Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    * USB raqos RESTORE is it possible

    Is it possible to Restore the OS to a Raq 3i using a USB cd Rom... I have been searching for information on it but cant find it anywhere...

    HPV

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    384
    It is not possible

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    OsRestore

    alright thank you ... then doing it from the network might work...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    384
    Indeed, but only if you use one of the specified network cards.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    from network

    I was refering to using and existing computers cd on the network. But answer me this ... when buillding a new computer I incidentally left the OS restore CD in the cd player and it started to load onto the HDD ... I didnt let it finish just because it wasn' t the os intended for the computer..... if both disks were put in master and slave and booted to load the OS restore disk .... could the two drives be transfered to the RAQ... I dont know how picky the linux OS is and weather or not the drives would install the ethernet card drivers... and other periferals..... ....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    384
    Not possible...

    - connect the PC to your raq using a crossover UTP cable
    - reboot using the OS Restore CD
    - accept the license agreement (or not )
    - Let the raq boot from net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    * crossover

    Ok I have connected the crossover cable to my laptop and then to the I Ethernet connection... I did ipconfig and got two ip addresses one for each of my ethernet cards. both subnets are 255.255.0.0... the cable is passing data but the raq is not booting to it... what should my tcpip settings look like or could you refer me to a good page on how to set up the two computes on a crossover cable... thank you for the help I am looking forward to using this Raq...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    384
    Hy Newbie

    Just DO NOT set ANY tcp/IP setting!

    The restore CD will do that 4 you,
    as long as you use one of the given fast ethernet cards

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    HMMM

    so when I set my computers bios to boot to CD it will find My RaQ config it just like that... I imagine every thing should be left DHCP...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    hahahahha

    got it .. all about the nics Rock On Fiber Optic... its in the mail and its Net gear....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    384
    It's all that easy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    68

    Right on

    thanks for the help ... linux rocks....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •