Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    Question WHM (and CPanel ?) directories/folders

    Hi guys/gals

    Does anybody know where /scripts/ and /scripts2/, etc. are?
    I see WHM has references to those directories, but I could not find them anywhere on the my system.

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926
    The scripts folder should be right there in the root directory...

  3. #3
    Thanks, and do you know where /scripts2/ is?
    .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926
    Try:

    whereis scripts2
    locate scripts2

  5. #5
    no luck

    /scripts/ does not have all the scripts/files that WHM referes to either
    Last edited by wizital; 10-29-2002 at 05:40 PM.
    .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    697
    I think there used to be a /scripts2 directory a couple of months ago (like 6 months ago) but I haven't seen it on any of our CPanel servers lately. What scripts are you missing in the /scripts directory?

    If you are sure you're missing them, try a /scripts/upcp and hopefully that should fix it.

  7. #7
    There is no /scripts2 directory on your server. It is an internal API call to the cpanel script.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Chesterton, IN
    Posts
    792
    Originally posted by Gardener
    There is no /scripts2 directory on your server. It is an internal API call to the cpanel script.
    Wooh, would you mind explaining? (Got a little lost after you said there was no /scripts2.)
    Matt De Leon
    GreekComm - http://www.greekcomm.com/
    Online Community for Greek Fraternities and Sororities.

  9. #9
    Yes, please explain Gardener if you don't mind.
    I'm a total newbie to WHM and CPanel.

    Thanks.
    .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New York/USA
    Posts
    1,690
    I believe he means that /script2 is not accessible using the shell. Cpanel/WHM probably has it hidden somewhere as it can only access it. They don't want people messing up the server.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Kenilworth, IL
    Posts
    672
    Ugh Im having the same problem, and I need to transfer accounts but it wont load.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New York/USA
    Posts
    1,690
    Why won't it load? To be sure the transfer works, on both servers, perform the following:

    /scripts/updatenow;/scripts/upcp

    You shouldn't need to log into the shell to perform a move. Everything can be done from WHM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •