hosed his lighttpd it seems. That's why I recommended just installing apache, not sure he can fix it without hiring 3rd party.
    This is the best signature in the world....Tribute!
    (It is not the best signature in the world, no. This is just a tribute)

  26. #26
    ok i just installed webmin, i will let you know how it goes
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  27. #27
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    SLASH ROOT
    Posts
    853

  28. #28
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    99
    Note also that Webmin is a general purpose systems management tool. It is not intended to make virtual hosting easy or automatic. It is for managing pretty much any individual service on a UNIX or Linux system...it is for experienced system administrators. It's awesome for what it is, but if you expect it to make managing a hosting system easy, you will be sorely disappointed. That's just not the problem it set out to solve.

    Virtualmin is the Webmin-based tool you want for virtual hosting management. It is available in a free and Open Source version. It is intended to make virtual hosting easy and automatic.

    Note that installing Virtualmin on a production system can be challenging and time-consuming. We provide an easy to use automatic install script, but it needs to run on a freshly installed "clean" system...not one that already has Apache, MySQL, Webmin, etc. on it. You can still install Virtualmin and the Virtualmin Framed Theme manually into your existing Webmin installation, but it can be very challenging to get everything configured correctly on your system for virtual hosting (this isn't the fault of Webmin or Virtualmin; it's just a lot of work to setup a system for full-featured virtual hosting, and most Linux distros don't have very useful defaults for virtual hosting in many of their services, and so those all have to be configured).

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2006, 07:54 AM
  2. setting up domain.db
    By Blueheaven in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 12:42 PM
  3. Setting up .name domain
    By rafa_n in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 09:11 AM
  4. Need help with WHM domain setting up!
    By LukeGraham in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2004, 07:21 AM
  5. Setting up domain and DNS
    By d-lexy in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-30-2003, 05:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •