Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,236

    question about ssh and telnet and what exactly is it

    ok if i create a user on redhat 7.3

    and put that user in the group users

    will they be able to login via ssh or telnet???

    because i just want the users to be able to upload using ftp

    thanx

    actually, also, what exactly is ssh??? is it to allow people to use the command line of the server from a remote location???

    as i dont want to be able to access the commandline away from the server so can i turn it off????

    thanx
    Last edited by matt2kjones; 11-02-2002 at 12:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Mansfield
    Posts
    314
    Set their shell to /nologin or /nonexistant
    Allows ftp but not ssh. Telnet should be completely turned off.
    GUI admin tools have no honor. It is a good day to vi.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,236
    ok so is ssh and telnet the same thing???

    they are currently set up as /sh

    so can i stop sshd??? because i dont need it do i???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,236
    ahhhh just looked

    telnet is NOT running

    i thought i remember stopping that a while ago.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Mansfield
    Posts
    314
    telnet usually runs out of inetd and should be commented out.
    If you turn off sshd I have no idea what it will break other than the ability to ssh in and fix things.
    GUI admin tools have no honor. It is a good day to vi.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,236
    because i can actually physically go up to the server, as in touch it, and login from the server itself, since its in my house.

    its not at a datacanter or anything.

    so do i need it running??? really???

    all my users other than me are set to /nologin

    so is there really any reason to stop it???

    also it is also blocked by my dedicated firewall anyway, well, that is, if im correct when assuming that it runs on port 22

    so really, if i can access the server physically if there is a problem, do i need ssh running??

    thanx

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Mansfield
    Posts
    314
    If you can always get to the console, you can turn it off.
    GUI admin tools have no honor. It is a good day to vi.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •