Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    97

    How to run "Cleanbackups"

    Hello, i'm trying to remove backups from teminated accounts and found this script to do the job.

    http://www.cplicensing.net/files/scripts/cleanbackups

    I was just wondering how i run it? I have it in my root from using

    "wget http://www.cplicensing.net/files/scripts/cleanbackups"

    logged in as root, how do i exucute it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kerala, India
    Posts
    4,750
    download the script, give it execute permission and run it.

    chmod 700 cleanbackups

    Keep the calue $delete_old = 0. It will first detect the old backups.
    David | www.cliffsupport.com
    Affordable Server Management Solutions sales AT cliffsupport DOT com
    CliffWebManager | Access WHM from iPhone and Android

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    97
    But how do i exucute it? Or how do i run it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New Jersey, US
    Posts
    1,507
    That's a perl script so just type:
    perl cleanbackups
    PlatinumServerManagement (also known as PSM)
    The OLDEST and LARGEST and MOST TRUSTED server management provider in the USA, with 15+ employees and growing!
    Providing quality support for OVER 18 years! Currently supporting over 3,000+ servers monthly!

    www.PlatinumServerManagement.com Proud member of the NJ BBB & Chamber of Commerce & Authorized cPanel Partner.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    97
    Ahhh cheers. That's want i wanted.

Similar Threads

  1. How efficient are topic titles like "BLOWOUT", "SPECIAL" and "KILLER OFFER"?
    By BluewaveHosted in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 11:21 AM
  2. what difference between "desktop"、"work station"、"server" board ?
    By joelin in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 12:01 PM
  3. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 03:22 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2007, 07:04 AM
  5. <select name=\"prod_id\" onchange=\"this.form.submit();\">";
    By stephenvs in forum Programming Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2004, 12:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •