Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788

    Help With Redhat

    ok...
    i have a old box sitting around.....
    (800 mhz 128 meg ram)
    and i decide to install redhat 7.3 professional editon on it (ok install works great and i installed the setts for server with gnome) now i take my hub (split 3 way to my other 2 pcs) connected to my cable modem and hook it up ready to get it online to host my personal site....its a SURFboard SB4100 Cable Modem....connected to a hub...even when i try to directly connect the modem to the pc and try to get on the net....nothing....any ideas? (i cant install the drivers because they are build for a windows machine)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia.
    Posts
    3,587
    I'm trying to make use of an old box as well, but you got further than me. I have given up on it for the day.

    Gary

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788
    o yes but its been 3 months just trying to get it installed CORRECTLY

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia.
    Posts
    3,587
    Argh...I didn't need to know that!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788
    Back on topic...any more ideas?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Modesto, CA
    Posts
    3,414

    Re: Help With Redhat

    Originally posted by Master_tee
    and i installed the setts for server
    iptables?
    dotGig
    <:<: [Fruit eating linux administrator]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788
    when you install it it asks "workstation" "server" or "laptop" i selected server for the server software to be auto installed
    psetts=settings

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Modesto, CA
    Posts
    3,414
    Looks like ya need linux drivers, and a ppoe package for linux

    I knew what you meant by setts, but just realized you have your network like this:

    :modem:
    -----------Redhat
    -----------Hubb
    ---------------------Windows PC x2

    Or do you have your 3 machines going into the hub, and the modem in the hubb also, which I would recommend.
    dotGig
    <:<: [Fruit eating linux administrator]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788
    3 machines going into the 4 plug USB hub....
    4 machines tomorrow....they are all directly into the HUB
    its a motorola modem....i havent been able to find any linux drivers

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Modesto, CA
    Posts
    3,414
    Well how can you expect the linux machine to negotiate, and then authenticate with your provider without drivers to make it work in the first place? Or am I missin somethin
    dotGig
    <:<: [Fruit eating linux administrator]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788
    funny thing...once on redhat 7.2 on a different machine i got the drivers to work...was running some kind of program ((forgot the name)) also ive done it once before on 7.3 as a LAN though...

  13. #13
    bobcares is offline [email protected]
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    India, US, Germany
    Posts
    1,598
    I may be wrong.
    But I have a Surfboard SB4200 at home and it works without any problems.
    There are two connections. One is via a USB port another is an ethernet port.
    I just use the ethernet.
    My Modem is connected to my Redhat 7.3 and it works well.
    Why do you need a driver as this is an external network device. You just need to set the network.

    Have a nice day


    regards
    amar
    A student once asked his teacher, "Master, what is enlightenment?"
    The master replied, "When hungry, eat. When tired, sleep. When you need care, come to bobcares...."

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,874
    Try Mandrake instead of Red Hat. It's much easier for Novices.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Diego, California
    Posts
    788
    im not really a novice ive been through collage in server admin
    ok..well i just got a new isp (just for the server with same modem etc) and got an ethernet adapter used redhat internet config and boom works great...thanks guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •