Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vienna, AT
    Posts
    60

    VPN with Virtuozzo 4?

    Hi,

    Is there are a way to setup a VPN Server on Windows 2003 SP2 running on Virtuozzo 4? I tried this before with a previous Virtuozzo version. Basically the RAS service doesn't start. I was told by my host that VPN is not available on VPS.

    But on the sw-soft aka parralels site it is listed on the features list of virtuozzo 4! Yet my host still says it still doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,561
    Hey there,

    The host must enable it by hand from the command line (or at least we have had to for our customers). On windows you can only use the built-in MS VPN software. On linux you're able to get TUN enabled if they have it loaded in their host servers kernel.

    Thanks,

    ~Francisco
    BuyVM - OpenVZ & KVM Based VPS Servers - Chat with us
    - All popular VPN methods supported
    - Affordable offloaded MySQL & DDoS protection
    - 5GB backup space, unmetered private LAN bandwidth & native IPv6 included. All with a strong serving of pony

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vienna, AT
    Posts
    60
    Thanks,

    I forwarded them this:

    http://kb.parallels.com/en/1601

    Although it says client not server, not sure if that will do the trick.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA, EU, UK, CA, AUS
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by Blazer_ES View Post
    Thanks,

    I forwarded them this:

    http://kb.parallels.com/en/1601

    Although it says client not server, not sure if that will do the trick.
    I can confirm that this works on Virtuozzo 4.x for Windows as a client VPN.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    24
    Hello,

    We too can confirm that VPN inside Virtuozzo Containers 4.0 does work.

    We have a few customers already using this feature.

    The hosting provider does need to run some commands on the hardware node.

    Here are some instructions which might help:

    Here is a description how I created VPN environment:

    1. created a CT in bridged mode (assigned IP and default gateway)
    2. allowed VPN for the CT by using this command:

    vzctl set 132 --vpn on --save

    3. restart the CT
    4. logged into the CT
    5. by using server roles wizard added "Remote access/VPN server role"
    6. chose "Custom Configuration > VPN access"
    7. Opened Computer management console and allowed VPN access to Administrator:

    opened properties of the user > Dial-in > set Allow access in Remote Access Permission section

    Note: It is suggested you reboot the VPS after this step as RRAS may not start. A reboot should get it started.

    8. created VPN connection on my XP workstation, all set by default
    9. opened properties of the connection and changed "Type of VPN" to "PPTP VPN" in Networking tab
    10. connected to VPN server in the CT


    Hope they help

    Regards,

    Dale
    Hightek Hosting
    Low cost, affordable cPanel & Plesk webhosting packages available. - 24/7 Sales & Support
    Ph: +61.25908 2370 Fax: +61.2697 1189
    Web: http://www.hightekhosting.com.au Email: sales@hightekhosting.com.au

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    327
    yes it does work, we have a few customers running VPN on a Virtuozzo container
    Waveweb Technologies
    http://www.waveweb.com
    Customer Service Guarantee

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    2,876
    We have a few customers running a VPN as well. Contact your host, they should be able to help set it up for you
    XeHost.net - Hosting websites since 1999!
    Shared Hosting, Cloud Hosting, Reseller Hosting, VPS Hosting, and Dedicated Servers
    End-User Support, WHMCS, and WHMReseller Available on Reseller Plans!
    Follow us on Twitter - new special every Sunday! @XeHost

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    549
    VZ4 works fine with VPN as far as I know.
    Ekin Ersoy
    Stagnom Servers | Europe Dedicated Servers with Redefined Support
    Follow us on Twitter: @StagnomUK | Like us on Facebook: facebook.com/Stagnom

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vienna, AT
    Posts
    60
    Hi, I setup VPN with the instructions above. The VPS only has 1 network adater, I can connect to the VPN with the user I created but this user cant do anything once connected. Cant browse the internet, IP's work, no domains, not even if I set the DNS manually, secondly I cant see the server in the WORKGROUP and the server cant see the client neither.

    However 192.168.1.5 can ping 192.168.1.6 server-client. What else do I need to setup to make them be able to see each other in the network?

    This is using one nic only.

    More about the setup if this helps:
    main nic configured like this: public internet IP adress,
    gateway starting with 192.168.22...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    3,372
    I think OP wants his VZ containter to be the remote access server, not the vpn client

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vienna, AT
    Posts
    60
    Hmm could it be that the Plesk DNS server is causing the problem?
    From event viewer:

    "client 213.47.158.XX#63456: query (cache) 'websiteurl.com/A/IN' denied"

    apparently the requests come through but are denied by "named" the PLESK nameserver?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Bangkok Thailand
    Posts
    33
    Good! it's new information for me for VPN on Virtuozzo.
    lasttime i have VPN problem too.
    Mail server - Thailand web hosting provider & Mail server solutions provider
    VPS - Virtual private servers in thailand by Virtuozzo Containner

  13. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •