Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140

    Question How to change admin password on Cisco 2960?

    As title says, any guide on how to change admin password for cisco 2960?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by loveweb View Post
    As title says, any guide on how to change admin password for cisco 2960?
    You should be able to do:
    enable secret newpasswordhere

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,217
    Seriously? I don't mean to be a jerk, but in less time than it took you to post that question, you could have had the answer from a quick google search.

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...nable+password

    Part of being a good tech is not just knowing the answer, but knowing how to FIND the answer when you don't know the answer. If there was such a thing as "your best friend" on the internet, it would be google.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140
    so these simply commands will change the existing password?

    switch# enable
    switch# configure terminal
    switch(config)# enable secret newpassword
    Switch(config)# exit
    Switch# write memory

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,604
    What if you can't login to it?

    1) attach console
    2) reboot it
    3) hold in the status button while booting

    at the prompt type the following

    4) flash_init
    5) dir flash:/
    6) rename the config.text so you can boot into a blank environment.
    mv flash:/config.text flash:/config.old
    7) type "boot"

    Now you have a clean switch, alternatively you can type "del flash:/config.text" and del flash:/vlan.dat

    if you really want to dump it's config and vlan database.

  6. #6
    sorry for being rude here but if you can't figure out how to change a password on the switch how can anybody (clients, customers, boss) be confident that you've managed to configure it correctly (if at all). Maybe get somebody who knows what's going on involved in the process.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    London
    Posts
    883
    Or just press and hold the mode button (assuming auto setup hasnt been disabled) and the switch is back to factory. The old config will get renamed .old
    ...loading

  8. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •