Results 1 to 26 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84

    how can i add ips to node ?

    Hello,

    i'm using hypervm/openvz

    and i have the main package of ips which i have received from datacenter

    i orderd other package ips (13) ips

    i have add them to ip pools in hypervm and it didn't working

    Note : netmask are different for the first ips and the second ips

    when i create vps i can't login and when i ping ip it didn't ping ( requested timed out )

    i have one server from softlayer and the other from limestonenetworks
    when i order additonal ips from softlayer it works proberly .. now when i orderd those ips from limestonenetworks ; i think it must be modified manually

    could you please help me


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    67
    Hello ,
    if you have access to the main server .. You can add the ips to the vps's conf file.. How did you created the vps .? Using some graphical interface or from terminal ?

    Thanks,
    Alan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by alanzkorner View Post
    Hello ,
    if you have access to the main server .. You can add the ips to the vps's conf file.. How did you created the vps .? Using some graphical interface or from terminal ?

    Thanks,
    Alan
    i have created one vps from hypervm and the other from ssh .. i can't ping ips when i create vps with the new ips ..

    is it neccessary to add those new ips manually to network-scripts ? or how can i add those new ips so that i can use it ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Did you try to contact support of limestonenetworks ? I think they didn't added 2nd ip block to your server, DC often secure mask to prevent un-wanted access.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Limestonenetworks gave me this information only




    Block: 69.162.70.80/28 <-----------------------------this is the block info.

    Usable IP range: 69.162.70.82 - 69.162.70.94 <-------these are your usable ips.

    Netmask: 255.255.255.240 <---------------------------this is the netmask that belongs to this block.

    Gateway IP: 69.162.70.81 <---------------------------this is the gateway, but you cannot use two gateways so you leave the gateway alone.

    and refused to offer any help they told me ( As we are an unmanaged dedicated server provider, this is outside of our typical support coverage. I have verified they are correctly assigned on the switch,)

    could u please help me ?

  6. #6
    what's the output of ifconfig --all on the node? Did you see all the IP's assigned to you?
    RedHat Linux Engineer at Work

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Example, you create new VPS with IP 69.162.70.82 (Usable IP) and type correct info needed in creating form of HyperVM :

    IP 69.162.70.82
    Netmask 255.255.255.240
    Gateway 69.162.70.81 Please note that VPS on HyperVM use eth0 and use private network config, don't leave blank or used gateway of node if not the same.

    If this block has been assigned to switch and your server can be used, VPS will available to ping & remote after creating completed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Hello,

    [[email protected] network-scripts]# ifconfig --all
    ifconfig: option `--all' not recognised.
    ifconfig: `--help' gives usage information.

  9. #9
    Oops. It should be ifconfig -a
    RedHat Linux Engineer at Work

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Saviola8x View Post
    Example, you create new VPS with IP 69.162.70.82 (Usable IP) and type correct info needed in creating form of HyperVM :

    IP 69.162.70.82
    Netmask 255.255.255.240
    Gateway 69.162.70.81 Please note that VPS on HyperVM use eth0 and use private network config, don't leave blank or used gateway of node if not the same.

    If this block has been assigned to switch and your server can be used, VPS will available to ping & remote after creating completed.

    Hello,

    Limestonentwork told me ( You actually use the original gateway, however you do enter that netmask for this block.)

    i have add information they told me to ip pools in hypervm and tried to create vps with the first ip 69.162.70.82 and still the same problem !

    can i add it from ssh to any file in netowrk-scripts?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by nrvs24 View Post
    Oops. It should be ifconfig -a
    this is the output

    # ifconfig -a
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:2E:E7:6B:F3
    inet addr:10.1.6.50 Bcast:10.1.6.51 Mask:255.255.255.252
    inet6 addr: fe80::20e:2eff:fee7:6bf3/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:7042 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:7906 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2274339 (2.1 MiB) TX bytes:779586 (761.3 KiB)
    Interrupt:169

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1C:C0:B8:49:78
    inet addr:69.162.117.234 Bcast:69.162.117.239 Mask:255.255.255.248
    inet6 addr: fe80::21c:c0ff:feb8:4978/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:170122987 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:177383778 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:48267600735 (44.9 GiB) TX bytes:88310446441 (82.2 GiB)
    Memory:e0300000-e0320000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:47539 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:47539 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4224148 (4.0 MiB) TX bytes:4224148 (4.0 MiB)

    sit0 Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
    NOARP MTU:1480 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:177267450 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:169761583 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:85806950565 (79.9 GiB) TX bytes:45713665201 (42.5 GiB)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by RoMiONeT View Post
    Hello,

    Limestonentwork told me ( You actually use the original gateway, however you do enter that netmask for this block.)

    i have add information they told me to ip pools in hypervm and tried to create vps with the first ip 69.162.70.82 and still the same problem !

    can i add it from ssh to any file in netowrk-scripts?
    Do not added it to IP pools, you need fill full info to creating form. Why don't you use HyperVM's Webbase control ?

    Regards,

  13. #13
    My suggestion at this stage is to contact the support as I feel that there are some configuration changes needed.
    RedHat Linux Engineer at Work

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Saviola8x View Post
    Do not added it to IP pools, you need fill full info to creating form. Why don't you use HyperVM's Webbase control ?

    Regards,
    Hello,

    i have removed ip pool which i have created .. and tried to create other vps from ssh

    i noted that it pings correctly from the server ssh and don't ping from any other connection only ping from server connection

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by nrvs24 View Post
    My suggestion at this stage is to contact the support as I feel that there are some configuration changes needed.
    they told me to pay 100$ to manage server and solve the problem

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    i have the same problem on other server in limestonenetworks .. i think there is any way to add those new ips and be active

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by RoMiONeT View Post
    they told me to pay 100$ to manage server and solve the problem
    Please use ifconfig on VPS and paste result to this thread ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Saviola8x View Post
    Please use ifconfig on VPS and paste result to this thread ?
    here is the output

    vzctl enter 150
    entered into CT 150
    [[email protected] /]# ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:100 (100.0 b) TX bytes:100 (100.0 b)

    venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2100 (2.0 KiB) TX bytes:2928 (2.8 KiB)

    venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:69.162.70.82 P-t-P:69.162.70.82 Bcast:69.162.70.82 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1

    venet0:1 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:69.162.70.83 P-t-P:69.162.70.83 Bcast:69.162.70.83 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    As what I see, you created with OpenVZ, not Xen.

    venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:69.162.70.82 P-t-P:69.162.70.82 Bcast:69.162.70.82 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1

    venet0:1 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:69.162.70.83 P-t-P:69.162.70.83 Bcast:69.162.70.83 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Is Netmask not corrected ? Did you try with Xen ?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Saviola8x View Post
    As what I see, you created with OpenVZ, not Xen.



    Is Netmask not corrected ? Did you try with Xen ?
    no netmask isn't corrcet .. how can i change netmask for this vps ?

    no i didn't install xen

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    i have enterd vps with the old ips ; netmask is the same Mask:255.255.255.255
    it is the same in vps which i have just create with the new ips

    vps with old ips work properly .. vps with new vps didn't work
    Last edited by Ramy Allam; 06-19-2009 at 03:22 PM.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by RoMiONeT View Post
    i have enterd vps with the ols ips netmask is the same Mask:255.255.255.255
    it is the same in vps which i have just create with the new ips
    If you DC secured Mask you needed to correct it, do you mean "ols" is "old" ? What's gateway IP in VPS ? Please paste result of
    cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    (please check in your VPS to see exactly path, this sample command)

    You can use ifconfig (see ifconfig --help) to change netmask. But I recommended you should use HyperVM's Webbase to control VPS(s).

    I going to sleep now, goodluck to you and hope issue will be fixed soon.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    Hello;


    thank you for your effort i'm very grateful to you
    happy dreams and good night

    this is the output
    [[email protected] ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    # Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    DHCPCLASS=
    HWADDR=00:0E:2E:E7:6B:F3
    IPADDR=10.1.6.50
    NETMASK=255.255.255.252
    ONBOOT=yes

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    84
    and this is the output of eth1


    [[email protected] ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
    # Intel Corporation 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection
    DEVICE=eth1
    BOOTPROTO=static
    DHCPCLASS=
    HWADDR=00:1C:C0:B8:49:78
    IPADDR=69.162.117.234
    NETMASK=255.255.255.248
    ONBOOT=yes

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    36
    Hello,

    I not sleep yet .

    I think this is node's config. Please paste your vps's network config (openvz use venet0:x)

    P/s : Sorry but I will offline now, please see and correct vps's network config. Goodluck to you.
    Last edited by Saviola8x; 06-19-2009 at 03:39 PM.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Somewhere in USA
    Posts
    110
    Do the following: Stop all VPS's that use Ip's from the new Ip class that is not working, add all the IPs from that new IP class that is not working to the server node(eth1:1, eth1:2 etc.) ping a few of those IPs and i bet those will work, remove after that all the IPs you have just added(the IPs from the new class that are not working on VPS), start one of the VPS's that use new IP's and try to ping it.

    Let me know how this works.
    https://www.vpnin.net - Reliable and secure vpn services

Similar Threads

  1. What type of node would you rather be on?
    By B r a n d o n in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 08:39 AM
  2. VPS node
    By JustinAY in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 11:03 AM
  3. VPS, node help.
    By Leandro Xavier in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 12:53 AM
  4. on same node as a spammer. what to do?
    By maxhowarth in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 01:33 PM
  5. How many VPS can fit in this node?
    By zynfella in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-08-2006, 06:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •