Results 1 to 30 of 30
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264

    httpd not starting with vps

    got new vps recently, they had alot of trouble installing YUM

    but anyways...
    Restarting Apache Web Server

    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    httpd (/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/whostmgr ./reshttpd) running as root with PID 20104

    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.
    Martyn

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    472
    Connect to your VPS using ssh and run this:
    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    Now restart apache and check your ssh output, that should help you find out the problem.
    PidginHost.com - Managed dedicated servers, cloud servers and software development.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    I get an error when running that!
    Code:
    [email protected] [~]# tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    tail: cannot open `/usr/local/apache/logs/error_log' for reading: No such file or directory
    tail: no files remaining
    [email protected] [~]#
    Quote Originally Posted by ClaudiuPopescu View Post
    Connect to your VPS using ssh and run this:
    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    Now restart apache and check your ssh output, that should help you find out the problem.
    Martyn

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    Code:
    [email protected] [/]# cd usr
    [email protected] [/usr]# cd local
    [email protected] [/usr/local]# cd apache
    [email protected] [/usr/local/apache]# cd logs
    -bash: cd: logs: No such file or directory
    [email protected] [/usr/local/apache]# dir
    ./  ../  conf/  conf_pre_ea3/  domlogs/  htdocs/
    [email protected] [/usr/local/apache]#
    Martyn

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    472
    From ssh:

    Code:
    /scripts/easyapache
    Or from WHM:

    Main >> Software >> EasyApache (Apache Update)

    You should learn and build apache, php, mod_security, etc if you wanna have a secure and optimized server.
    PidginHost.com - Managed dedicated servers, cloud servers and software development.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    Im unable to do that, i been trying to do that for some time...

    i get an error
    Code:
    !! Critical Error (VZ): You are only only allowed to use 57 Megabytes of ram! 90 Megabytes is required. !!
    [email protected] [~]#
    my ram info
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 786432 126396 660036 0 0 0
    -/+ buffers/cache: 126396 660036
    Swap: 0 0 0
    Total: 786432 126396 660036

    Whats happend, have they not set it up right or something??

    tthanks for your help
    Martyn

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    Can you give the output of command
    # free -m

    From the above message it seems you are running short of memory.
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    Code:
    [email protected] [~]# free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:           768         80        687          0          0          0
    -/+ buffers/cache:         80        687
    Swap:            0          0          0
    [email protected] [~]#
    Martyn

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    You have got lots of free memory, it seems something has gone wrong with your VPS,

    try to restart your VE and then run /scripts/easyapache from the backend.
    Last edited by Rekhatitus; 06-18-2009 at 03:44 PM. Reason: correction
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    restart my VE? what you mean excatly? anyway i restarted the VPS from Parallels, logged into ssh and
    Code:
    [email protected] [/]# /scripts/easyapache
    !! Critical Warning (VZ): You are only only allowed to use 116 Megabytes of ram! 512 Megabytes is                                                                                recommended. !!
    !! Warning (VZ): You are only only guaranteed 132 Megabytes of ram! 512 Megabytes is recommended.                                                                                !!
    !! Pre allocation testing was successfully able to allocate 90MB !!
    !!
    Ouput from '/bin/sh -c "ulimit -a"':
    core file size          (blocks, -c) 0
    data seg size           (kbytes, -d) unlimited
    scheduling priority             (-e) 0
    file size               (blocks, -f) unlimited
    pending signals                 (-i) 72704
    max locked memory       (kbytes, -l) 32
    max memory size         (kbytes, -m) 524288
    open files                      (-n) 1024
    pipe size            (512 bytes, -p) 8
    POSIX message queues     (bytes, -q) 819200
    real-time priority              (-r) 0
    stack size              (kbytes, -s) 10240
    cpu time               (seconds, -t) unlimited
    max user processes              (-u) 72704
    virtual memory          (kbytes, -v) 524288
    file locks                      (-x) unlimited
    !!
    Can't locate Curses/UI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /scripts/../lib /var/cpanel/easy/apache/custom_o                                                                               pt_mods /usr/local/cpanel /var/cpanel/perl/easy /scripts /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8/x86_64-linux /                                                                               usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.8 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux /usr/local/lib/perl5/s                                                                               ite_perl/5.8.8 /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at /var/cpanel/perl/easy/Cpanel/Easy/Apache/UI/CL                                                                               I/Config.pm line 5.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /var/cpanel/perl/easy/Cpanel/Easy/Apache/UI/CLI/Config.pm lin                                                                               e 5.
    Compilation failed in require at /var/cpanel/perl/easy/Cpanel/Easy/Apache/UI/CLI.pm line 404.
    [email protected] [/]#
    Martyn

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    First run script upcp from your WHM
    Log into WHM

    Go to
    Main >> Server Configuration >> Update Config

    Then select Automatic (RELEASE tree) build

    Click on save

    and after that Click on upgrade now

    and also click the option "Force a reinstall even if the system is update to date."

    and after finishing this ,run the script easyapache.
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    that didnt work..

    !! Critical Error (VZ): You are only only allowed to use 51 Megabytes of ram! 90 Megabytes is required. !!
    Martyn

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    they actually said everything was working fine, i had to clearly assure them it wasnt.. and i requsted help for it about 5 hours ago... =-/

    nearly 2 days wasted now just trying to get it to work..
    Martyn

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    have you tried to run

    /scripts/upcp --force from the command prompt
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Kochi,India
    Posts
    177
    The problem is that the Harware node on which your VPS is located is running short of memory. So it is not an issue with your VPS. Tell your vps hosts provider to solve the issue. Nothing else you can do to fix the issue from your end.
    Last edited by Rekhatitus; 06-18-2009 at 04:54 PM. Reason: correction
    Ezeelogin -
    The ultimate multiple server administration software.
    *Parallel shell *rm -rf protection *SSH logging*automated password changes*encrypted storage*
    AdMod.com -Delivering innovative web hosting solutions

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Rekhatitus View Post
    The problem is that the Harware node on which your VPS is located is running short of memory. So it is not an issue with your VPS. Tell your vps hosts provider to solve the issue. Nothing else you can do to fix the issue from your end.
    That's exactly what I was beginning to think after reading through the thread, the main node is is running out of memory ...

    These things happen, although if it continues to happen, I'd avoid finding a new provider and if your provider denies this problem is on there end, then find a new provider as well.

    If you don't mind me asking, what provider are you with? What package do you have of theirs as well?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    im with vpsright.com and on package 03
    Martyn

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    Quote Originally Posted by Rekhatitus View Post
    have you tried to run

    /scripts/upcp --force from the command prompt
    Still showed same errors mate.
    Martyn

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,554
    seems cpanel is over kill for your vps, install webmin or do it all by hand.
    get a cheap dedicated server with a min of a gig ram.
    Remote Hands and Your Local Tech for the Los Angeles area.

    (310) 573-8050 - LinkedIn

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    I've used less spec VPS and cpanel has worked super...
    Martyn

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    472
    I see 2 options here, your VPS provider is overselling or one of the containers is leaking, this tend to happen with parallels software.
    Ask them to relocate your container on another node.

    Btw, if cPanel is not working properly don't aspect that virtualmin or another panel will work.
    PidginHost.com - Managed dedicated servers, cloud servers and software development.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    well they spent hours on it trying to make it work, and said that easyapache was running..

    but once i woke up and tried it..


    Easy::Apache v3.2.0 Build 4730
    !! Critical Error (VZ): You are only only allowed to use 74 Megabytes of ram! 90 Megabytes is required. !!

    >.<
    Martyn

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    264
    this issue is fixed now, seems it was a vmguarpages setting within the parallels panel, which i happen to pointout would always state out of memory.. lol

    anyway anyone got more info on this?
    Last edited by MartynD; 06-19-2009 at 06:07 AM.
    Martyn

  24. #24
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    10
    Hello,

    Update your Cpanel from shell as Rekhatitus told, then recompile apache.
    # /scripts/upcp --force

    Then,Check apache service, if not working then recompile apache.
    # /scipts/easyapache

    Check apache & Cpanel service
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart

    ---------
    TechRudra.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    113
    i bought a VPS-004 from VPSRight.

    I have the same problem also my httpd and named did not run, in this week many services was stop and causing my csf firewall stops also.

    Until now i have never use the server because my clients always send me a complians about the server

  26. #26
    Also try to check the logs by using command,

    # tail -f /var/log/messages

    hope this might help you trace the problem.
    Support Facility | 24/7 web hosting technical support services
    Technical support | Server management | Data migration

    Technical Articles

  27. #27
    Check if semaphore arrays are creating the issue. Run this:

    ipcs -s | grep nobody
    for i in `ipcs -s | grep nobody | awk {print $2}`; do ipcrm -s $i; done

    and restart httpd.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    I know you have other issues related to the memory etc but

    [email protected] [/]# cd usr
    [email protected] [/usr]# cd local
    [email protected] [/usr/local]# cd apache
    [email protected] [/usr/local/apache]# cd logs
    -bash: cd: logs: No such file or directory
    [email protected] [/usr/local/apache]# dir
    ./ ../ conf/ conf_pre_ea3/ domlogs/ htdocs/
    [email protected] [/usr/local/apache]#
    # mkdir /usr/local/apache/logs

    # /etc/init.d/httpd start

    Does that get apache running for you?

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    164
    Another good example of why parallels is such junk software.
    eSited LLC - Dedicated Servers, VPS, Managed Hosting
    Nullivex LLC - Web Services, PHP Development, System administration.
    █ Visit http://www.esited.com/ or Email contact[at]nullivex.com

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Oakville, ON
    Posts
    239
    I would have to agree, however seems to be a few problems with Overselling on the company side as well.
    Regards,
    Josh Dargie
    GreenGeeks.com
    Developer & Designer Friendly Web Hosting

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •