Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    315

    Question Apache installation question

    There was a note saying that Windows XP users should download the service pack 1 before installing Apache, is that a necessity? The reason I'm asking is because I'm using a 56K modem and don't want to download 30MB of stuff...Also, there was also a note about a bug.....is that true? The full excerpt is below (from http://www.apache.org/dist/httpd/binaries/win32/):

    "Windows XP Apache Users Read This First
    If you will install Apache on Windows XP, you must install the Windows XP Service Pack 1. You may obtain that service pack from;

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/p...p1/default.asp

    Additional Warning: we recommend disabling the "Quality of Service" (or QoS) network driver from Microsoft if you are using Apache, since Apache does not support the QoS extensions to the WinSock API.

    The original distribution of Windows XP may expose you to a known bug, reported by users of Apache 1.3 and 2.0 on Windows XP. The effects of this bug are particularly observed in conjunction with https SSL/TLS connections, but also occurs in other contexts.

    It appears the combination of duplicating file handles between and parent and child process, in conjunction with blocking sends to the http client may result in corrupted output. You may not see corruption in MSIE, which tends to throw any error in the 'Cannot find server or DNS Error' category, rather than explaining the real error or display the corruption. You will only see this corruption over slower links, testing the local loopback (localhost) generally reveals no corruption. This is a potential security risk, since the random, corrupt data served may come from anywhere, such as the cache of buffered file pages containing sensitive data.

    If you receive such errors on Windows XP using SSI scripting or PHP scripts, but not static pages, you are probably a victim of this bug. Microsoft initially released a hotfix for the issue, that has been superceeded by the Service Pack 1 release. MSKB article Q317949 addresses this bug."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    2,531
    well i installed it on my laptop (HP modified version of XP) and it worked

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    315
    With or without the windows XP service pack?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    2,531
    without

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,307
    me too, i'm using apache 1.3.27 on Windows XP without Service Pack and everything seems working good
    How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    315
    okay, thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    315
    Okay, I'm running into problems, in the Apache installation, it says to enter network domain and the server name....is that my domain address? I was confused on that part, so I just assumed it was my domain name. So, I continued on and installed PHP and then I tried testing out my pages......nothing works. I am utterly lost and confused and I feel stupid since everyone claims that installing these things are easy.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    110
    Cant you just use phpdev4? It installs apache, php, mysql with just a couple of clicks. However, if you are going to hosting sites on it you will wanna change some of the settings for apache to make it more secure.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    2,531
    just write localhost for that, when you installed php did you add those 3 lines (addaplication..etc) to the apache config file?

  10. #10
    1) They recommend running the update because of a problem some users have experienced under XP where pages were becoming corrupt whilst loading. There's no real need to update unless you experience the problem

    2) As Angel78 said just put localhost for network domain and server name

    3) After all that unzip PHP and add the following lines to your httpd.conf (if you are using Apache 2 change it to php4apache2.dll and make sure you change the path to the dll):

    LoadModule php4_module c:/apache/php/sapi/php4apache.dll
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

    4) Restart Apache and go to http://localhost in your browser and all should work. If you want to test PHP just use:

    PHP Code:
    <?php

        phpinfo 
    ( );

    ?>
    Sean
    SitePoint PHP Advisor - answering your PHP questions day and night!
    http://www.sitepoint.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •