Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cannot FTP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    698

    Cannot FTP

    Hello,

    I have one customer who cannot login through FTP.It works before but suddenly it wont work.I am using Linux as server platform .I have checked all the permission but no luck.It keep prompting for username and password.I can logon using the Cpanel username and password but using the same logon it wont work on FTP.

    Any input?



    Thanks


    Andy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    11,868
    try synchronizing password in WHM
    Shared Web Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Semi-Dedicated Servers - SolusVM/XEN VPS
    LiteSpeed Powered - R1Soft Continuous Data Protection - 24/7 Chat/Email/Helpdesk Support
    Cpanel/WHM - Softaculous - R1soft Backup - Litespeed - Cloudlinux -Site Builder- SSH support - Account Migration
    DowntownHost LLC - In Business since 2001- West/Center/East USA - Netherlands - Singapore

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    698
    Hello,


    Tried that.No luck.

    Now is more worst.I have edited the proftp.conf and when I try to ftp from another server , it shows that I connected to other domain.

    For example :

    When I ftp to ftp.domain1.com,it is connected but is shows that it connect to domain2.com.

    I try with other domain on the same server and it shows the same result,it shows that it connect to domain2.com


    Andy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    698
    Hello,

    Here is an example :

    C:\>ftp maju.info
    Connected to maju.info .
    220 ProFTPD 1.2.4 Server (ftp.mampan.com) [209.151.87.72]
    User (maju.infonone)):maju.info


    Any ideas?

    Andy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    333
    The Cpanel forum is your friend...

    Try this thread... It may help. Please read all the posts in the thread before doing anything. Good luck.

    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5161

    Scott Goodwin

  6. #6

    Similar problem

    I have been reading a few posts where customers with cpanel are having the same problem and resetting passwords and resyn the info is not working.

    one user suggested user @domain.com This solved the problem for one person, but I've had no luck with this fix. If you find a solution please let me know.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    698

  8. #8

    Great so your problem was fixed.

    That did fix the problem for your client then! I am glad to hear it.

    I am going to give it another try with that fix, and the enable annoymous access.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    698
    Great..


    good luck....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •