Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926

    Another CPanel issue

    First of all, thanks to Webdude for helping me clean out my apache config files. This has corrected the issue of apache not rebooting from withing WHM.

    I am still getting errors on the sites I transferred over from another server though, but I have narrowed the error down. It seems these sites are still somehow pointing to the IP of the old server they were on, instead of the IP of the new server. On the 'list accounts' page the IP is listed as beeing that of the new server and also the IP listed in in httpd.conf is correct, yet you'll see what I mean if you have a little look at the below screenshots...

    Screenshot 1
    Screenshot 2
    Screenshot 3

    Hope somebody has had this problem and can point me towards a solution. I'd contact CPanel directly, only I don't know whether they're there during the weekend.

    Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    5,383
    In WHM click "Change Site's Ip Address " It's under account functions and select the servers IP.
    Clustered Hosting With Continuous Data Protection (CDP)
    http://www.solidinternet.com
    8 Years of hosting excellence!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926
    Thanks for the reply Myacen, but I've tried that a few times. It says the IP has been changed, but when you go and edit something on the account in question (say add extra mySQL databases or anything like that) the old IP is listed in the summary. I have no idea where it is keeping the old IP, but it is pointing the URL to it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead
    Posts
    536
    Are the Ip's correct in /etc/domainips ?

    Craig
    GURU Cloud Hosting and Managed Dedicated Servers and Colocation at Centro, Hemel Hempstead.
    All supported by our own onsite team.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926
    /etc/domainips only has 4 or 5 entries in it (which are also correct). Is this normal when a server has about 100 sites on it for domainips only to list a few of them?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead
    Posts
    536
    Which sites are having problems? ones on the eth0 ip or dedicated IP ones?

    Are DNS dbs all correct? Proftpd.conf?
    GURU Cloud Hosting and Managed Dedicated Servers and Colocation at Centro, Hemel Hempstead.
    All supported by our own onsite team.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead
    Posts
    536
    Are the accounts listed in /var/cpanel/resellers-name.accts correct?
    GURU Cloud Hosting and Managed Dedicated Servers and Colocation at Centro, Hemel Hempstead.
    All supported by our own onsite team.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,136
    check out the zone files for the sites in questions as well as /var/named/domain.com.db

    -Steven
    http://www.insiderhosting.com
    BGP Blend of Telia, GTT, Zayo, and Cogent in One Wilshire, Los Angeles!
    True Definition of Managed Hosting
    Proudly Offering Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS, Dedicated Servers, and Co-location

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,779
    This just happend to me also. This could be a bad bug for cpanel looks like it is using whois info when setting up an account.

    It has used an IP that is not on my server not even the same data center. One of my resellers set an account up and it is using the accounts old IP address.

    This means you cannot create an account that is already hosted.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,926
    Weird thing is that it isn't happening to all accounts. This is the only one I've caught it on on all the accounts I moved over from my FDCservers box.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,779
    Don't ask me this has been a strange day so far. Something ate my httpd.conf file Apache crashed on one of my servers about the same time I get a help desk report on this and I pico httpd.conf and there are only about 20 lines in the whole file.
    So restore it form my backup.
    Now I am having to restore accounts that were set up since last nights back up.

    One of those days.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    857
    Well I get a page not found error for your screenshots so I assume everything is fine now.

    However,
    (1) Did you give the DNS time to change. Don't forget your ISP generally caches IP addresses of domains. So a domain that you had visited just before the move may still be comeing off of your old server for the next day or so depending on your ISP..

    (2) Did you remember to update the IP addresses on your nameservers assuming you use your own nameservers.

    Regards,
    Michael
    <?
    header("Location: http://www.hostevolve.com/");
    ?>

  13. #13
    Yes we also are having this problem , I moved a user last week to a new server and it was still trying to use the old servers ip , to check mail and everything else .
    phantasyworkshosting.com

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    857
    You upgraded the nameservr IPs those users domains use, or if you have all of your DNS on one servre did you remember to update the DNS there?
    <?
    header("Location: http://www.hostevolve.com/");
    ?>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •