Results 1 to 28 of 28
  1. #1

    Web Hosting through Cable Modem?

    I am not too familiar with web hosting, but I have a cable modem and no static IP. Is it possible for me to host a website from my PC/Server? I have already registered for a domain name. Any help will be really appreciated. Thanx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    7,147
    possible but don't do it.....way too many reaons to list here

  3. #3
    Ok, what speed is ur cable line ? because you will need one that is fairly quick. If it is fast enough, i suggest you use OmniHttpd Server, and it comes built in with php, you can download omni from the link below:

    http://www.omnicron.ca/

    Seeing as you dont have a Static IP i suggest you use a dynamic ip system like Dns2go. You can get this from the url below:

    www.dns2go.com

    I think thats everything, any questions please reply or pm me!

    Matt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    141

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,024
    Like Akash,

    I personally would not recommend you doing so. As far as I know, your cable company would not allow you to host a server on your home cable connection. And many other reasons.

    Best Regards,
    Reyner N.
    Last edited by XTStrike; 09-17-2002 at 04:04 PM.

  6. #6

    reasons??

    What major reasons are there for not hosting through cable modem?? If you can give me some, that would be really greatful. Also my cable service does allow it. I don't have the high end cable speed, but I just need hosting for personal reasons (pictures, etc). So I really don't need the bandwith. Thanx in advance.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    929
    In that case it's probably a good, affordable idea.

    If you are using windows setup Personal webserver or IIS if its 2000/XP.

    remember - enjoy it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,024
    Also my cable service does allow it.
    Oh, in that case I guess you can host your personal server

    Some other consideration for hosting out of cable modem is reliability and speed. If my cable modem provider allows it, I would definitely host some non-commercial or hobby site. But if if it is commercial, it is a good idea to put your server in a close by data center; it's going to cost more though.

    Best Regards,
    __________________
    Reyner Natahamidjaja
    Last edited by rey; 09-17-2002 at 04:23 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    228
    I know my provider blocks the port to do this....(port 80?) I think.

    Anyway, let us know how it goes and what you used, i wouldn't mind trying this myself.

  10. #10
    Hey Guys thanx for all ur comments and suggestions. I know my provider allows personal hosting (atleast I think i can get by :-) ) Port 80 is not allowed but I am gonna run my site on some random port (http://domainname.com:port #
    I am gonna try it out tonight. Hopefully it works. I will let you guys know how it went. I have to first figure out how to set up port forwarding on my netgear rt314!!
    Thanx again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,024
    ... netgear rt314
    Hey ... that's what I'm using at home too!

    All the best for your endeavor.

    Best Regards,
    ________
    Reyner N.
    Last edited by rey; 09-17-2002 at 04:24 PM.

  12. #12
    Hey rey, is it complicated to set up port forwarding on the rt314???

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,299
    netgear rt314
    LOL.. that's what I was using too, up until lightening hit our house and blew a few things up including that.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    280

    Wink It easy to do.....

    It is quite easy to do this all you need is the software and for your provider to have the open ports.

    If you have a windows machine I recommend you get samba
    http://www.sambar.com/ its a http, https, pop, smtp server they do have a trial version if you want to try that out.

    If you have a linux box then you are all set.

    If you ISP has port 80 blocked you can use https://yourdomain.com the browser will use port 443 which is usually open by your isp the only problem will be that people will get a prompt. its your choice telling people to go to your site using https://yourdomain.com the bad is that they will get a prompt or you can tell them to use http://yourdomain.com:8080
    the bad is that they will have to remember a port number.

    Please remember this is not something reliable since this is running from your isp which can go down from time to time also the upload speed (speed you will sending your page out) will not be so fast also if you are going to run this on your personal machine it might crash any minute because it will be running other programs plus your servers.

    To have your domain setup I recommend that you use dns2go.com or you can do your own dns but you will need a bit of knowledge about this whole thing to do this.

    I hope this helps if you need further help let me know.
    WCSWEB.NETWORKS - 24x7 Support We're here to help anytime, day or night!
    WCSHOST.Net <- Call us (800) 590-0017 ->
    Linux based Cpanel Shared and Reseller premium Hosting with Fantastico & rvskin
    Windows based Helm Shared Premium Hosting / Remote Backup solutions

  15. #15
    OK, it's not reliable and not a good idea but.. Here is what you can do.. Setup the webserver to run on a different port than port 80 as mentioned above. This will cause people going to your website to have to punch in the port number like this http://www.yoururl.com:8500 . To avoid this you can register your domain name with any registration domain registrar that offer URL forwarding but better yet URL Frame forwarding. The difference is URL forwarding will just forward the visitor from http://www.YourNewDomain.com to http://www.YourWebServer.com:8500 and will then show the http://www.YourWebServer.com:8500 in their browser address field. URL Frame forwarding will also do the same forward but after they are forwarded they will have http://www.YourNewDomain.com in the address field. Works quite well. You can register a domain with these features from any ENom reseller including http://www.1295netnames.com . Hope this helps..
    Start Your Own Telephone Answering Service!
    http://www.VirtualTAS.com

  16. #16
    Hey guys, I am having trouble setting up my filters on my netgear rt314. I am just trying to set up my rt314 to allow FTP traffic just for now and thas not even working. It gives invalid Desitantion address when I try to apply the changes. Anyone have any experience on how to set up filters on rt314?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    280

    From netgear!

    Servers on the private LAN can be make visible to the internet by routing the appropriate traffic to the servers on the private LAN. The traffic type is determined by the port number in the tcp/ip packet. E.g. Some well known ones are port 80 traffic for web (http) and port 21 for ftp.

    To configure this on the RT311/RT314 router. Follow the simple instruction below:


    On a system connected to the router (on the LAN), click "Start" (The Windows Start Button)
    Choose "Run"
    Type "telnet 192.168.0.1" into the dialog box. (The address is the default. If the address has been changed, please use that instead)
    Type in the user name and password to access the internal menu of the router.
    Choose menu 15 by typing "15" and hit "Enter"
    Configure the port number (E.g. for web server, 80 is the port number) and the proper IP address (the private address where you want you traffic routed.
    The RT311/RT314 contains a default filter that prevents Web (HTTP), Telnet or FTP servers on the LAN side of the router from being accessed from the Internet, even if you configure the proper port forwarding in the PORTS menu. If you want to run a Web, Telnet or FTP server on your LAN and allow access from the Internet, you must change the appropriate filter rule for the service that you want to run. To change the filter rule, follow the steps below:


    Use a Telnet client to access the internal configuration Manager at 192.168.0.1.
    Login using your current router management password (default is 1234).
    Select Menu 21 - Filter Set Configuration.
    Enter 3 to select Filter Set Number 3 (TEL_FTP_WEB_WAN) for editing.
    Press ENTER three times to reach Menu 21.3 - Filter Rules Summary. Three rules are shown: Rule 1 for Telnet (Port 23), Rule 2 for FTP (Port 21), and Rule 3 for HTTP (Port 80)
    Enter the number of the rule that you want to change and press ENTER.
    In the Filter Rule menu, use Tab or Enter to reach the Action Matched parameter.
    Press the Space Bar until Action Matched = Forward.
    Press ENTER three more times to save the menu and exit to the previous menu.
    Press ESC twice to return to the top menu, and type 99 to exit the Telnet session.
    For more information on filters and using the router's Telnet interface, refer to the Reference Guide on the Resource CD.

    Users from the internet should now be able to access the web server through the router. It should be noted that it is recommended to give the web server a static IP address to ensure routing is done correctly. If it is configured to obtain a IP address dynamically everytime it boots, it will likely get a different IP address each time and the router will be routing the traffic to the wrong system.
    WCSWEB.NETWORKS - 24x7 Support We're here to help anytime, day or night!
    WCSHOST.Net <- Call us (800) 590-0017 ->
    Linux based Cpanel Shared and Reseller premium Hosting with Fantastico & rvskin
    Windows based Helm Shared Premium Hosting / Remote Backup solutions

  18. #18
    Originally posted by Philco
    check out http://www.dslwebserver.com/
    Thanks for this link!

  19. #19
    Get an enom account and setup their dynamic dns.

    http://www.enom.com/help/faq_dynamicdns.asp
    Whip

    ==Instant eNom Reseller Accounts & Support==
    http://www.dnservices.com

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    142
    A note about assigning static IP to the server...make sure you choose an address that's not likely to be used by the router's DHCP server. i.e., if the router is using 192.168.0.x, it's has more than likely given itself 192.168.0.0 or 192.168.0.1. and will normally increment the count by one for every DHCP-client computer on your home network. (assuming you have more than one...) The wisest thing to do is set up the server at 192.168.0.100 . It's easy to remember and the count will never get that high unless you have >100 machines trying to use the same DSL or cable connection. ( if you do, losing track of the server will be the least of your problems. )

    Alternately, all the DSL-friendly routers I've seen have provisions for setting the start-address and limiting the size of the DHCP 'pool' somewhere in the setup menu.
    Patrick Callahan
    www.themothership.net
    Web Services for Musicians

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    682
    Originally posted by Net_Newbie
    Hey Guys thanx for all ur comments and suggestions. I know my provider allows personal hosting (atleast I think i can get by :-) ) Port 80 is not allowed but I am gonna run my site on some random port (http://domainname.com:port #
    I am gonna try it out tonight. Hopefully it works. I will let you guys know how it went. I have to first figure out how to set up port forwarding on my netgear rt314!!
    Thanx again.

    If port 80 is not allowed then your provider doesn't allow personal hosting.

    Just spend the dang $5/month and get HIGH speed hosting legitimately

  22. #22
    I have done it.
    Just spend the dang $5/month and get HIGH speed hosting legitimately
    Money has nothing to do with it. I like the idea of being totaly responsible and have things just the way I like them.
    LNXPS - C# XPS Library

    The Sun Bingo -

  23. #23
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    682
    Originally posted by matrix28
    I have done it.

    Money has nothing to do with it. I like the idea of being totaly responsible and have things just the way I like them.
    Circumventing a ban your cable provider has against webhosting is not being responsible.

  24. #24
    Running a webserver over your home Cable service is almost guarenteed to be against your TOS and you'll get your service yanked. Talk to your cable providor. I know that Time Warner Roadrunner offers a business class service over cable that DOES allow it . It'll be substantially higher fee, but you get a better connection, faster pipe and expediated CS.

    You'd be better off leasing a server from RackShack or Rackspace I would think, though, especially if your going to run a hosting biz. Running single server for your personal or dedicated site is one thing, but I wouldn't recommend running a hosting biz over cable.

  25. #25
    You can host a site using a 56k modem.
    But does your isp allow dedicated access.
    You get right down to the cost, and all the knowlege behind it, You may find it cheaper to lease a dedicated server, and save your self the hassle.

  26. #26
    I believe he's just trying to set up a personal server for personal use, it's not forbidden by law, isn't it???

  27. #27
    One of the drawbacks could be :

    You'll have keep your system on which you have hosted ur site all the time.

    But then, if you just want to testing and learning purposes, it shouldn't hurt you.

    My ISP doesn't open port 80 outside its network..sad for me.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    64
    Originally posted by rk_usct
    I believe he's just trying to set up a personal server for personal use, it's not forbidden by law, isn't it???
    Not against law. Against terms of service (TOS).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •