hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Specialty Hosting and Markets : Game Servers : CS 1.6 Servers : Ram OR CPU?
Reply

Forum Jump

CS 1.6 Servers : Ram OR CPU?

Reply Post New Thread In Game Servers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:19 PM
7773737 7773737 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Hi, i am hosting CS 1.6 servers.
Currently i have these specs
Intel Xeon 3220 2.4 ghz
4 gb of ram
10 tb of bandwidth
1 gbit port
I want to know which is better.
Intel Xeon 5430
8 gb of ram
OR
Intel Xeon 3220
12 GB of RAM
Note: These are CS 1.6 servers that i am hosting and they may be at any FPS ranging from 250-500 FPS and different mods.
Zombie mod and deathmatch servers are included



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:57 PM
7773737 7773737 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Sorry, cant edit for some reason.
The Intel Xeon 3220 is actually 10 GB of ram. Not 12

  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:05 AM
Ausweb-Jake Ausweb-Jake is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
In my experience with CS Servers, You want to get more RAM as the CPU can be capped via the server's initial command line parameters.
eg:
./steam -command update -game cstrike +map de_dust2 +fps_max 1000 +tickrate 10000 +sys_ticrate 10000
where sys_ticrate effects the server's cpu usage and fps
If you're selling these servers, i'd reccomend capping the fps of the servers, so that you can properly allocate resources and maximize the amount of servers you have on the box, without effecting the users.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:11 AM
7773737 7773737 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
Im not selling. This is for my own gaming community. I want to provide good servers and also be able to create more. Which build is better? I heard only CoD4 uses a lot of RAM
Also, would having
fps_max 1000
sys_ticrate 1000
mean its 1000 FPS?

  #5  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:30 AM
AquariusStorage AquariusStorage is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: A box
Posts: 2,050
If you're looking to just host a few CS servers with the smoothest gameplay (max fps), then the higher CPU will be your best bet. It's also normally easier to add ram latter on then changing a CPU

  #6  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:33 AM
Aniruddh Aniruddh is offline
Community Liaison
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Indore, India
Posts: 1,450
Im not selling. This is for my own gaming community. I want to provide good servers and also be able to create more. Which build is better? I heard only CoD4 uses a lot of RAM
Also, would having
fps_max 1000
sys_ticrate 1000
mean its 1000 FPS?
Yup that means so. Though it is set to 1000 you probably wont hit it.

  #7  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:13 AM
7773737 7773737 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
RAM costs a lot. But im going to be staying with this ded for a LONG time. So which is better? The 5430 w/ 8 gb or 3220 with 10 gb?

  #8  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:33 AM
InnovusHost InnovusHost is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 741
I'd get the 5430 w/8GB of RAM.

  #9  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:39 PM
7773737 7773737 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
I'd get the 5430 w/8GB of RAM.
I was really looking for what would statistically host more servers. Not personal opinion. Also, would having a stronger CPU result into less RAM consumption?

  #10  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:50 PM
jpwjpw jpwjpw is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 388
The 5430 is nearly twice as fast as the 3220.
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html

  #11  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:22 PM
HostPear
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I would go with the 5430 as mods suchas zombie mod suck up so much more cpu than they do ram and as suggested above it is so much faster

  #12  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:56 PM
[LRC]Lloyd [LRC]Lloyd is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 57
The 5430 will host alot more servers.
CS 1.6 will benefit more in CPU then it will in memory, especially with mods.

  #13  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:28 PM
InnovusHost InnovusHost is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 741
I was really looking for what would statistically host more servers. Not personal opinion. Also, would having a stronger CPU result into less RAM consumption?
I don't know what you are trying to get at.. but based upon how much better the 5430 is over the 3220 I would opt to use that even though the 3220 server comes with slightly more RAM. There is too large of a margin to recommend the 3220 over the 5430. However, you didn't the price or if they are equal.

  #14  
Old 02-09-2009, 06:19 PM
7773737 7773737 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 101
The price is equal. The 5430 is cheaper than the 3220. Also, for those who are experienced with TCadmin. My host said they can do a full server migration, i can keep my secondary IPs but not my primary one. As of now. I have NO servers hosted on the primary IP (IP that i use RDC to access). Should i go with it and get the 5430? I have about 3 servers hosted on my secondary ones.
So would doing a full server migration affect TCadmin in any way? Or once the migration is over it will be exactly how it was back when i was on the 3220? Also, would i have to reinstall TCadmin all over again?

  #15  
Old 02-10-2009, 04:02 PM
[LRC]Lloyd [LRC]Lloyd is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 57
If your host is doing a full server migration, you wont need to install TCAdmin, as they should do it?
The only reason they shouldn't be able to move your primary IP, but can your secondary ones is if they allocate certain IP's to certain boxes.
As you say you don't have any servers hosted on the primary IP, thats not a problem.
If your only running 3 servers, i cannot really see why you need such a powerful box, i'm guessing it doesn't come cheap either.
Anyhow, if you've got the funds, the 5430 will seriously more than meet your needs. Go for it!
P.S If your host migrate your TCAdmin for you, but you purchase your license from TCAdmin direct, you will need to contact TCAdmin for a trial license for your providers to install TCAdmin through, as your key will be assigned to your current primary IP. Once the migration is complete, you can request of the IP assigned to your purchased key, run the TCAdmin configuration utility and enter your paid key.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Megaupload Servers Remain Disconnected in Carpathia Storage Facility, Two Years After Raid Web Hosting News 2014-04-07 12:01:07
JaguarPC Listing 2014-04-18 23:29:14
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup - November 1, 2013 Web Hosting News 2013-11-01 16:21:32
Web Hosting Provider Host Cats Launches Dedicated Servers in India Web Hosting News 2012-08-24 16:10:39
Web Host MTL Servers Launches Shared Cloud Hosting, Cloud Servers Web Hosting News 2012-07-12 14:39:19


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?