Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Name Server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Pakistan Baby!
    Posts
    455

    Name Server

    Hello,

    I just added a new server to my hosting company. For some reasons, a client trying to use the nameservers for the new server which are:

    ns4.hostingbetter.com
    ns5.hostingbetter.com

    Seem to have been rejected by the .it domain registrar. Below is the error they are given by their registrar.

    ==>host -a ns4.hostingbetter.com ns4.hostingbetter.com
    ns4.hostingbetter.com does not exist (Authoritative answer)
    Error in looking up server name

    ==>host -a ns4.hostingbetter.com NS1.hostingbetter.com
    ns4.hostingbetter.com does not exist at NS1.hostingbetter.com (Authoritative
    answer)

    ==>host -a ns4.hostingbetter.com NS2.hostingbetter.com
    ns4.hostingbetter.com does not exist at NS2.hostingbetter.com (Authoritative
    answer)


    ==>host -a ns5.hostingbetter.com ns5.hostingbetter.com
    ns5.hostingbetter.com does not exist (Authoritative answer)
    Error in looking up server name

    ==>host -a ns5.hostingbetter.com NS1.hostingbetter.com
    ns5.hostingbetter.com does not exist at NS1.hostingbetter.com (Authoritative
    answer)

    ==>host -a ns5.hostingbetter.com NS2.hostingbetter.com
    ns5.hostingbetter.com does not exist at NS2.hostingbetter.com (Authoritative
    answer)
    Whereas, all the records are set properly. Any idea why is this happening? And what steps do I take to solve this problem.


    Regards,
    --Omair
    36Host.com - reliable & affordable web hosting
    * Providing Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *

  2. #2
    from the error messages it looks like ns4 & ns5.hostingbetter.com are not resolving, therefore I looked at your zone file for hostingbetter.com and it shows that they are not listed....

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.0 <<>> hostingbetter.com @ns1.hostingbetter.com axfr
    ;; global options: printcmd
    hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.hostingbetter.com. admin.www.hostingbetter.com. 2002082515 10800 3600 604800 86400
    hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.hostingbetter.com.
    hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.hostingbetter.com.
    hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.234.186.28
    hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN MX 30 mail.hostingbetter.com.
    ns2.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.194.78.2
    mail.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.234.186.28
    ftp.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.234.186.28
    www.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.234.186.28
    www.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN MX 30 mail.hostingbetter.com.
    ns3.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.194.84.76
    ns1.hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN A 216.194.78.3
    hostingbetter.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.hostingbetter.com. admin.www.hostingbetter.com. 2002082515

    you need to add the name servers to your zone file just like the others.

    I assume that you have also registered them ???

    HTH

    yellow_belly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    You will need to register the domain name servers at your registrar, they currently are not registered:-

    Domain servers in listed order:
    NS1.HOSTINGBETTER.COM
    NS2.HOSTINGBETTER.COM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Pakistan Baby!
    Posts
    455
    Actually they are registered:

    http://www.internic.net/cgi/whois?wh...ype=nameserver

    http://www.internic.net/cgi/whois?wh...ype=nameserver


    And now I have added A Records for them on my first server. Anything else you can think of.


    --Omair
    36Host.com - reliable & affordable web hosting
    * Providing Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    I don't see that they are listed with your domain name whois details yet..

    Domain Name: HOSTINGBETTER.COM
    Registrar: DOTSTER, INC.
    Whois Server: whois.dotster.com
    Referral URL: http://www.dotster.com/help/whois
    Name Server: NS1.HOSTINGBETTER.COM
    Name Server: NS2.HOSTINGBETTER.COM
    Updated Date: 29-apr-2002

    Service scan..

    DNS records
    name class type data time to live
    hostingbetter.com IN NS ns1.hostingbetter.com 71190s (19h 46m 30s)
    hostingbetter.com IN NS ns2.hostingbetter.com 71190s (19h 46m 30s)
    hostingbetter.com IN SOA server: ns1.hostingbetter.com
    email: admin@www.hostingbetter.com
    serial: 2002082515
    refresh: 10800
    retry: 3600
    expire: 604800
    minimum ttl: 86400
    71190s (19h 46m 30s)
    hostingbetter.com IN A 216.234.186.28 86400s (1d)
    hostingbetter.com IN MX preference: 30
    exchange: mail.hostingbetter.com
    71190s (19h 46m 30s)
    28.186.234.216.in-addr.arpa IN PTR hostingbetter.com 3600s (1h)
    186.234.216.in-addr.arpa IN SOA server: tera-byte.com
    email: [email protected]
    serial: 2002091902
    refresh: 3600
    retry: 900
    expire: 3600000
    minimum ttl: 3600
    3600s


    There don't appear to be any ns A records for ns4 and ns5 listed in your zone yet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Pakistan Baby!
    Posts
    455
    Yes, IP was'nt resolving because I just removed all the DNS records for this particular domain and re-added it. So downtime for a minute. You can try accessing it now..

    Do I have to use:

    ns4.hostingbetter.com
    and
    ns5.hostingbetter.com ?

    But why ?
    36Host.com - reliable & affordable web hosting
    * Providing Affordable Small Business Web Hosting since 2003! *

  7. #7
    the A records in your zone file look good so if they are registered you should be o.k. now

    yellow_belly

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    you'll need to add ns4 and ns5 at your registrar...

    You currently have only ns1 and ns2 listed with your domain name.

    Also, the zone file for hostingbetter.com does not contain the ns4 and ns5 entries.. and you have ns1.hostingbetter.com listed as your primary name server in the ns4 and ns5 zone files on your other server. You need to stand back and think about what you want to achieve.

    You could just use ns1 and ns2

    Have ns1 on your first machine and ns2 on your second and have some redundancy.

    Just let us know what you want and we can advise some more.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •